Free Trial

Manulife Financial (MFC) Competitors

Manulife Financial logo
C$61.46 -0.10 (-0.16%)
As of 04:18 PM Eastern

MFC vs. GWO, SLF, POW, IAG, and ELF

Should you buy Manulife Financial stock or one of its competitors? Manulife Financial's main competitors and comparable companies include Great-West Lifeco (GWO), Sun Life Financial (SLF), Power Co. of Canada (POW), iA Financial (IAG), and E-L Financial (ELF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life & health insurance" industry.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Great-West Lifeco?

Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) and Great-West Lifeco (TSE:GWO) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Great-West Lifeco has a net margin of 12.49% compared to Manulife Financial's net margin of 11.62%. Great-West Lifeco's return on equity of 15.48% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manulife Financial11.62% 12.98% 0.55%
Great-West Lifeco 12.49%15.48%0.73%

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Great-West Lifeco. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Great-West Lifeco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manulife FinancialC$57.48B1.77C$5.64BC$3.6916.68
Great-West LifecoC$38.61B2.08C$4.07BC$4.8418.51

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 2 more articles in the media than Great-West Lifeco. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Manulife Financial and 2 mentions for Great-West Lifeco. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Great-West Lifeco's score of 0.02 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manulife Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Great-West Lifeco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

33.1% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of Great-West Lifeco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 70.7% of Great-West Lifeco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.588094, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Great-West Lifeco has a beta of 0.623169, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial presently has a consensus price target of C$66.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.21%. Great-West Lifeco has a consensus price target of C$93.27, indicating a potential upside of 4.12%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Great-West Lifeco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Great-West Lifeco
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Great-West Lifeco pays an annual dividend of C$2.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Manulife Financial pays out 50.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Great-West Lifeco pays out 52.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Manulife Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Great-West Lifeco on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Sun Life Financial?

Sun Life Financial (TSE:SLF) and Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Sun Life Financial. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sun Life Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sun Life FinancialC$40.60B1.52C$3.76BC$5.9018.78
Manulife FinancialC$57.48B1.77C$5.64BC$3.6916.68

Sun Life Financial pays an annual dividend of C$3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Sun Life Financial pays out 62.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Manulife Financial pays out 50.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Sun Life Financial's net margin of 8.81%. Sun Life Financial's return on equity of 13.89% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sun Life Financial8.81% 13.89% 0.81%
Manulife Financial 11.62%12.98%0.55%

Sun Life Financial has a beta of 0.73165, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.588094, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Sun Life Financial presently has a consensus price target of C$116.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.66%. Manulife Financial has a consensus price target of C$66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.21%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Sun Life Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sun Life Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 3 more articles in the media than Sun Life Financial. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Manulife Financial and 1 mentions for Sun Life Financial. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Sun Life Financial's score of 0.00 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sun Life Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Manulife Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

32.2% of Sun Life Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.1% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Sun Life Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Sun Life Financial on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to Power Co. of Canada?

Power Co. of Canada (TSE:POW) and Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 2 more articles in the media than Power Co. of Canada. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Manulife Financial and 2 mentions for Power Co. of Canada. Power Co. of Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Manulife Financial's score of 0.26 indicating that Power Co. of Canada is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Power Co. of Canada
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Manulife Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Power Co. of Canada has a beta of 0.616761, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.588094, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Power Co. of Canada pays an annual dividend of C$2.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Power Co. of Canada pays out 63.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Manulife Financial pays out 50.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Manulife Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Power Co. of Canada presently has a consensus target price of C$86.60, suggesting a potential downside of 4.22%. Manulife Financial has a consensus target price of C$66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.21%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than Power Co. of Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Power Co. of Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Power Co. of Canada. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Power Co. of Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Power Co. of CanadaC$37.60B1.51C$2.24BC$4.0622.27
Manulife FinancialC$57.48B1.77C$5.64BC$3.6916.68

31.2% of Power Co. of Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.1% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.1% of Power Co. of Canada shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Power Co. of Canada's net margin of 7.72%. Manulife Financial's return on equity of 12.98% beat Power Co. of Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Power Co. of Canada7.72% 10.91% 0.47%
Manulife Financial 11.62%12.98%0.55%

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Power Co. of Canada on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to iA Financial?

iA Financial (TSE:IAG) and Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than iA Financial. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iA Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iA FinancialC$10.50B1.77C$990.15MC$11.6218.09
Manulife FinancialC$57.48B1.77C$5.64BC$3.6916.68

iA Financial has a beta of 0.814664, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.588094, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

36.0% of iA Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.1% of Manulife Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of iA Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 11.62% compared to iA Financial's net margin of 8.29%. iA Financial's return on equity of 13.70% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iA Financial8.29% 13.70% 0.68%
Manulife Financial 11.62%12.98%0.55%

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 4 more articles in the media than iA Financial. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Manulife Financial and 0 mentions for iA Financial. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat iA Financial's score of 0.00 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
iA Financial Neutral
Manulife Financial Neutral

iA Financial presently has a consensus price target of C$213.61, suggesting a potential upside of 1.63%. Manulife Financial has a consensus price target of C$66.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.21%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than iA Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iA Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

iA Financial pays an annual dividend of C$4.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. iA Financial pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Manulife Financial pays out 50.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Manulife Financial beats iA Financial on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manulife Financial compare to E-L Financial?

Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) and E-L Financial (TSE:ELF) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Manulife Financial has higher revenue and earnings than E-L Financial. E-L Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manulife Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manulife FinancialC$57.48B1.77C$5.64BC$3.6916.68
E-L FinancialC$3.93B1.64C$1.84BC$5.123.64

Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.588094, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, E-L Financial has a beta of 1.350391, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial presently has a consensus target price of C$66.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.21%. Given Manulife Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Manulife Financial is more favorable than E-L Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
E-L Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

E-L Financial has a net margin of 46.65% compared to Manulife Financial's net margin of 11.62%. E-L Financial's return on equity of 19.97% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manulife Financial11.62% 12.98% 0.55%
E-L Financial 46.65%19.97%4.52%

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 4 more articles in the media than E-L Financial. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Manulife Financial and 0 mentions for E-L Financial. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat E-L Financial's score of 0.00 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Manulife Financial Neutral
E-L Financial Neutral

33.1% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of E-L Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 57.8% of E-L Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. E-L Financial pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Manulife Financial pays out 50.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. E-L Financial pays out 3.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Manulife Financial beats E-L Financial on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Manulife Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MFC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MFC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MFC vs. The Competition

MetricManulife FinancialInsurance IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$101.67BC$18.62BC$13.40BC$12.65B
Dividend Yield3.20%3.28%6.08%6.34%
P/E Ratio16.6614.9024.5837.34
Price / Sales1.7729.89488.278.35
Price / Cash1.7011.9744.1982.29
Price / Book1.872.022.684.34
Net IncomeC$5.64BC$1.80BC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance3.28%0.54%-0.90%-0.59%
1 Month Performance1.49%-3.97%-3.29%-2.64%
1 Year Performance35.37%5.54%9.57%13.83%

Manulife Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MFC
Manulife Financial
3.2454 of 5 stars
C$61.46
-0.2%
C$66.00
+7.4%
+38.6%C$101.67BC$57.48B16.6637,000
GWO
Great-West Lifeco
2.0322 of 5 stars
C$89.55
-0.9%
C$93.27
+4.2%
+53.5%C$80.17BC$38.61B18.5033,430
SLF
Sun Life Financial
1.9202 of 5 stars
C$112.01
+0.1%
C$116.00
+3.6%
+28.5%C$62.28BC$40.60B18.9832,151
POW
Power Co. of Canada
2.4163 of 5 stars
C$88.97
-1.1%
C$86.60
-2.7%
+45.2%C$55.85BC$37.60B21.912
IAG
iA Financial
1.3558 of 5 stars
C$203.93
-0.7%
C$213.61
+4.7%
+32.8%C$18.02BC$10.50B17.5510,347

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MFC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners