Go Pro

Orvana Minerals (ORV) Competitors

Orvana Minerals logo
C$2.72 -0.07 (-2.51%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

ORV vs. MKO, TLG, ATX, FF, and SBB

Should you buy Orvana Minerals stock or one of its competitors? Orvana Minerals's main competitors and comparable companies include Mako Mining (MKO), Troilus Gold (TLG), ATEX Resources (ATX), First Mining Gold (FF), and Sabina Gold & Silver (SBB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "gold" industry.

How does Orvana Minerals compare to Mako Mining?

Mako Mining (CVE:MKO) and Orvana Minerals (TSE:ORV) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Mako Mining has a beta of 1.924749, suggesting that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Orvana Minerals has a beta of 0.676033, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Mako Mining has a net margin of 25.06% compared to Orvana Minerals' net margin of 11.78%. Mako Mining's return on equity of 33.99% beat Orvana Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mako Mining25.06% 33.99% N/A
Orvana Minerals 11.78%33.47%2.20%

Mako Mining currently has a consensus price target of C$20.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.66%. Given Mako Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Mako Mining is more favorable than Orvana Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mako Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Orvana Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Orvana Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Mako Mining. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Orvana Minerals and 0 mentions for Mako Mining. Orvana Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Mako Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Orvana Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mako Mining Neutral
Orvana Minerals Positive

Mako Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Orvana Minerals. Orvana Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mako Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mako MiningC$209.16M6.00C$20.15MC$0.5924.27
Orvana MineralsC$155.59M2.39-C$3.58MC$0.1419.43

0.5% of Mako Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 52.0% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mako Mining beats Orvana Minerals on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orvana Minerals compare to Troilus Gold?

Orvana Minerals (TSE:ORV) and Troilus Gold (TSE:TLG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Orvana Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Troilus Gold. Troilus Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orvana Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orvana MineralsC$155.59M2.39-C$3.58MC$0.1419.43
Troilus GoldN/AN/A-C$29.77M-C$0.15N/A

0.2% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.5% of Troilus Gold shares are held by institutional investors. 52.0% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Orvana Minerals has a net margin of 11.78% compared to Troilus Gold's net margin of 0.00%. Orvana Minerals' return on equity of 33.47% beat Troilus Gold's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orvana Minerals11.78% 33.47% 2.20%
Troilus Gold N/A -85.35%N/A

In the previous week, Orvana Minerals and Orvana Minerals both had 1 articles in the media. Troilus Gold's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Orvana Minerals' score of 0.67 indicating that Troilus Gold is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Orvana Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Troilus Gold
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Orvana Minerals has a beta of 0.676033, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Troilus Gold has a beta of 2.417629, meaning that its share price is 142% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orvana Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Troilus Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Summary

Orvana Minerals beats Troilus Gold on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orvana Minerals compare to ATEX Resources?

Orvana Minerals (TSE:ORV) and ATEX Resources (CVE:ATX) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

ATEX Resources has a consensus target price of C$4.67, suggesting a potential upside of 38.48%. Given ATEX Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ATEX Resources is more favorable than Orvana Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orvana Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ATEX Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

Orvana Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than ATEX Resources. ATEX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orvana Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orvana MineralsC$155.59M2.39-C$3.58MC$0.1419.43
ATEX ResourcesN/AN/A-C$40.50M-C$0.25N/A

In the previous week, Orvana Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than ATEX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Orvana Minerals and 0 mentions for ATEX Resources. Orvana Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat ATEX Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Orvana Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Orvana Minerals Positive
ATEX Resources Neutral

Orvana Minerals has a net margin of 11.78% compared to ATEX Resources' net margin of -85,759.84%. Orvana Minerals' return on equity of 33.47% beat ATEX Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orvana Minerals11.78% 33.47% 2.20%
ATEX Resources -85,759.84%-125.35%-82.24%

Orvana Minerals has a beta of 0.676033, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ATEX Resources has a beta of 2.62365, suggesting that its share price is 162% more volatile than the broader market.

0.2% of Orvana Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.0% of ATEX Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.0% of Orvana Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of ATEX Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Orvana Minerals beats ATEX Resources on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orvana Minerals compare to First Mining Gold?

Orvana Minerals (TSE:ORV) and First Mining Gold (TSE:FF) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

0.2% of Orvana Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of First Mining Gold shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.0% of Orvana Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of First Mining Gold shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Mining Gold has a consensus price target of C$1.05, indicating a potential upside of 12.90%. Given First Mining Gold's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe First Mining Gold is more favorable than Orvana Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Orvana Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
First Mining Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Orvana Minerals has a beta of 0.676033, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Mining Gold has a beta of 0.865046, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Orvana Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than First Mining Gold. First Mining Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orvana Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orvana MineralsC$155.59M2.39-C$3.58MC$0.1419.43
First Mining GoldN/AN/A-C$46.59M-C$0.06N/A

In the previous week, Orvana Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than First Mining Gold. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Orvana Minerals and 0 mentions for First Mining Gold. Orvana Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat First Mining Gold's score of 0.51 indicating that Orvana Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Orvana Minerals Positive
First Mining Gold Positive

Orvana Minerals has a net margin of 11.78% compared to First Mining Gold's net margin of 0.00%. Orvana Minerals' return on equity of 33.47% beat First Mining Gold's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orvana Minerals11.78% 33.47% 2.20%
First Mining Gold N/A -32.30%-5.67%

Summary

Orvana Minerals beats First Mining Gold on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Orvana Minerals compare to Sabina Gold & Silver?

Orvana Minerals (TSE:ORV) and Sabina Gold & Silver (TSE:SBB) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Orvana Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Sabina Gold & Silver. Sabina Gold & Silver is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Orvana Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Orvana MineralsC$155.59M2.39-C$3.58MC$0.1419.43
Sabina Gold & SilverN/AN/A-C$14.36M-C$0.03N/A

Orvana Minerals has a net margin of 11.78% compared to Sabina Gold & Silver's net margin of 0.00%. Orvana Minerals' return on equity of 33.47% beat Sabina Gold & Silver's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Orvana Minerals11.78% 33.47% 2.20%
Sabina Gold & Silver N/A -2.11%-1.20%

0.2% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.0% of Sabina Gold & Silver shares are held by institutional investors. 52.0% of Orvana Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Sabina Gold & Silver shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Orvana Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Sabina Gold & Silver. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Orvana Minerals and 0 mentions for Sabina Gold & Silver. Orvana Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Sabina Gold & Silver's score of 0.00 indicating that Orvana Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Orvana Minerals Positive
Sabina Gold & Silver Neutral

Orvana Minerals has a beta of 0.676033, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sabina Gold & Silver has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Orvana Minerals beats Sabina Gold & Silver on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Orvana Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ORV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ORV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ORV vs. The Competition

MetricOrvana MineralsMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$371.62MC$4.05BC$5.06BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield0.31%5.17%4.67%6.25%
P/E Ratio19.4323.5624.6339.47
Price / Sales2.398,893.195,289.969.82
Price / Cash4.4329.6827.0982.29
Price / Book4.9512.7410.634.71
Net Income-C$3.58MC$125.14MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.12%-1.20%-0.98%-1.21%
1 Month Performance44.68%24.03%18.38%4.89%
1 Year Performance377.19%56.14%44.32%28.63%

Orvana Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ORV
Orvana Minerals
N/AC$2.72
-2.5%
N/A+372.9%C$371.62MC$155.59M19.43710
MKO
Mako Mining
N/AC$14.18
-6.3%
C$20.00
+41.0%
+109.9%C$1.33BC$209.16M24.0314,600
TLG
Troilus Gold
0.0405 of 5 stars
C$2.35
-0.8%
N/A+140.2%C$1.31BN/AN/AN/A
ATX
ATEX Resources
N/AC$3.37
flat
C$4.67
+38.5%
+47.2%C$1.26BN/AN/AN/A
FF
First Mining Gold
2.4199 of 5 stars
C$0.89
-8.2%
C$1.05
+18.0%
+309.8%C$1.25BN/AN/A470

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:ORV) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners