Free Trial

Altus Group (AIF) Competitors

Altus Group logo
C$41.06 +0.45 (+1.11%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

AIF vs. TCN, MEQ, SVI, REAX, and REAL

Should you buy Altus Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Altus Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Altus Group include Tricon Residential (TCN), Mainstreet Equity (MEQ), StorageVault Canada (SVI), Real Brokerage (REAX), and Real Matters (REAL). These companies are all part of the "real estate services" industry.

How does Altus Group compare to Tricon Residential?

Tricon Residential (TSE:TCN) and Altus Group (TSE:AIF) are both real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

75.5% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of Altus Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Tricon Residential shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Altus Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tricon Residential pays an annual dividend of C$0.31 per share. Altus Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Tricon Residential pays out 55.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Altus Group pays out -3,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Altus Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Altus Group has a consensus target price of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. Given Altus Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Altus Group is more favorable than Tricon Residential.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tricon Residential
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Tricon Residential has higher revenue and earnings than Altus Group. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tricon Residential, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tricon ResidentialC$884.73M0.00C$114.19MC$0.56N/A
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A

Tricon Residential has a net margin of 12.91% compared to Altus Group's net margin of -3.42%. Tricon Residential's return on equity of 3.18% beat Altus Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tricon Residential12.91% 3.18% 2.08%
Altus Group -3.42%-2.76%3.39%

Tricon Residential has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Altus Group had 6 more articles in the media than Tricon Residential. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 0 mentions for Tricon Residential. Altus Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Tricon Residential's score of 0.00 indicating that Altus Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tricon Residential Neutral
Altus Group Neutral

Summary

Altus Group beats Tricon Residential on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Altus Group compare to Mainstreet Equity?

Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) and Altus Group (TSE:AIF) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

20.5% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of Altus Group shares are held by institutional investors. 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Altus Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Altus Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Mainstreet Equity pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Altus Group pays out -3,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Altus Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Mainstreet Equity currently has a consensus price target of C$246.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.36%. Altus Group has a consensus price target of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than Altus Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Mainstreet Equity has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Altus Group. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mainstreet EquityC$279.56M5.61C$187.49MC$29.965.62
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 99.81% compared to Altus Group's net margin of -3.42%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 15.88% beat Altus Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mainstreet Equity99.81% 15.88% 2.56%
Altus Group -3.42%-2.76%3.39%

Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.67748, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Altus Group had 5 more articles in the media than Mainstreet Equity. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 1 mentions for Mainstreet Equity. Mainstreet Equity's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Altus Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Mainstreet Equity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mainstreet Equity Positive
Altus Group Neutral

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Altus Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Altus Group compare to StorageVault Canada?

StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) and Altus Group (TSE:AIF) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Altus Group had 6 more articles in the media than StorageVault Canada. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 0 mentions for StorageVault Canada. Altus Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Altus Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
StorageVault Canada Neutral
Altus Group Neutral

Altus Group has higher revenue and earnings than StorageVault Canada. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StorageVault Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StorageVault CanadaC$344.00M4.47-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A

20.4% of StorageVault Canada shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of Altus Group shares are held by institutional investors. 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Altus Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

StorageVault Canada currently has a consensus price target of C$5.78, indicating a potential upside of 37.24%. Altus Group has a consensus price target of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. Given Altus Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Altus Group is more favorable than StorageVault Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Altus Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.28%. Altus Group's return on equity of -2.76% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StorageVault Canada-4.28% -14.88% 2.10%
Altus Group -3.42%-2.76%3.39%

StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.652162, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Altus Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Altus Group pays out -3,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Altus Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Altus Group beats StorageVault Canada on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Altus Group compare to Real Brokerage?

Real Brokerage (TSE:REAX) and Altus Group (TSE:AIF) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

Altus Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to Real Brokerage's net margin of -4.70%. Altus Group's return on equity of -2.76% beat Real Brokerage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Real Brokerage-4.70% -115.00% -21.55%
Altus Group -3.42%-2.76%3.39%

Altus Group has a consensus price target of C$56.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.60%. Given Altus Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Altus Group is more favorable than Real Brokerage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Real Brokerage
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Altus Group had 3 more articles in the media than Real Brokerage. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 3 mentions for Real Brokerage. Real Brokerage's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Altus Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Real Brokerage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Real Brokerage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Altus Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

33.2% of Real Brokerage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.8% of Altus Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.5% of Real Brokerage shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Altus Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Real Brokerage has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Altus Group has higher revenue and earnings than Real Brokerage. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Real Brokerage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Real BrokerageC$500.93M0.00-C$23.57M-C$0.17N/A
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A

Summary

Altus Group beats Real Brokerage on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Altus Group compare to Real Matters?

Altus Group (TSE:AIF) and Real Matters (TSE:REAL) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Altus Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to Real Matters' net margin of -13.58%. Altus Group's return on equity of -2.76% beat Real Matters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Altus Group-3.42% -2.76% 3.39%
Real Matters -13.58%-26.40%-1.58%

Altus Group presently has a consensus price target of C$56.50, suggesting a potential upside of 37.60%. Real Matters has a consensus price target of C$8.54, suggesting a potential upside of 51.18%. Given Real Matters' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Real Matters is more favorable than Altus Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Altus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Real Matters
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Altus Group had 5 more articles in the media than Real Matters. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Altus Group and 1 mentions for Real Matters. Real Matters' average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Altus Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Real Matters is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Altus Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Real Matters
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

51.8% of Altus Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Real Matters shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Altus Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Real Matters shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Altus Group has a beta of 0.636263, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Real Matters has a beta of 1.193452, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Real Matters has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Altus Group. Altus Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Real Matters, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Altus GroupC$506.77M2.90C$2.68M-C$0.02N/A
Real MattersC$185.22M2.27C$3.57M-C$0.34N/A

Summary

Altus Group and Real Matters tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Altus Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AIF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AIF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AIF vs. The Competition

MetricAltus GroupReal Estate Services IndustryReal Estate SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.47BC$1.84BC$1.95BC$11.97B
Dividend Yield1.35%5.38%6.93%6.22%
P/E Ratio-2,053.009.3027.1936.97
Price / Sales2.90457.46843.6512.07
Price / Cash49.8519.2668.0682.42
Price / Book4.152.121.304.62
Net IncomeC$2.68M-C$421.39M-C$124.57MC$299.62M
7 Day Performance-8.47%-0.30%-0.63%0.84%
1 Month Performance-17.75%-1.11%-0.21%1.26%
1 Year Performance-25.80%-2.41%3.93%58.29%

Altus Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AIF
Altus Group
2.7267 of 5 stars
C$41.06
+1.1%
C$56.50
+37.6%
-27.2%C$1.47BC$506.77MN/A2,900
TCN
Tricon Residential
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$4.18BC$884.73M27.391,010
MEQ
Mainstreet Equity
3.7889 of 5 stars
C$170.02
-1.9%
C$246.50
+45.0%
-13.0%C$1.61BC$279.56M5.67526
SVI
StorageVault Canada
N/AC$4.25
-2.3%
C$5.78
+35.9%
+9.9%C$1.59BC$344.00MN/A800
REAX
Real Brokerage
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$435.92MC$500.93MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:AIF) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners