Free Trial

Ur-Energy (URE) Competitors

Ur-Energy logo
C$1.27 -0.17 (-11.81%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

URE vs. ISO, FCU, URC, EU, and MGA

Should you buy Ur-Energy stock or one of its competitors? Ur-Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include IsoEnergy (ISO), Fission Uranium (FCU), Uranium Royalty (URC), enCore Energy (EU), and Mega Uranium (MGA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "coal & consumable fuels" industry.

How does Ur-Energy compare to IsoEnergy?

IsoEnergy (TSE:ISO) and Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

IsoEnergy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ur-Energy. IsoEnergy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ur-Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IsoEnergyN/AN/AN/A-C$0.25N/A
Ur-EnergyC$35.08M14.41-C$34.76M-C$0.23N/A

IsoEnergy has a beta of 1.976955, meaning that its stock price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ur-Energy has a beta of 1.183965, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

18.4% of IsoEnergy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.4% of Ur-Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Ur-Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

IsoEnergy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ur-Energy's net margin of -252.23%. IsoEnergy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ur-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IsoEnergyN/A N/A N/A
Ur-Energy -252.23%-110.64%-20.74%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IsoEnergy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Ur-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75

In the previous week, IsoEnergy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ur-Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
IsoEnergy Neutral
Ur-Energy Neutral

Summary

Ur-Energy beats IsoEnergy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ur-Energy compare to Fission Uranium?

Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) and Fission Uranium (TSE:FCU) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Fission Uranium has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ur-Energy's net margin of -252.23%. Fission Uranium's return on equity of -1.69% beat Ur-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ur-Energy-252.23% -110.64% -20.74%
Fission Uranium N/A -1.69%-2.11%

In the previous week, Ur-Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Fission Uranium'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ur-Energy Neutral
Fission Uranium Neutral

Ur-Energy has a beta of 1.183965, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fission Uranium has a beta of 2.69, meaning that its share price is 169% more volatile than the broader market.

Fission Uranium has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ur-Energy. Ur-Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fission Uranium, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ur-EnergyC$35.08M14.41-C$34.76M-C$0.23N/A
Fission UraniumN/AN/A-C$8.11M-C$0.01N/A

Given Fission Uranium's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fission Uranium is more favorable than Ur-Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ur-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75
Fission Uranium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

45.4% of Ur-Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.9% of Fission Uranium shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Ur-Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of Fission Uranium shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fission Uranium beats Ur-Energy on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ur-Energy compare to Uranium Royalty?

Uranium Royalty (TSE:URC) and Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

10.6% of Uranium Royalty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.4% of Ur-Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 17.3% of Uranium Royalty shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Ur-Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Uranium Royalty currently has a consensus target price of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 51.03%. Given Uranium Royalty's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Uranium Royalty is more favorable than Ur-Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uranium Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Ur-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75

Uranium Royalty has higher revenue and earnings than Ur-Energy. Ur-Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Uranium Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uranium RoyaltyC$54.60M10.44C$7.21MC$0.0497.25
Ur-EnergyC$35.08M14.41-C$34.76M-C$0.23N/A

Uranium Royalty has a beta of 0.783268, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ur-Energy has a beta of 1.183965, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Uranium Royalty has a net margin of 21.52% compared to Ur-Energy's net margin of -252.23%. Uranium Royalty's return on equity of 15.27% beat Ur-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uranium Royalty21.52% 15.27% 1.90%
Ur-Energy -252.23%-110.64%-20.74%

In the previous week, Uranium Royalty's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ur-Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Uranium Royalty Neutral
Ur-Energy Neutral

Summary

Uranium Royalty beats Ur-Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ur-Energy compare to enCore Energy?

Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) and enCore Energy (CVE:EU) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Ur-Energy has a beta of 1.183965, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, enCore Energy has a beta of 2.425379, indicating that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

45.4% of Ur-Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.7% of enCore Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Ur-Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of enCore Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

enCore Energy has a net margin of -112.48% compared to Ur-Energy's net margin of -252.23%. enCore Energy's return on equity of -25.71% beat Ur-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ur-Energy-252.23% -110.64% -20.74%
enCore Energy -112.48%-25.71%-6.48%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ur-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75
enCore Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

In the previous week, enCore Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Ur-Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for enCore Energy and 0 mentions for Ur-Energy. enCore Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Ur-Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that enCore Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ur-Energy Neutral
enCore Energy Positive

Ur-Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than enCore Energy. Ur-Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enCore Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ur-EnergyC$35.08M14.41-C$34.76M-C$0.23N/A
enCore EnergyC$55.25M4.54-C$40.42M-C$0.33N/A

Summary

enCore Energy beats Ur-Energy on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ur-Energy compare to Mega Uranium?

Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) and Mega Uranium (TSE:MGA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Mega Uranium has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ur-Energy. Ur-Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mega Uranium, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ur-EnergyC$35.08M14.41-C$34.76M-C$0.23N/A
Mega UraniumN/AN/A-C$6.28MC$0.0223.50

Ur-Energy has a beta of 1.183965, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mega Uranium has a beta of 1.74116, suggesting that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ur-Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mega Uranium'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ur-Energy Neutral
Mega Uranium Neutral

Mega Uranium has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ur-Energy's net margin of -252.23%. Mega Uranium's return on equity of 2.29% beat Ur-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ur-Energy-252.23% -110.64% -20.74%
Mega Uranium N/A 2.29%-1.37%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ur-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75
Mega Uranium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

45.4% of Ur-Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.8% of Mega Uranium shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Ur-Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Mega Uranium shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mega Uranium beats Ur-Energy on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ur-Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for URE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding URE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

URE vs. The Competition

MetricUr-EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$505.29MC$11.85BC$10.30BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield4.26%10.16%10.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio-5.5221.2320.7038.35
Price / Sales14.41648.44528.928.68
Price / Cash8.6641.2437.3082.29
Price / Book7.324.624.174.44
Net Income-C$34.76MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-18.59%1.37%1.33%0.69%
1 Month Performance-26.16%-2.59%-2.25%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-56.80%35.08%35.76%15.18%

Ur-Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
URE
Ur-Energy
N/AC$1.27
-11.8%
N/A-53.3%C$505.29MC$35.08MN/A157
ISO
IsoEnergy
0.2215 of 5 stars
C$14.20
-4.0%
N/A-16.5%C$926.64MN/AN/A24
FCU
Fission Uranium
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$618.29MN/AN/A17
URC
Uranium Royalty
N/AC$3.89
flat
C$5.88
+51.0%
-31.2%C$570.25MC$54.60M97.2513
EU
enCore Energy
0.2497 of 5 stars
C$1.55
-4.9%
N/A-72.5%C$301.14MC$55.25MN/A251

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:URE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners