Free Trial

Talon Metals (TLO) Competitors

Talon Metals logo
C$8.65 -0.25 (-2.81%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

TLO vs. AII, ALS, PVG, CXB, and MDI

Should you buy Talon Metals stock or one of its competitors? Talon Metals's main competitors and comparable companies include Almonty Industries (AII), Altius Minerals (ALS), Pretium Resources (PVG), Calibre Mining (CXB), and Major Drilling Group International (MDI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "diversified metals & mining" industry.

How does Talon Metals compare to Almonty Industries?

Almonty Industries (TSE:AII) and Talon Metals (TSE:TLO) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Talon Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Almonty Industries. Almonty Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talon Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Almonty IndustriesC$50.01M88.01-C$20.40M-C$0.67N/A
Talon MetalsC$98.47M14.32-C$2.11MC$0.002,475.67

Talon Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Almonty Industries' net margin of -265.08%. Talon Metals' return on equity of -0.94% beat Almonty Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Almonty Industries-265.08% -59.18% -1.58%
Talon Metals N/A -0.94%-0.69%

31.7% of Almonty Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Talon Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 39.0% of Almonty Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Talon Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Almonty Industries has a beta of 2.169983, suggesting that its share price is 117% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talon Metals has a beta of 2.399517, suggesting that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Almonty Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Talon Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Almonty Industries Neutral
Talon Metals Neutral

Talon Metals has a consensus price target of C$8.00, indicating a potential downside of 7.51%. Given Talon Metals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Talon Metals is more favorable than Almonty Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Almonty Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Talon Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Talon Metals beats Almonty Industries on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talon Metals compare to Altius Minerals?

Talon Metals (TSE:TLO) and Altius Minerals (TSE:ALS) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

15.5% of Talon Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.4% of Altius Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Talon Metals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Altius Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Altius Minerals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Talon Metals. Altius Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talon Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talon MetalsC$98.47M14.32-C$2.11MC$0.002,475.67
Altius MineralsC$76.63M48.01C$13.64MC$6.309.94

Talon Metals pays an annual dividend of C$1.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 20.6%. Altius Minerals pays an annual dividend of C$0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Talon Metals pays out 50,944.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Altius Minerals pays out 6.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Talon Metals currently has a consensus target price of C$8.00, indicating a potential downside of 7.51%. Altius Minerals has a consensus target price of C$64.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.20%. Given Altius Minerals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Altius Minerals is more favorable than Talon Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talon Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Altius Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Altius Minerals has a net margin of 462.21% compared to Talon Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Altius Minerals' return on equity of 27.08% beat Talon Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talon MetalsN/A -0.94% -0.69%
Altius Minerals 462.21%27.08%2.60%

Talon Metals has a beta of 2.399517, meaning that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Altius Minerals has a beta of 0.469527, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Altius Minerals had 5 more articles in the media than Talon Metals. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Altius Minerals and 0 mentions for Talon Metals. Altius Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Talon Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Altius Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talon Metals Neutral
Altius Minerals Neutral

Summary

Altius Minerals beats Talon Metals on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talon Metals compare to Pretium Resources?

Talon Metals (TSE:TLO) and Pretium Resources (TSE:PVG) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Pretium Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat Talon Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talon MetalsN/A -0.94% -0.69%
Pretium Resources N/A N/A N/A

15.5% of Talon Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Talon Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Talon Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pretium Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talon Metals Neutral
Pretium Resources Neutral

Talon Metals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pretium Resources. Pretium Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talon Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talon MetalsC$98.47M14.32-C$2.11MC$0.002,475.67
Pretium ResourcesC$611.14M0.00-C$46.98M-C$0.25N/A

Talon Metals currently has a consensus target price of C$8.00, suggesting a potential downside of 7.51%. Given Pretium Resources' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pretium Resources is more favorable than Talon Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talon Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pretium Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Talon Metals beats Pretium Resources on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talon Metals compare to Calibre Mining?

Calibre Mining (TSE:CXB) and Talon Metals (TSE:TLO) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Calibre Mining has a net margin of 5.93% compared to Talon Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Calibre Mining's return on equity of 4.58% beat Talon Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calibre Mining5.93% 4.58% 6.25%
Talon Metals N/A -0.94%-0.69%

In the previous week, Calibre Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Talon Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Calibre Mining Neutral
Talon Metals Neutral

Calibre Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Talon Metals. Calibre Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talon Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calibre MiningC$404.24M4.45C$22.75MC$0.0555.92
Talon MetalsC$98.47M14.32-C$2.11MC$0.002,475.67

Talon Metals has a consensus price target of C$8.00, indicating a potential downside of 7.51%. Given Talon Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Talon Metals is more favorable than Calibre Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calibre Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Talon Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Calibre Mining has a beta of 2.08, indicating that its stock price is 108% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talon Metals has a beta of 2.399517, indicating that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market.

33.6% of Calibre Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Talon Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Calibre Mining shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Talon Metals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Calibre Mining and Talon Metals tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talon Metals compare to Major Drilling Group International?

Talon Metals (TSE:TLO) and Major Drilling Group International (TSE:MDI) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Talon Metals presently has a consensus price target of C$8.00, indicating a potential downside of 7.51%. Major Drilling Group International has a consensus price target of C$21.00, indicating a potential upside of 29.47%. Given Major Drilling Group International's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Major Drilling Group International is more favorable than Talon Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talon Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Major Drilling Group International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Major Drilling Group International has higher revenue and earnings than Talon Metals. Major Drilling Group International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Talon Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talon MetalsC$98.47M14.32-C$2.11MC$0.002,475.67
Major Drilling Group InternationalC$939.81M1.42C$41.61MC$0.3250.69

In the previous week, Major Drilling Group International had 1 more articles in the media than Talon Metals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Major Drilling Group International and 0 mentions for Talon Metals. Major Drilling Group International's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Talon Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Major Drilling Group International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talon Metals Neutral
Major Drilling Group International Neutral

Major Drilling Group International has a net margin of 2.74% compared to Talon Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Major Drilling Group International's return on equity of 4.61% beat Talon Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talon MetalsN/A -0.94% -0.69%
Major Drilling Group International 2.74%4.61%6.57%

Talon Metals has a beta of 2.399517, suggesting that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Major Drilling Group International has a beta of 1.68882, suggesting that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

15.5% of Talon Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.1% of Major Drilling Group International shares are held by institutional investors. 18.6% of Talon Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Major Drilling Group International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Major Drilling Group International beats Talon Metals on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Talon Metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TLO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TLO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TLO vs. The Competition

MetricTalon MetalsMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.41BC$3.79BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield11.36%5.25%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio2,475.6722.0721.8538.35
Price / Sales14.3225,971.0615,468.238.68
Price / Cash16.0727.0424.9082.29
Price / Book33.2711.709.734.44
Net Income-C$2.11MC$127.33MC$159.31MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-2.92%-1.02%-0.91%0.69%
1 Month Performance-11.73%77.39%56.64%-1.38%
1 Year Performance60.19%12.28%11.44%15.18%

Talon Metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TLO
Talon Metals
0.9819 of 5 stars
C$8.65
-2.8%
C$8.00
-7.5%
+73.0%C$1.41BC$98.47M2,475.6772
AII
Almonty Industries
N/AC$15.51
flat
N/A+42.8%C$4.40BC$50.01MN/A403
ALS
Altius Minerals
1.5521 of 5 stars
C$64.61
-2.1%
C$64.00
-0.9%
+93.5%C$3.80BC$76.63M10.2616
PVG
Pretium Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$3.60BC$611.14MN/A112
CXB
Calibre Mining
N/AC$2.99
flat
N/AN/AC$1.80BC$404.24M55.92N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TLO) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners