Free Trial

Mainstreet Equity (MEQ) Competitors

Mainstreet Equity logo
C$168.42 +1.22 (+0.73%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

MEQ vs. TCN, AIF, SVI, REAL, and REAX

Should you buy Mainstreet Equity stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mainstreet Equity with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mainstreet Equity include Tricon Residential (TCN), Altus Group (AIF), StorageVault Canada (SVI), Real Matters (REAL), and Real Brokerage (REAX). These companies are all part of the "real estate services" industry.

How does Mainstreet Equity compare to Tricon Residential?

Tricon Residential (TSE:TCN) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Tricon Residential has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to Tricon Residential's net margin of 12.91%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat Tricon Residential's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tricon Residential12.91% 3.18% 2.08%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

In the previous week, Mainstreet Equity had 1 more articles in the media than Tricon Residential. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity and 0 mentions for Tricon Residential. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Tricon Residential's score of 0.00 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tricon Residential Neutral
Mainstreet Equity Positive

75.5% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mainstreet Equity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tricon Residential. Tricon Residential is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tricon ResidentialC$884.73M0.00C$114.19MC$0.56N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

Mainstreet Equity has a consensus price target of C$246.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than Tricon Residential.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tricon Residential
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Tricon Residential pays an annual dividend of C$0.31 per share. Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Tricon Residential pays out 55.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mainstreet Equity pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mainstreet Equity is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Tricon Residential on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainstreet Equity compare to Altus Group?

Altus Group (TSE:AIF) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Altus Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Altus Group pays out -3,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mainstreet Equity pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Altus Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Mainstreet Equity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Altus Group. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to Altus Group's net margin of -3.42%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat Altus Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Altus Group-3.42% -2.76% 3.39%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

Altus Group presently has a consensus target price of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. Mainstreet Equity has a consensus target price of C$246.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than Altus Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

51.8% of Altus Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Altus Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Altus Group had 5 more articles in the media than Mainstreet Equity. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Altus Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Altus Group Neutral
Mainstreet Equity Positive

Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Altus Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainstreet Equity compare to StorageVault Canada?

StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.28%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StorageVault Canada-4.28% -14.88% 2.10%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by institutional investors. 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

StorageVault Canada currently has a consensus target price of C$5.78, suggesting a potential upside of 37.24%. Mainstreet Equity has a consensus target price of C$246.50, suggesting a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than StorageVault Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mainstreet Equity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mainstreet Equity pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. StorageVault Canada is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Mainstreet Equity had 1 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
StorageVault Canada Neutral
Mainstreet Equity Positive

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats StorageVault Canada on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainstreet Equity compare to Real Matters?

Real Matters (TSE:REAL) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Real Matters has a beta of 1.193452, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to Real Matters' net margin of -13.58%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat Real Matters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Matters-13.58% -26.40% -1.58%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

33.9% of Real Matters shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Real Matters shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mainstreet Equity has higher revenue and earnings than Real Matters. Real Matters is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real MattersC$185.22M2.27C$3.57M-C$0.34N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

Real Matters currently has a consensus target price of C$8.54, suggesting a potential upside of 51.18%. Mainstreet Equity has a consensus target price of C$246.50, suggesting a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Real Matters' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Real Matters is more favorable than Mainstreet Equity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Matters
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Real Matters and Real Matters both had 1 articles in the media. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Real Matters' score of 0.14 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Real Matters Neutral
Mainstreet Equity Positive

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Real Matters on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mainstreet Equity compare to Real Brokerage?

Real Brokerage (TSE:REAX) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Real Brokerage has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to Real Brokerage's net margin of -4.70%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat Real Brokerage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Brokerage-4.70% -115.00% -21.55%
Mainstreet Equity 99.81%15.88%2.56%

Mainstreet Equity has a consensus price target of C$246.50, suggesting a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than Real Brokerage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Brokerage
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mainstreet Equity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Real Brokerage. Real Brokerage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real BrokerageC$500.93M0.00-C$23.57M-C$0.17N/A
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62

In the previous week, Real Brokerage had 2 more articles in the media than Mainstreet Equity. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Real Brokerage and 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Real Brokerage's score of 0.53 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Real Brokerage Positive
Mainstreet Equity Positive

33.2% of Real Brokerage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by institutional investors. 18.5% of Real Brokerage shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Real Brokerage on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mainstreet Equity News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MEQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MEQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MEQ vs. The Competition

MetricMainstreet EquityReal Estate Services IndustryReal Estate SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.57BC$1.84BC$1.95BC$11.97B
Dividend Yield0.18%5.38%6.93%6.22%
P/E Ratio5.629.3027.1936.97
Price / Sales5.61457.46843.6512.07
Price / Cash26.0919.2668.0682.42
Price / Book0.852.121.304.62
Net IncomeC$187.49M-C$421.39M-C$124.57MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance-6.13%-0.30%-0.63%0.84%
1 Month Performance-6.78%-1.11%-0.21%1.26%
1 Year Performance-11.57%-2.41%3.93%58.29%

Mainstreet Equity Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MEQ
Mainstreet Equity
3.7889 of 5 stars
C$168.42
+0.7%
C$246.50
+46.4%
-13.0%C$1.57BC$279.56M5.62526
TCN
Tricon Residential
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$4.18BC$884.73M27.391,010
AIF
Altus Group
2.7267 of 5 stars
C$45.07
+1.6%
C$56.50
+25.4%
-27.2%C$1.62BC$502.89M5.332,900
SVI
StorageVault Canada
N/AC$4.33
+1.9%
C$5.78
+33.4%
+9.9%C$1.58BC$344.00MN/A800
REAL
Real Matters
2.1781 of 5 stars
C$6.03
+4.1%
C$8.54
+41.7%
-6.8%C$447.95MC$185.22MN/A3,470

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MEQ) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners