Free Trial

Ivanhoe Mines (IVN) Competitors

Ivanhoe Mines logo
C$12.53 -0.10 (-0.79%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IVN vs. TECK.A, AII, SKE, ALS, and LAC

Should you buy Ivanhoe Mines stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ivanhoe Mines with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ivanhoe Mines include Teck Resources (TECK.A), Almonty Industries (AII), Skeena Resources (SKE), Altius Minerals (ALS), and Lithium Americas (LAC). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Ivanhoe Mines compare to Teck Resources?

Teck Resources (TSE:TECK.A) and Ivanhoe Mines (TSE:IVN) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Mines had 3 more articles in the media than Teck Resources. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ivanhoe Mines and 0 mentions for Teck Resources. Teck Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Ivanhoe Mines' score of -0.10 indicating that Teck Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Teck Resources Neutral
Ivanhoe Mines Neutral

Teck Resources has a beta of 2.28007, suggesting that its stock price is 128% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Mines has a beta of 1.758426, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Teck Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Ivanhoe Mines. Teck Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teck ResourcesC$12.41B3.55C$1.46BC$3.7723.85
Ivanhoe MinesC$530.12M33.71C$109.93MC$0.09139.22

Ivanhoe Mines has a net margin of 25.05% compared to Teck Resources' net margin of 9.41%. Teck Resources' return on equity of 5.03% beat Ivanhoe Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teck Resources9.41% 5.03% 3.62%
Ivanhoe Mines 25.05%2.32%-1.41%

Teck Resources currently has a consensus price target of C$80.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.03%. Ivanhoe Mines has a consensus price target of C$14.60, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Ivanhoe Mines' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Mines is more favorable than Teck Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teck Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

0.0% of Teck Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 75.9% of Teck Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.0% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Teck Resources and Ivanhoe Mines tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Mines compare to Almonty Industries?

Almonty Industries (TSE:AII) and Ivanhoe Mines (TSE:IVN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Almonty Industries had 6 more articles in the media than Ivanhoe Mines. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Almonty Industries and 3 mentions for Ivanhoe Mines. Almonty Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Ivanhoe Mines' score of -0.10 indicating that Almonty Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Almonty Industries Positive
Ivanhoe Mines Neutral

Ivanhoe Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Almonty Industries. Almonty Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Almonty IndustriesC$50.01M142.99-C$20.40M-C$0.67N/A
Ivanhoe MinesC$530.12M33.71C$109.93MC$0.09139.22

Almonty Industries has a beta of 2.03698, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Mines has a beta of 1.758426, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

16.1% of Almonty Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 39.0% of Almonty Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.0% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ivanhoe Mines has a net margin of 25.05% compared to Almonty Industries' net margin of -265.08%. Ivanhoe Mines' return on equity of 2.32% beat Almonty Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Almonty Industries-265.08% -59.18% -1.58%
Ivanhoe Mines 25.05%2.32%-1.41%

Ivanhoe Mines has a consensus price target of C$14.60, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Ivanhoe Mines' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Mines is more favorable than Almonty Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Almonty Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Ivanhoe Mines beats Almonty Industries on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Mines compare to Skeena Resources?

Skeena Resources (TSE:SKE) and Ivanhoe Mines (TSE:IVN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Skeena Resources had 10 more articles in the media than Ivanhoe Mines. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Skeena Resources and 3 mentions for Ivanhoe Mines. Skeena Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Ivanhoe Mines' score of -0.10 indicating that Skeena Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Skeena Resources
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ivanhoe Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Skeena Resources. Skeena Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Skeena ResourcesN/AN/A-C$185.10M-C$1.59N/A
Ivanhoe MinesC$530.12M33.71C$109.93MC$0.09139.22

Skeena Resources presently has a consensus price target of C$47.43, indicating a potential upside of 1.73%. Ivanhoe Mines has a consensus price target of C$14.60, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Ivanhoe Mines' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Mines is more favorable than Skeena Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Skeena Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Skeena Resources has a beta of 2.621575, suggesting that its share price is 162% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Mines has a beta of 1.758426, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

38.0% of Skeena Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Skeena Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.0% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ivanhoe Mines has a net margin of 25.05% compared to Skeena Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Ivanhoe Mines' return on equity of 2.32% beat Skeena Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Skeena ResourcesN/A -148.51% -38.21%
Ivanhoe Mines 25.05%2.32%-1.41%

Summary

Ivanhoe Mines beats Skeena Resources on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Mines compare to Altius Minerals?

Altius Minerals (TSE:ALS) and Ivanhoe Mines (TSE:IVN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Altius Minerals had 10 more articles in the media than Ivanhoe Mines. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Altius Minerals and 3 mentions for Ivanhoe Mines. Altius Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Ivanhoe Mines' score of -0.10 indicating that Altius Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Altius Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ivanhoe Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Altius Minerals. Altius Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Altius MineralsC$63.30M48.83C$13.64MC$6.268.86
Ivanhoe MinesC$530.12M33.71C$109.93MC$0.09139.22

Altius Minerals presently has a consensus price target of C$53.36, indicating a potential downside of 3.77%. Ivanhoe Mines has a consensus price target of C$14.60, indicating a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Ivanhoe Mines' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Mines is more favorable than Altius Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Altius Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Altius Minerals has a beta of 0.358327, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Mines has a beta of 1.758426, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

22.6% of Altius Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.0% of Altius Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.0% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Altius Minerals has a net margin of 614.83% compared to Ivanhoe Mines' net margin of 25.05%. Altius Minerals' return on equity of 41.51% beat Ivanhoe Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Altius Minerals614.83% 41.51% 2.60%
Ivanhoe Mines 25.05%2.32%-1.41%

Summary

Ivanhoe Mines beats Altius Minerals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Mines compare to Lithium Americas?

Lithium Americas (TSE:LAC) and Ivanhoe Mines (TSE:IVN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Lithium Americas currently has a consensus target price of C$7.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.57%. Ivanhoe Mines has a consensus target price of C$14.60, suggesting a potential upside of 16.52%. Given Ivanhoe Mines' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Mines is more favorable than Lithium Americas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lithium Americas
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Ivanhoe Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Mines had 3 more articles in the media than Lithium Americas. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ivanhoe Mines and 0 mentions for Lithium Americas. Lithium Americas' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Ivanhoe Mines' score of -0.10 indicating that Lithium Americas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lithium Americas Positive
Ivanhoe Mines Neutral

Lithium Americas has a beta of 1.25853, meaning that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Mines has a beta of 1.758426, meaning that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Ivanhoe Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Lithium Americas. Lithium Americas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lithium AmericasN/AN/A-C$20.27M-C$0.50N/A
Ivanhoe MinesC$530.12M33.71C$109.93MC$0.09139.22

Lithium Americas has a net margin of 1,429,488,235.29% compared to Ivanhoe Mines' net margin of 25.05%. Ivanhoe Mines' return on equity of 2.32% beat Lithium Americas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lithium Americas1,429,488,235.29% -17.38% -3.41%
Ivanhoe Mines 25.05%2.32%-1.41%

18.4% of Lithium Americas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of Lithium Americas shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.0% of Ivanhoe Mines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ivanhoe Mines beats Lithium Americas on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ivanhoe Mines News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IVN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IVN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IVN vs. The Competition

MetricIvanhoe MinesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$18.01BC$1.62BC$5.00BC$12.00B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.23%
P/E Ratio139.2231.9323.6637.27
Price / Sales33.7156,751.336,738.7911.89
Price / Cash22.2924.6327.6982.42
Price / Book3.135.767.004.62
Net IncomeC$109.93MC$70.60MC$159.01MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance6.19%1.45%0.99%0.30%
1 Month Performance-0.08%5.22%2.67%1.39%
1 Year Performance-12.07%134.99%86.60%57.83%

Ivanhoe Mines Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IVN
Ivanhoe Mines
1.8242 of 5 stars
C$12.53
-0.8%
C$14.60
+16.5%
-13.6%C$18.01BC$530.12M139.22710
TECK.A
Teck Resources
N/AC$79.00
+2.7%
C$80.00
+1.3%
+68.1%C$38.68BC$12.41B20.9512,600
AII
Almonty Industries
0.0875 of 5 stars
C$27.31
+2.7%
N/A+972.3%C$7.70BC$32.51MN/A403
SKE
Skeena Resources
1.4656 of 5 stars
C$39.91
-0.2%
C$47.43
+18.8%
+200.0%C$4.86BN/AN/A60
ALS
Altius Minerals
2.6227 of 5 stars
C$51.12
+0.2%
C$48.36
-5.4%
+112.9%C$2.85BC$53.75M8.0619

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:IVN) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners