Free Trial

StorageVault Canada (SVI) Competitors

StorageVault Canada logo
C$4.21 +0.01 (+0.24%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

SVI vs. TCN, MEQ, AIF, REAX, and REAL

Should you buy StorageVault Canada stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares StorageVault Canada with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with StorageVault Canada include Tricon Residential (TCN), Mainstreet Equity (MEQ), Altus Group (AIF), Real Brokerage (REAX), and Real Matters (REAL). These companies are all part of the "real estate services" industry.

How does StorageVault Canada compare to Tricon Residential?

StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) and Tricon Residential (TSE:TCN) are both real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

StorageVault Canada presently has a consensus target price of C$5.78, indicating a potential upside of 37.24%. Given StorageVault Canada's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe StorageVault Canada is more favorable than Tricon Residential.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Tricon Residential
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, StorageVault Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tricon Residential'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
StorageVault Canada Neutral
Tricon Residential Neutral

StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tricon Residential has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Tricon Residential pays an annual dividend of C$0.31 per share. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tricon Residential pays out 55.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. StorageVault Canada is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Tricon Residential has a net margin of 12.91% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.28%. Tricon Residential's return on equity of 3.18% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StorageVault Canada-4.28% -14.88% 2.10%
Tricon Residential 12.91%3.18%2.08%

Tricon Residential has higher revenue and earnings than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tricon Residential, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A
Tricon ResidentialC$884.73M0.00C$114.19MC$0.56N/A

Summary

Tricon Residential beats StorageVault Canada on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StorageVault Canada compare to Mainstreet Equity?

StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mainstreet Equity pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. StorageVault Canada is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Mainstreet Equity had 1 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
StorageVault Canada Neutral
Mainstreet Equity Positive

StorageVault Canada presently has a consensus target price of C$5.78, indicating a potential upside of 37.24%. Mainstreet Equity has a consensus target price of C$246.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than StorageVault Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mainstreet Equity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.28%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StorageVault Canada-4.28% -14.88% 2.10%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats StorageVault Canada on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StorageVault Canada compare to Altus Group?

Altus Group (TSE:AIF) and StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Altus Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Altus Group pays out -3,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Altus Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Altus Group had 6 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Altus Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Altus Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Altus Group Neutral
StorageVault Canada Neutral

Altus Group currently has a consensus target price of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. StorageVault Canada has a consensus target price of C$5.78, indicating a potential upside of 37.24%. Given Altus Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Altus Group is more favorable than StorageVault Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Altus Group has higher revenue and earnings than StorageVault Canada. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StorageVault Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A

51.8% of Altus Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Altus Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Altus Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.28%. Altus Group's return on equity of -2.76% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Altus Group-3.42% -2.76% 3.39%
StorageVault Canada -4.28%-14.88%2.10%

Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Altus Group beats StorageVault Canada on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StorageVault Canada compare to Real Brokerage?

Real Brokerage (TSE:REAX) and StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Real Brokerage had 3 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Real Brokerage and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Real Brokerage's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Real Brokerage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Real Brokerage Positive
StorageVault Canada Neutral

Real Brokerage has higher revenue and earnings than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Real Brokerage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real BrokerageC$500.93M0.00-C$23.57M-C$0.17N/A
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A

StorageVault Canada has a consensus target price of C$5.78, indicating a potential upside of 37.24%. Given StorageVault Canada's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe StorageVault Canada is more favorable than Real Brokerage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Brokerage
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Real Brokerage has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, suggesting that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

StorageVault Canada has a net margin of -4.28% compared to Real Brokerage's net margin of -4.70%. StorageVault Canada's return on equity of -14.88% beat Real Brokerage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Brokerage-4.70% -115.00% -21.55%
StorageVault Canada -4.28%-14.88%2.10%

33.2% of Real Brokerage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.5% of Real Brokerage shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

StorageVault Canada beats Real Brokerage on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StorageVault Canada compare to Real Matters?

Real Matters (TSE:REAL) and StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Real Matters currently has a consensus target price of C$8.54, suggesting a potential upside of 51.18%. StorageVault Canada has a consensus target price of C$5.78, suggesting a potential upside of 37.24%. Given Real Matters' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Real Matters is more favorable than StorageVault Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Matters
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

StorageVault Canada has a net margin of -4.28% compared to Real Matters' net margin of -13.58%. StorageVault Canada's return on equity of -14.88% beat Real Matters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Matters-13.58% -26.40% -1.58%
StorageVault Canada -4.28%-14.88%2.10%

33.9% of Real Matters shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Real Matters shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Real Matters had 1 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Real Matters and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Real Matters' average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Real Matters is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Real Matters Neutral
StorageVault Canada Neutral

Real Matters has a beta of 1.193452, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Real Matters has higher earnings, but lower revenue than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Real Matters, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real MattersC$185.22M2.27C$3.57M-C$0.34N/A
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A

Summary

StorageVault Canada beats Real Matters on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get StorageVault Canada News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SVI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SVI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SVI vs. The Competition

MetricStorageVault CanadaReal Estate Services IndustryReal Estate SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.54BC$1.84BC$1.95BC$11.97B
Dividend Yield0.27%5.38%6.93%6.22%
P/E Ratio-105.259.3027.1936.97
Price / Sales4.47457.46843.6512.07
Price / CashN/A19.2668.0682.42
Price / Book17.822.121.304.62
Net Income-C$50.68M-C$421.39M-C$124.57MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance-3.22%-0.30%-0.63%0.84%
1 Month Performance-6.65%-1.11%-0.21%1.26%
1 Year Performance11.67%-2.41%3.93%58.29%

StorageVault Canada Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SVI
StorageVault Canada
N/AC$4.21
+0.2%
C$5.78
+37.2%
+9.9%C$1.54BC$344.00MN/A800
TCN
Tricon Residential
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$4.18BC$884.73M27.391,010
MEQ
Mainstreet Equity
3.7889 of 5 stars
C$179.41
+1.3%
C$246.50
+37.4%
-13.0%C$1.67BC$279.56M5.99526
AIF
Altus Group
2.7267 of 5 stars
C$44.86
-0.5%
C$56.50
+25.9%
-27.2%C$1.61BC$502.89M5.302,900
REAX
Real Brokerage
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$435.92MC$500.93MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SVI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners