Go Pro

Metro (MRU) Stock Forecast & Price Target

Metro logo
C$89.50 +0.68 (+0.77%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern

Metro - Analysts' Recommendations and Stock Price Forecast (2026)

Consensus Rating

Sell
0
Hold
7
Buy
2

Based on 9 Wall Street analysts who have issued ratings for Metro in the last 12 months, the stock has a consensus rating of "Hold." Out of the 9 analysts, 7 have given a hold rating, 1 has given a buy rating, and 1 has given a strong buy rating for MRU.

Consensus Price Target

C$102.33
14.34% Upside
According to the 9 analysts' twelve-month price targets for Metro, the average price target is C$102.33. The highest price target for MRU is C$113.00, while the lowest price target for MRU is C$95.00. The average price target represents a forecasted upside of 14.34% from the current price of C$89.50.
MarketBeat calculates consensus analyst ratings for stocks using the most recent rating from each Wall Street analyst that has rated a stock within the last twelve months. Each analyst's rating is normalized to a standardized rating score of 1 (sell), 2 (hold), 3 (buy) or 4 (strong buy). Analyst consensus ratings scores are calculated using the mean average of the number of normalized sell, hold, buy and strong buy ratings from Wall Street analysts. Each stock's consensus analyst rating is derived from its calculated consensus ratings score (0 to .5 = Strong Sell, .5 to 1 = Sell, 1 to 1.5 = Reduce, 1.5 to 2.5 = Hold, 2.5 to 3.0 = Moderate Buy, 3.0 to 3.5 = Buy, >3.5 = Strong Buy). MarketBeat's consensus price targets are a mean average of the most recent available price targets set by each analyst that has set a price target for the stock in the last twelve months. MarketBeat's consensus ratings and consensus price targets may differ from those calculated by other firms due to differences in methodology and available data.
Get the Latest News and Ratings for MRU and Related Stocks

Enter your email address to receive the latest news and analysts' ratings for Metro and its competitors.

Sign Up
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

MRU Analyst Ratings Over Time

TypeCurrent Forecast
9/3/25 to 9/3/26
1 Month Ago
8/4/25 to 8/4/26
3 Months Ago
6/5/25 to 6/5/26
1 Year Ago
9/3/24 to 9/3/25
Strong Buy
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
Buy
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
Hold
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
Sell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Sell rating(s)
Consensus Price TargetC$102.33C$102.38C$103.63C$110.13
Forecasted Upside14.34% Upside10.34% Upside11.86% Upside11.84% Upside
Consensus RatingHoldHoldHoldHold

MRU Analyst Recommendations By Month

The chart below shows how a company's ratings by analysts have changed over time. Each bar represents the previous year of ratings for that month. Within each bar, the sell ratings are shown in red, the hold ratings are shown in yellow, the buy ratings are shown in green, and the strong buy ratings are shown in dark green.
Skip Chart & View Analyst Rating History

MRU Price Targets by Month

The chart below shows how a company's share price and consensus price target have changed over time. The dark blue line represents the company's actual price. The lighter blue line represents the stock's consensus price target. The even lighter blue range in the background of the two lines represents the low price target and the high price target for each stock.
Skip Chart and View Analyst Price Target HistorySkip Chart & View Price History Table

Metro Stock vs. The Competition

TypeMetroConsumer Staples Companies
Consensus Rating Score
2.33
2.22
Consensus RatingHoldHold
News Sentiment Rating
Positive News

See Recent MRU News
Positive News
DateBrokerageAnalystActionRatingPrice TargetReport Date
Upside/Downside
Details
8/13/2026 Lower TargetSector PerformC$111.00 ➝ C$110.00+22.78%
8/13/2026
TD logo
TD
Not Rated
 Boost TargetBuyC$106.00 ➝ C$108.00+20.55%
8/13/2026 Lower TargetSector PerformC$105.00 ➝ C$102.00+13.85%
7/29/2026 UpgradeStrong-Buy
7/20/2026 DowngradeOutperformHoldC$105.00 ➝ C$95.00+2.47%
4/23/2026 Lower TargetHoldC$99.00 ➝ C$97.00+7.67%
4/23/2026 Lower TargetSector PerformC$103.00 ➝ C$96.00+6.56%
4/23/2026 Lower TargetNeutralC$101.00 ➝ C$97.00+7.67%
4/9/2026 DowngradeOutperformHoldC$103.00+8.99%
4/17/2025Boost TargetC$99.00 ➝ C$105.00+2.82%

Analyst ratings data on MarketBeat is provided by Benzinga and other data providers. This page was last refreshed on Thursday at 03:27 PM ET.


Should I Buy Metro Stock? MRU Pros and Cons Explained

These pros and cons were generated based on recent news and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate insights. They were last updated on Wednesday, September 2, 2026. Please send any questions or comments about these Metro pros and cons to contact@marketbeat.com.

Metro
Bull Case

green Wall Street bull icon

Here are some ways that investors could benefit from investing in Metro Inc.:

  • The stock is currently trading at $88.82, which is significantly below the consensus price target of C$102.375 set by analysts, suggesting substantial potential upside for investors who believe the recent price decline is an overreaction to temporary operational issues.
  • Metro Inc. offers a defensive investment profile with a very low beta of 0.18, meaning the stock is much less volatile than the broader market, which can provide stability for investors seeking to reduce portfolio risk during periods of economic uncertainty.
  • The company provides a consistent income stream through its dividend, with a recent yield of approximately 1.85% to 1.9%, which is attractive for income-focused investors given the company's status as a consumer staple leader with over $22 billion in annual sales.
  • Metro Inc. is actively pursuing strategic partnerships to improve efficiency, such as the recent agreement with FGF Brands for Première Moisson's commercial bakery manufacturing operations, which aims to optimize costs and enhance long-term returns for shareholders.
  • Despite recent challenges, the company maintains a solid financial foundation with a current ratio of 1.43, indicating it has sufficient liquid assets to cover its short-term liabilities, which supports its ability to navigate operational disruptions like the recent strike at its Laval distribution center.

Metro
Bear Case

red Wall Street bear icon

Investors should be bearish about investing in Metro Inc. for these reasons:

  • The stock has recently hit new 52-week lows, trading as low as C$87.00, and has crossed below its 200-day moving average, which is a technical indicator often interpreted by traders as a sign of a bearish trend and potential further downside.
  • An ongoing strike at the company's Laval, Quebec, produce distribution center has negatively impacted sales, margins, and operating costs, creating near-term uncertainty that has weighed on the stock's performance and analyst sentiment.
  • The consensus rating from analysts has shifted to "Hold," with seven out of eight analysts recommending a hold, reflecting a lack of strong conviction in the stock's near-term growth potential compared to the "Moderate Buy" ratings seen earlier in the year.
  • Recent insider activity shows a pattern of selling, with multiple insiders including Dan Gabbard and Paolo Bravi selling shares in early 2026, which some investors may interpret as a lack of confidence in the company's immediate future performance.
  • The company faces a high debt-to-equity ratio of 71.09, which indicates a significant level of leverage relative to its equity, potentially limiting its financial flexibility to invest in growth initiatives or weather prolonged economic downturns.

MRU Forecast - Frequently Asked Questions

According to the research reports of 9 Wall Street equities research analysts, the average twelve-month stock price forecast for Metro is C$102.33, with a high forecast of C$113.00 and a low forecast of C$95.00.

9 Wall Street research analysts have issued "buy," "hold," and "sell" ratings for Metro in the last year. There are currently 7 hold ratings, 1 buy rating and 1 strong buy rating for the stock. The consensus among Wall Street research analysts is that investors should "hold" MRU shares. A hold rating indicates that analysts believe investors should maintain any existing positions they have in MRU, but not buy additional shares or sell existing shares.

According to analysts, Metro's stock has a predicted upside of 14.34% based on their 12-month stock forecasts.

Over the previous 90 days, Metro's stock had 1 upgrade and 1 downgrade by analysts.

Metro has been rated by research analysts at BMO Capital Markets, National Bank Financial, Royal Bank Of Canada, TD, and TD Securities in the past 90 days.

Analysts like Metro more than other "consumer staples" companies. The consensus rating score for Metro is 2.33 while the average consensus rating score for "consumer staples" companies is 2.22. Learn more on how MRU compares to other companies.


MarketBeat monitors more than a dozen sources for Metro analyst ratings, with the most recent rating issued on 8/13/2026.
From Our Partners