Free Trial

Sylogist (SYZ) Competitors

Sylogist logo
C$2.35 -0.01 (-0.42%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SYZ vs. OSS, ILA, MVP, PFM, and DND

Should you buy Sylogist stock or one of its competitors? Sylogist's main competitors and comparable companies include OneSoft Solutions (OSS), iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) (ILA), MediaValet (MVP), TrueContext (PFM), and Dye & Durham (DND). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Sylogist compare to OneSoft Solutions?

Sylogist (TSE:SYZ) and OneSoft Solutions (CVE:OSS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Sylogist currently has a consensus target price of C$4.75, indicating a potential upside of 102.13%. Given Sylogist's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sylogist is more favorable than OneSoft Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylogist
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
OneSoft Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Sylogist has a beta of 0.528052, indicating that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OneSoft Solutions has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Sylogist has higher revenue and earnings than OneSoft Solutions. OneSoft Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylogist, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SylogistC$59.65M0.92C$1.08M-C$0.36N/A
OneSoft SolutionsC$11.70M9.09-C$1.50M-C$0.01N/A

22.6% of Sylogist shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.9% of OneSoft Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Sylogist shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of OneSoft Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sylogist's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled OneSoft Solutions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sylogist Neutral
OneSoft Solutions Neutral

OneSoft Solutions has a net margin of -13.15% compared to Sylogist's net margin of -14.16%. Sylogist's return on equity of -29.25% beat OneSoft Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylogist-14.16% -29.25% 3.39%
OneSoft Solutions -13.15%-44.33%-14.75%

Summary

Sylogist beats OneSoft Solutions on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylogist compare to iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)?

iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) (CVE:ILA) and Sylogist (TSE:SYZ) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sylogist'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) Neutral
Sylogist Neutral

22.6% of Sylogist shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Sylogist shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sylogist's net margin of -14.16%. iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Sylogist's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)N/A N/A N/A
Sylogist -14.16%-29.25%3.39%

Sylogist has higher revenue and earnings than iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V). iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylogist, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)C$19.51M4.96-C$6.89M-C$0.04N/A
SylogistC$59.65M0.92C$1.08M-C$0.36N/A

Sylogist has a consensus target price of C$4.75, indicating a potential upside of 102.13%. Given Sylogist's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sylogist is more favorable than iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sylogist
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Sylogist beats iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V) on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylogist compare to MediaValet?

Sylogist (TSE:SYZ) and MediaValet (CVE:MVP) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

22.6% of Sylogist shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Sylogist shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sylogist currently has a consensus price target of C$4.75, indicating a potential upside of 102.13%. Given Sylogist's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Sylogist is more favorable than MediaValet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylogist
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
MediaValet
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

MediaValet has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sylogist's net margin of -14.16%. MediaValet's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sylogist's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylogist-14.16% -29.25% 3.39%
MediaValet N/A N/A N/A

Sylogist has higher revenue and earnings than MediaValet. MediaValet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylogist, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SylogistC$59.65M0.92C$1.08M-C$0.36N/A
MediaValetC$7.92M12.06-C$4.96M-C$0.13N/A

In the previous week, Sylogist's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled MediaValet'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sylogist Neutral
MediaValet Neutral

Summary

Sylogist beats MediaValet on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylogist compare to TrueContext?

Sylogist (TSE:SYZ) and TrueContext (CVE:PFM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Sylogist has a net margin of -14.16% compared to TrueContext's net margin of -21.44%. TrueContext's return on equity of 321.95% beat Sylogist's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylogist-14.16% -29.25% 3.39%
TrueContext -21.44%321.95%-13.82%

Sylogist presently has a consensus price target of C$4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 102.13%. Given Sylogist's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sylogist is more favorable than TrueContext.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylogist
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
TrueContext
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, TrueContext had 1 more articles in the media than Sylogist. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TrueContext and 0 mentions for Sylogist. TrueContext's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sylogist's score of 0.00 indicating that TrueContext is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sylogist Neutral
TrueContext Positive

Sylogist has higher revenue and earnings than TrueContext. TrueContext is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylogist, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SylogistC$59.65M0.92C$1.08M-C$0.36N/A
TrueContextC$23.67M3.38-C$3.10M-C$0.03N/A

Sylogist has a beta of 0.528052, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TrueContext has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Sylogist pays an annual dividend of C$0.03 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. TrueContext pays an annual dividend of C$0.51 per share and has a dividend yield of 85.0%. Sylogist pays out -8.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TrueContext pays out -1,700.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. TrueContext is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

22.6% of Sylogist shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.1% of TrueContext shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Sylogist shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of TrueContext shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sylogist and TrueContext tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylogist compare to Dye & Durham?

Dye & Durham (TSE:DND) and Sylogist (TSE:SYZ) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Dye & Durham's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sylogist'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dye & Durham Neutral
Sylogist Neutral

Dye & Durham currently has a consensus target price of C$3.13, suggesting a potential upside of 80.64%. Sylogist has a consensus target price of C$4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 102.13%. Given Sylogist's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sylogist is more favorable than Dye & Durham.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dye & Durham
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sylogist
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Sylogist has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Dye & Durham. Sylogist is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dye & Durham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dye & DurhamC$410.68M0.28-C$177.38M-C$0.57N/A
SylogistC$59.65M0.92C$1.08M-C$0.36N/A

Dye & Durham has a beta of 2.453787, meaning that its stock price is 145% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylogist has a beta of 0.528052, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

15.7% of Dye & Durham shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.6% of Sylogist shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.6% of Dye & Durham shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Sylogist shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dye & Durham has a net margin of -3.40% compared to Sylogist's net margin of -14.16%. Dye & Durham's return on equity of -5.58% beat Sylogist's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dye & Durham-3.40% -5.58% 1.78%
Sylogist -14.16%-29.25%3.39%

Summary

Sylogist beats Dye & Durham on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sylogist News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SYZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYZ vs. The Competition

MetricSylogistSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$54.74MC$16.79BC$31.10BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield1.34%3.42%2.76%6.34%
P/E Ratio-6.53113.9764.1538.35
Price / Sales0.921,272.24581.838.68
Price / Cash7.0247.1049.4882.29
Price / Book2.218.947.974.44
Net IncomeC$1.08MC$430.53MC$764.86MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-4.47%-0.56%-2.04%0.69%
1 Month Performance-19.24%-1.40%-1.05%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-57.43%1.06%166.64%15.18%

Sylogist Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYZ
Sylogist
N/AC$2.35
-0.4%
C$4.75
+102.1%
-57.1%C$54.74MC$59.65MN/A170
OSS
OneSoft Solutions
N/AC$0.87
-1.1%
N/A+0.0%C$106.40MC$11.70MN/A110
ILA
iLOOKABOUT Corp. (ILA.V)
N/AC$0.59
+15.7%
N/A+0.0%C$96.75MC$19.51MN/A28
MVP
MediaValet
N/AC$2.50
+2.9%
N/A+0.0%C$95.48MC$7.92MN/A59
PFM
TrueContext
N/AC$0.60
+1.7%
N/A+0.0%C$80.08MC$23.67MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SYZ) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners