Free Trial

Loblaw Companies (L) Competitors

Loblaw Companies logo
C$60.92 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:16 PM Eastern

L vs. MFC, GWO, SLF, PRU, and ALS

Should you buy Loblaw Companies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Loblaw Companies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Loblaw Companies include Manulife Financial (MFC), Great-West Lifeco (GWO), Sun Life Financial (SLF), Perseus Mining (PRU), and Altius Minerals (ALS). These companies are all part of the "insurance" industry.

How does Loblaw Companies compare to Manulife Financial?

Loblaw Companies (TSE:L) and Manulife Financial (TSE:MFC) are both large-cap insurance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Loblaw Companies pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Manulife Financial pays an annual dividend of C$1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Loblaw Companies pays out 24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Manulife Financial pays out 57.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

20.3% of Loblaw Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.4% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.8% of Loblaw Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Manulife Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Manulife Financial has a net margin of 10.91% compared to Loblaw Companies' net margin of 4.29%. Loblaw Companies' return on equity of 24.88% beat Manulife Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Loblaw Companies4.29% 24.88% 5.89%
Manulife Financial 10.91%11.34%0.55%

Loblaw Companies currently has a consensus target price of C$69.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.67%. Manulife Financial has a consensus target price of C$57.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.68%. Given Loblaw Companies' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Loblaw Companies is more favorable than Manulife Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Loblaw Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Manulife Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Loblaw Companies has a beta of 0.308197, indicating that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manulife Financial has a beta of 0.736888, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Manulife Financial has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Loblaw Companies. Manulife Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loblaw Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Loblaw CompaniesC$64.48B1.10C$2.23BC$2.3026.49
Manulife FinancialC$53.01B1.62C$5.64BC$3.0716.78

In the previous week, Manulife Financial had 6 more articles in the media than Loblaw Companies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Manulife Financial and 1 mentions for Loblaw Companies. Manulife Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Loblaw Companies' score of -0.18 indicating that Manulife Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Loblaw Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Manulife Financial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Manulife Financial beats Loblaw Companies on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Loblaw Companies compare to Great-West Lifeco?

Loblaw Companies (TSE:L) and Great-West Lifeco (TSE:GWO) are both large-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Great-West Lifeco has a net margin of 12.86% compared to Loblaw Companies' net margin of 4.29%. Loblaw Companies' return on equity of 24.88% beat Great-West Lifeco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Loblaw Companies4.29% 24.88% 5.89%
Great-West Lifeco 12.86%15.17%0.73%

Loblaw Companies pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Great-West Lifeco pays an annual dividend of C$2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Loblaw Companies pays out 24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Great-West Lifeco pays out 53.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Great-West Lifeco has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Loblaw Companies. Great-West Lifeco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loblaw Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Loblaw CompaniesC$64.48B1.10C$2.23BC$2.3026.49
Great-West LifecoC$36.28B1.93C$4.07BC$4.6516.63

Loblaw Companies has a beta of 0.308197, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Great-West Lifeco has a beta of 0.593339, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

20.3% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of Great-West Lifeco shares are held by institutional investors. 53.8% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 70.7% of Great-West Lifeco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Loblaw Companies presently has a consensus target price of C$69.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.67%. Great-West Lifeco has a consensus target price of C$77.18, indicating a potential downside of 0.17%. Given Loblaw Companies' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Loblaw Companies is more favorable than Great-West Lifeco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Loblaw Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Great-West Lifeco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Great-West Lifeco had 13 more articles in the media than Loblaw Companies. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Great-West Lifeco and 1 mentions for Loblaw Companies. Great-West Lifeco's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Loblaw Companies' score of -0.18 indicating that Great-West Lifeco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Loblaw Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Great-West Lifeco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Great-West Lifeco beats Loblaw Companies on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Loblaw Companies compare to Sun Life Financial?

Sun Life Financial (TSE:SLF) and Loblaw Companies (TSE:L) are both large-cap insurance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Sun Life Financial had 13 more articles in the media than Loblaw Companies. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Sun Life Financial and 1 mentions for Loblaw Companies. Sun Life Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Loblaw Companies' score of -0.18 indicating that Sun Life Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sun Life Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Loblaw Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sun Life Financial pays an annual dividend of C$3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Loblaw Companies pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Sun Life Financial pays out 67.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Loblaw Companies pays out 24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Sun Life Financial has a net margin of 9.12% compared to Loblaw Companies' net margin of 4.29%. Loblaw Companies' return on equity of 24.88% beat Sun Life Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sun Life Financial9.12% 12.98% 0.81%
Loblaw Companies 4.29%24.88%5.89%

Sun Life Financial has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Loblaw Companies. Sun Life Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loblaw Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sun Life FinancialC$35.87B1.52C$3.76BC$5.3718.31
Loblaw CompaniesC$64.48B1.10C$2.23BC$2.3026.49

Sun Life Financial currently has a consensus price target of C$101.60, suggesting a potential upside of 3.36%. Loblaw Companies has a consensus price target of C$69.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.67%. Given Loblaw Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Loblaw Companies is more favorable than Sun Life Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sun Life Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Loblaw Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Sun Life Financial has a beta of 0.728508, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Loblaw Companies has a beta of 0.308197, suggesting that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

33.0% of Sun Life Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.3% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Sun Life Financial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.8% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sun Life Financial beats Loblaw Companies on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Loblaw Companies compare to Perseus Mining?

Loblaw Companies (TSE:L) and Perseus Mining (TSE:PRU) are both insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Perseus Mining has a net margin of 28.13% compared to Loblaw Companies' net margin of 4.29%. Loblaw Companies' return on equity of 24.88% beat Perseus Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Loblaw Companies4.29% 24.88% 5.89%
Perseus Mining 28.13%21.69%16.07%

Loblaw Companies currently has a consensus price target of C$69.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.67%. Given Loblaw Companies' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Loblaw Companies is more favorable than Perseus Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Loblaw Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Perseus Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.67

Loblaw Companies pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Perseus Mining pays an annual dividend of C$0.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Loblaw Companies pays out 24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Perseus Mining pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Loblaw Companies has a beta of 0.308197, suggesting that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perseus Mining has a beta of 1.925141, suggesting that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Loblaw Companies had 1 more articles in the media than Perseus Mining. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Loblaw Companies and 0 mentions for Perseus Mining. Perseus Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Loblaw Companies' score of -0.18 indicating that Perseus Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Loblaw Companies Neutral
Perseus Mining Neutral

Loblaw Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Perseus Mining. Perseus Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loblaw Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Loblaw CompaniesC$64.48B1.10C$2.23BC$2.3026.49
Perseus MiningC$1.27B5.84C$546.57MC$0.2621.29

20.3% of Loblaw Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.7% of Perseus Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.8% of Loblaw Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Perseus Mining shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Loblaw Companies beats Perseus Mining on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Loblaw Companies compare to Altius Minerals?

Loblaw Companies (TSE:L) and Altius Minerals (TSE:ALS) are both insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Loblaw Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Altius Minerals. Altius Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Loblaw Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Loblaw CompaniesC$64.48B1.10C$2.23BC$2.3026.49
Altius MineralsC$63.30M48.83C$13.64MC$6.268.86

Loblaw Companies pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Altius Minerals pays an annual dividend of C$0.39 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Loblaw Companies pays out 24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Altius Minerals pays out 6.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Altius Minerals has a net margin of 614.83% compared to Loblaw Companies' net margin of 4.29%. Altius Minerals' return on equity of 41.51% beat Loblaw Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Loblaw Companies4.29% 24.88% 5.89%
Altius Minerals 614.83%41.51%2.60%

20.3% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.6% of Altius Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 53.8% of Loblaw Companies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Altius Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Loblaw Companies currently has a consensus price target of C$69.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.67%. Altius Minerals has a consensus price target of C$53.36, indicating a potential downside of 3.77%. Given Loblaw Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Loblaw Companies is more favorable than Altius Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Loblaw Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Altius Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Loblaw Companies has a beta of 0.308197, meaning that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altius Minerals has a beta of 0.358327, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Altius Minerals had 12 more articles in the media than Loblaw Companies. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Altius Minerals and 1 mentions for Loblaw Companies. Altius Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Loblaw Companies' score of -0.18 indicating that Altius Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Loblaw Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Altius Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Loblaw Companies and Altius Minerals tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Loblaw Companies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for L and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding L and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

L vs. The Competition

MetricLoblaw CompaniesGrocery Stores IndustryDefensive SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$70.90BC$22.06BC$8.25BC$12.00B
Dividend Yield1.03%2.86%3.27%6.23%
P/E Ratio26.4919.36887.9437.27
Price / Sales1.1028.66992,149.1211.89
Price / Cash23.18125.52140.8882.42
Price / Book6.442.969.574.62
Net IncomeC$2.23BC$958.31MC$1.03BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance0.18%-1.47%-0.58%0.30%
1 Month Performance-2.04%-1.53%-1.28%1.39%
1 Year Performance-71.97%-6.19%271.59%57.83%

Loblaw Companies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
L
Loblaw Companies
2.8019 of 5 stars
C$60.92
flat
C$69.25
+13.7%
-71.4%C$70.90BC$64.48B26.4912,000
MFC
Manulife Financial
3.0999 of 5 stars
C$52.45
-1.4%
C$56.63
+8.0%
+16.0%C$87.71BC$53.01B17.0840,000
GWO
Great-West Lifeco
1.9143 of 5 stars
C$72.93
-0.8%
C$71.30
-2.2%
+54.3%C$66.10BC$39.10B17.1233,500
SLF
Sun Life Financial
1.8993 of 5 stars
C$98.18
-0.1%
C$99.78
+1.6%
+11.7%C$54.39BC$38.45B15.9629,200
PRU
Perseus Mining
1.6288 of 5 stars
C$5.17
-2.1%
N/A+90.0%C$6.97BC$1.27B19.9039,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:L) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners