Go Pro

Imperial Metals (III) Competitors

Imperial Metals logo
C$9.42 +0.13 (+1.40%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

III vs. ERO, TKO, IE, SLS, and NSU

Should you buy Imperial Metals stock or one of its competitors? Imperial Metals's main competitors and comparable companies include Ero Copper (ERO), Taseko Mines (TKO), Ivanhoe Electric (IE), Solaris Resources (SLS), and Nevsun Resources (NSU). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Imperial Metals compare to Ero Copper?

Imperial Metals (TSE:III) and Ero Copper (TSE:ERO) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Imperial Metals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ero Copper. Imperial Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ero Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.54C$33.43MC$0.5915.97
Ero CopperC$1.04B4.86C$10.88MC$2.9516.49

Imperial Metals has a beta of 0.836117, meaning that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ero Copper has a beta of 1.746136, meaning that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Ero Copper has a consensus target price of C$47.63, suggesting a potential downside of 2.11%. Given Ero Copper's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ero Copper is more favorable than Imperial Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Imperial Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ero Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Ero Copper has a net margin of 29.72% compared to Imperial Metals' net margin of 16.39%. Ero Copper's return on equity of 30.09% beat Imperial Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Imperial Metals16.39% 10.49% 0.74%
Ero Copper 29.72%30.09%3.46%

8.1% of Imperial Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.5% of Ero Copper shares are held by institutional investors. 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Ero Copper shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Ero Copper. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Imperial Metals and 1 mentions for Ero Copper. Ero Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Imperial Metals' score of -1.00 indicating that Ero Copper is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Imperial Metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Ero Copper
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ero Copper beats Imperial Metals on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Imperial Metals compare to Taseko Mines?

Imperial Metals (TSE:III) and Taseko Mines (TSE:TKO) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Imperial Metals. Imperial Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taseko Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.54C$33.43MC$0.5915.97
Taseko MinesC$985.32M4.31C$77.33MC$0.03387.00

8.1% of Imperial Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Taseko Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Imperial Metals has a beta of 0.836117, suggesting that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Taseko Mines has a beta of 1.997649, suggesting that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Imperial Metals has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Taseko Mines' net margin of 1.60%. Imperial Metals' return on equity of 10.49% beat Taseko Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Imperial Metals16.39% 10.49% 0.74%
Taseko Mines 1.60%2.09%3.36%

Taseko Mines has a consensus price target of C$13.63, indicating a potential upside of 17.36%. Given Taseko Mines' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Taseko Mines is more favorable than Imperial Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Imperial Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 2 more articles in the media than Taseko Mines. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Imperial Metals and 0 mentions for Taseko Mines. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Imperial Metals' score of -1.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Imperial Metals Negative
Taseko Mines Neutral

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Imperial Metals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Imperial Metals compare to Ivanhoe Electric?

Imperial Metals (TSE:III) and Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Ivanhoe Electric has a consensus target price of C$24.75, suggesting a potential upside of 82.25%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Imperial Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Imperial Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

Imperial Metals has a beta of 0.836117, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.481248, suggesting that its share price is 148% more volatile than the broader market.

Imperial Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Imperial Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.54C$33.43MC$0.5915.97
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M716.91-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A

Imperial Metals has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Imperial Metals' return on equity of 10.49% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Imperial Metals16.39% 10.49% 0.74%
Ivanhoe Electric -1,143.12%-7.84%-34.41%

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 2 more articles in the media than Ivanhoe Electric. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Imperial Metals and 0 mentions for Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Imperial Metals' score of -1.00 indicating that Ivanhoe Electric is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Imperial Metals Negative
Ivanhoe Electric Neutral

8.1% of Imperial Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.7% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Imperial Metals beats Ivanhoe Electric on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Imperial Metals compare to Solaris Resources?

Solaris Resources (TSE:SLS) and Imperial Metals (TSE:III) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Solaris Resources has a beta of 1.747553, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Imperial Metals has a beta of 0.836117, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Imperial Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Solaris Resources. Solaris Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Imperial Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solaris ResourcesN/AN/A-C$46.49M-C$0.18N/A
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.54C$33.43MC$0.5915.97

Solaris Resources currently has a consensus price target of C$19.50, indicating a potential upside of 72.26%. Given Solaris Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Solaris Resources is more favorable than Imperial Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solaris Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Imperial Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 2 more articles in the media than Solaris Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Imperial Metals and 0 mentions for Solaris Resources. Solaris Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Imperial Metals' score of -1.00 indicating that Solaris Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solaris Resources Neutral
Imperial Metals Negative

Imperial Metals has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Solaris Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Solaris Resources' return on equity of 54.41% beat Imperial Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solaris ResourcesN/A 54.41% -51.67%
Imperial Metals 16.39%10.49%0.74%

16.0% of Solaris Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Imperial Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 40.6% of Solaris Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Imperial Metals beats Solaris Resources on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Imperial Metals compare to Nevsun Resources?

Nevsun Resources (TSE:NSU) and Imperial Metals (TSE:III) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

8.1% of Imperial Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Nevsun Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Imperial Metals and 1 mentions for Nevsun Resources. Nevsun Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Imperial Metals' score of -1.00 indicating that Nevsun Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nevsun Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Imperial Metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Imperial Metals has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Nevsun Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Imperial Metals' return on equity of 10.49% beat Nevsun Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nevsun ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Imperial Metals 16.39%10.49%0.74%

Imperial Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Nevsun Resources. Nevsun Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Imperial Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nevsun ResourcesC$335.39M0.00-C$36.31M-C$0.12N/A
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.54C$33.43MC$0.5915.97

Summary

Imperial Metals beats Nevsun Resources on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Imperial Metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for III and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding III and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

III vs. The Competition

MetricImperial MetalsMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.68BC$4.05BC$5.06BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield7.26%5.17%4.67%6.25%
P/E Ratio15.9725.5926.1439.47
Price / Sales2.548,893.195,289.969.82
Price / Cash7.1729.6827.0982.29
Price / Book1.5812.7410.634.71
Net IncomeC$33.43MC$125.14MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-2.99%-1.20%-0.98%-1.21%
1 Month Performance30.83%24.03%18.38%4.89%
1 Year Performance86.53%56.14%44.32%28.63%

Imperial Metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
III
Imperial Metals
N/AC$9.42
+1.4%
N/A+92.7%C$1.68BC$660.50M15.971,258
ERO
Ero Copper
1.5463 of 5 stars
C$54.63
-1.0%
C$47.63
-12.8%
+135.4%C$5.70BC$1.04B18.522,460
TKO
Taseko Mines
1.0744 of 5 stars
C$12.96
-3.6%
C$13.63
+5.1%
+152.6%C$4.74BC$985.32M432.00N/A
IE
Ivanhoe Electric
1.8455 of 5 stars
C$15.76
-3.4%
C$24.75
+57.0%
+18.1%C$2.52BC$3.02MN/A244
SLS
Solaris Resources
1.427 of 5 stars
C$11.97
-2.7%
C$19.50
+62.9%
+57.0%C$2.00BN/AN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:III) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners