Go Pro

Intact Financial (IFC) Competitors

Intact Financial logo
C$268.86 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IFC vs. FFH, DFY, TSU, EFH, and DFY.TO

Should you buy Intact Financial stock or one of its competitors? Intact Financial's main competitors and comparable companies include Fairfax Financial (FFH), Definity Financial (DFY), Trisura Group (TSU), Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) (EFH), and Definity Financial (DFY.TO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "property & casualty insurance" industry.

How does Intact Financial compare to Fairfax Financial?

Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) and Fairfax Financial (TSE:FFH) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Intact Financial pays an annual dividend of C$5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Fairfax Financial pays an annual dividend of C$15.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Intact Financial pays out 31.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fairfax Financial pays out 7.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Fairfax Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Intact Financial. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fairfax Financial and 0 mentions for Intact Financial. Intact Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Fairfax Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intact Financial Neutral
Fairfax Financial Neutral

Fairfax Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Intact Financial. Fairfax Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intact Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.79C$2.29BC$17.9814.95
Fairfax FinancialC$29.53B1.60C$2.94BC$203.7511.15

52.9% of Intact Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Fairfax Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Fairfax Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Intact Financial has a beta of 0.295638, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fairfax Financial has a beta of 0.301943, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Intact Financial presently has a consensus target price of C$331.09, suggesting a potential upside of 23.15%. Fairfax Financial has a consensus target price of C$2,751.57, suggesting a potential upside of 21.14%. Given Intact Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Intact Financial is more favorable than Fairfax Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Fairfax Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Fairfax Financial has a net margin of 13.57% compared to Intact Financial's net margin of 12.04%. Fairfax Financial's return on equity of 16.94% beat Intact Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intact Financial12.04% 15.73% 3.55%
Fairfax Financial 13.57%16.94%4.27%

Summary

Fairfax Financial beats Intact Financial on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intact Financial compare to Definity Financial?

Definity Financial (TSE:DFY) and Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

59.6% of Definity Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.9% of Intact Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Definity Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Definity Financial currently has a consensus target price of C$83.40, suggesting a potential upside of 12.95%. Intact Financial has a consensus target price of C$331.09, suggesting a potential upside of 23.15%. Given Intact Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Intact Financial is more favorable than Definity Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Definity Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Intact Financial has a net margin of 12.04% compared to Definity Financial's net margin of 7.22%. Intact Financial's return on equity of 15.73% beat Definity Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Definity Financial7.22% 11.45% 4.81%
Intact Financial 12.04%15.73%3.55%

In the previous week, Definity Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intact Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Definity Financial Neutral
Intact Financial Neutral

Intact Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Definity Financial. Intact Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Definity Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Definity FinancialC$6.23B1.42C$542.33MC$3.8519.18
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.79C$2.29BC$17.9814.95

Definity Financial has a beta of -0.021018, indicating that its share price is 102% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intact Financial has a beta of 0.295638, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Definity Financial pays an annual dividend of C$0.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Intact Financial pays an annual dividend of C$5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Definity Financial pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Intact Financial pays out 31.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Intact Financial beats Definity Financial on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intact Financial compare to Trisura Group?

Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) and Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Intact Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Trisura Group. Trisura Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intact Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.79C$2.29BC$17.9814.95
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.21C$111.69MC$3.2313.06

52.9% of Intact Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Trisura Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Intact Financial pays an annual dividend of C$5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Trisura Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Intact Financial pays out 31.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trisura Group pays out 2.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Intact Financial has a net margin of 12.04% compared to Trisura Group's net margin of 4.80%. Trisura Group's return on equity of 16.54% beat Intact Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intact Financial12.04% 15.73% 3.55%
Trisura Group 4.80%16.54%2.18%

Intact Financial currently has a consensus price target of C$331.09, suggesting a potential upside of 23.15%. Trisura Group has a consensus price target of C$56.61, suggesting a potential upside of 34.24%. Given Trisura Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Intact Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Trisura Group had 1 more articles in the media than Intact Financial. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Trisura Group and 0 mentions for Intact Financial. Intact Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trisura Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intact Financial Neutral
Trisura Group Neutral

Intact Financial has a beta of 0.295638, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trisura Group has a beta of 0.576521, indicating that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intact Financial beats Trisura Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intact Financial compare to Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)?

Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) (TSE:EFH) and Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Intact Financial has a consensus target price of C$331.09, suggesting a potential upside of 23.15%. Given Intact Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intact Financial is more favorable than Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

52.9% of Intact Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Intact Financial has a net margin of 12.04% compared to Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Intact Financial's return on equity of 15.73% beat Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)N/A N/A N/A
Intact Financial 12.04%15.73%3.55%

In the previous week, Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intact Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) Neutral
Intact Financial Neutral

Intact Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO). Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intact Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)C$40.54M0.00-C$2.40M-C$0.20N/A
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.79C$2.29BC$17.9814.95

Summary

Intact Financial beats Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intact Financial compare to Definity Financial?

Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) and Definity Financial (TSE:DFY.TO) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Intact Financial presently has a consensus target price of C$331.09, suggesting a potential upside of 23.15%. Given Intact Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Intact Financial is more favorable than Definity Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Definity Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Intact Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Definity Financial.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.79C$2.29BC$17.9814.95
Definity FinancialN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

52.9% of Intact Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Intact Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Definity Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intact Financial Neutral
Definity Financial Neutral

Intact Financial has a net margin of 12.04% compared to Definity Financial's net margin of 0.00%. Intact Financial's return on equity of 15.73% beat Definity Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intact Financial12.04% 15.73% 3.55%
Definity Financial N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Intact Financial beats Definity Financial on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Intact Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IFC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IFC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IFC vs. The Competition

MetricIntact FinancialInsurance IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$47.41BC$19.39BC$14.01BC$12.50B
Dividend Yield2.19%3.23%5.88%6.23%
P/E Ratio14.9515.9826.7439.95
Price / Sales1.7923.02518.0010.22
Price / Cash11.9912.6730.4082.29
Price / Book2.192.112.854.76
Net IncomeC$2.29BC$1.80BC$1.31BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.14%0.04%0.27%-0.37%
1 Month Performance-2.32%2.37%2.54%5.25%
1 Year Performance-2.24%10.57%10.76%29.82%

Intact Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IFC
Intact Financial
2.948 of 5 stars
C$268.86
flat
C$331.09
+23.1%
-2.2%C$47.41BC$26.45B14.9530,000
FFH
Fairfax Financial
2.8079 of 5 stars
C$2,253.56
-0.8%
C$2,751.57
+22.1%
-3.9%C$47.19BC$29.53B11.0619,300
DFY
Definity Financial
N/AC$77.20
-1.7%
C$83.40
+8.0%
+4.0%C$9.44BC$6.23B20.053,442
TSU
Trisura Group
2.6956 of 5 stars
C$41.39
-2.2%
C$56.61
+36.8%
+5.5%C$2.00BC$899.64M12.819,700
EFH
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$18.13MC$40.54MN/A255

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:IFC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners