Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 Milestone PharmaceuticalsExicureClearside BiomedicalCalithera BiosciencesSCYNEXIS
SymbolNASDAQ:MISTNASDAQ:XCURNASDAQ:CLSDNASDAQ:CALANASDAQ:SCYX
Price Information
Current Price$5.63$1.79$2.70$2.10$7.21
52 Week RangeBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.41.51.31.81.4
Analysis Score3.43.53.33.43.5
Community Score2.63.02.72.82.8
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score0.80.80.01.70.8
Earnings & Valuation Score0.00.00.61.30.0
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$14.60$9.60$6.33$5.20$30.29
% Upside from Price Target159.33% upside436.31% upside134.57% upside147.62% upside320.05% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$168.03 million$157.51 million$155.46 million$155.50 million$148.75 million
Beta4.22.211.421.772.16
Average Volume97,830572,836605,4051,451,276574,455
Sales & Book Value
Annual RevenueN/A$1.30 million$2.17 million$22.25 million$120,000.00
Price / SalesN/A121.1671.646.991,239.58
CashflowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Price / CashN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Book Value$4.69 per share$0.94 per share$0.25 per share$2.24 per share$1.32 per share
Price / BookN/A1.9010.800.945.46
Profitability
Net Income$-55,230,000.00$-26,300,000.00$-30,770,000.00$-89,860,000.00$-53,710,000.00
EPS($3.50)($0.46)($0.81)($1.90)($8.10)
Trailing P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Forward P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net MarginsN/A-127.52%-144.47%N/AN/A
Return on Equity (ROE)-58.89%-24.26%-153.41%-66.64%-330.82%
Return on Assets (ROA)-55.37%-19.41%-65.29%-56.60%-64.53%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/AN/A0.05%N/A1.39%
Current Ratio18.26%6.22%1.95%7.07%3.89%
Quick Ratio18.27%6.22%1.95%7.07%3.89%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage51.88%44.15%24.77%73.99%36.92%
Insider Ownership Percentage4.16%26.70%13.10%11.90%4.06%
Miscellaneous
Employees2863339238
Shares Outstanding29.85 million87.99 million57.58 million74.05 million20.63 million
Next Earnings Date5/13/2021 (Estimated)5/13/2021 (Estimated)5/17/2021 (Confirmed)5/6/2021 (Confirmed)5/10/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableNot OptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Novel antifungal effective against vulvovaginal candidiasis in phase 3 trials - HealioNovel antifungal effective against vulvovaginal candidiasis in phase 3 trials - Healio
healio.com - May 5 at 6:31 PM
African Trypanosomiasis Treatment Market 2021 Is Rapidly Increasing Worldwide in Near Future | Merck & Co Inc, Novartis AG, Sanofi, Scynexis Inc - Clark County BlogAfrican Trypanosomiasis Treatment Market 2021 Is Rapidly Increasing Worldwide in Near Future | Merck & Co Inc, Novartis AG, Sanofi, Scynexis Inc - Clark County Blog
clarkcountyblog.com - May 3 at 2:50 PM
SCYNEXIS Presents Data at 2021 ACOG Demonstrating the - GlobeNewswireSCYNEXIS Presents Data at 2021 ACOG Demonstrating the - GlobeNewswire
globenewswire.com - April 30 at 12:44 PM
SCYNEXIS Presents Data at 2021 ACOG Demonstrating the Positive Outcome and Sustained Response of Investigational Oral Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemme™) in Difficult-to-Treat Patients with Vaginal Yeast InfectionsSCYNEXIS Presents Data at 2021 ACOG Demonstrating the Positive Outcome and Sustained Response of Investigational Oral Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemme™) in Difficult-to-Treat Patients with Vaginal Yeast Infections
finance.yahoo.com - April 30 at 12:44 PM
Analysts Offer Insights on Healthcare Companies: Bristol Myers (BMY) and SCYNEXIS (SCYX) - Smarter AnalystAnalysts Offer Insights on Healthcare Companies: Bristol Myers (BMY) and SCYNEXIS (SCYX) - Smarter Analyst
smarteranalyst.com - April 29 at 9:03 PM
African Trypanosomiasis Treatment Market 2021 Is Rapidly Increasing Worldwide in Near Future | Top Companies Analysis- Merck & Co Inc, Novartis AG, Sanofi, Scynexis Inc, etc. - Clark County BlogAfrican Trypanosomiasis Treatment Market 2021 Is Rapidly Increasing Worldwide in Near Future | Top Companies Analysis- Merck & Co Inc, Novartis AG, Sanofi, Scynexis Inc, etc. - Clark County Blog
clarkcountyblog.com - April 25 at 2:19 PM
SCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting - Yahoo FinanceSCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - April 20 at 10:34 PM
SCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting - GlobeNewswireSCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting - GlobeNewswire
globenewswire.com - April 20 at 12:33 PM
SCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific MeetingSCYNEXIS to Present Two Ibrexafungerp (Brexafemmeᵀᴹ) Posters at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting
finance.yahoo.com - April 20 at 12:33 PM
Yeast Infection Market to Achieve Significant Growth in the Near Future – Northern Gwinnett News - Northern Gwinnett News (NGwinnett.com)Yeast Infection Market to Achieve Significant Growth in the Near Future – Northern Gwinnett News - Northern Gwinnett News (NGwinnett.com)
ngwinnett.com - April 20 at 2:32 AM
SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Price Target Cut to $40.00 by Analysts at AegisSCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Price Target Cut to $40.00 by Analysts at Aegis
americanbankingnews.com - April 19 at 11:32 AM
2021 Trending News: Ileal Sodium Bile Acid Cotransporter Market by Market Share, Vendors, Growth Rate, Analysis, Product Type, Revenue| Albireo Pharma Inc, CJ HealthCare Corp, GlaxoSmithKline Plc, Scynexis Inc - Los Hijos de la Malinche2021 Trending News: Ileal Sodium Bile Acid Cotransporter Market by Market Share, Vendors, Growth Rate, Analysis, Product Type, Revenue| Albireo Pharma Inc, CJ HealthCare Corp, GlaxoSmithKline Plc, Scynexis Inc - Los Hijos de la Malinche
loshijosdelamalinche.com - April 18 at 12:37 PM
SCYNEXIS, Inc. (NASDAQ:SCYX) share price rebounds 45.67% from the lows – but can it keep going?SCYNEXIS, Inc. (NASDAQ:SCYX) share price rebounds 45.67% from the lows – but can it keep going?
marketingsentinel.com - April 17 at 2:51 PM
SCYNEXIS, Inc. (NASDAQ:SCYX) Receives Average Recommendation of "Buy" from BrokeragesSCYNEXIS, Inc. (NASDAQ:SCYX) Receives Average Recommendation of "Buy" from Brokerages
americanbankingnews.com - April 14 at 3:20 AM
SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Has Debt But No Earnings; Should You Worry? - Yahoo FinanceSCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Has Debt But No Earnings; Should You Worry? - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - April 13 at 8:46 AM
SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Has Debt But No Earnings; Should You Worry?SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Has Debt But No Earnings; Should You Worry?
finance.yahoo.com - April 12 at 7:04 PM
SCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Price Target Lowered to $40.00 at AegisSCYNEXIS (NASDAQ:SCYX) Price Target Lowered to $40.00 at Aegis
americanbankingnews.com - April 12 at 5:00 PM
Scynexis: Q4 Earnings Snapshot - The AdvocateScynexis: Q4 Earnings Snapshot - The Advocate
stamfordadvocate.com - March 30 at 12:23 AM
Scynexis: Q4 Earnings SnapshotScynexis: Q4 Earnings Snapshot
timesunion.com - March 29 at 2:21 PM
Global Acute Vulvovaginal Candidiasis Treatment Market to Surpass US$ 397.8 Million by 2027, Says Coherent Market Insights (CMI) - ACROFAN USAGlobal Acute Vulvovaginal Candidiasis Treatment Market to Surpass US$ 397.8 Million by 2027, Says Coherent Market Insights (CMI) - ACROFAN USA
us.acrofan.com - March 29 at 9:20 AM
SCYNEXIS Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update - Yahoo FinanceSCYNEXIS Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - March 29 at 9:20 AM
Scynexis: Q4 Earnings Snapshot - San Francisco ChronicleScynexis: Q4 Earnings Snapshot - San Francisco Chronicle
sfchronicle.com - March 29 at 9:20 AM
SCYNEXIS Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdateSCYNEXIS Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update
finance.yahoo.com - March 29 at 9:20 AM
SCYNEXIS Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly OvervaluedSCYNEXIS Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly Overvalued
finance.yahoo.com - March 29 at 4:18 AM
SCYNEXIS Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly Overvalued - GuruFocus.comSCYNEXIS Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly Overvalued - GuruFocus.com
gurufocus.com - March 28 at 10:50 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
3/11/2021Milestone PharmaceuticalsHC WainwrightInitiated Coverage
7/29/2020Milestone PharmaceuticalsOppenheimerUpgrade
7/24/2020Milestone PharmaceuticalsJefferies Financial GroupUpgrade
7/23/2020Milestone PharmaceuticalsCowenBoost Price Target
7/23/2020Milestone PharmaceuticalsPiper SandlerBoost Price Target
6/4/2019Milestone PharmaceuticalsCIBCInitiated Coverage
6/3/2019Milestone PharmaceuticalsPiper Jaffray CompaniesInitiated Coverage
12/18/2020ExicureBMO Capital MarketsInitiated Coverage
9/17/2020ExicureChardan CapitalBoost Price Target
6/4/2020ExicureGuggenheimReiterated Rating
6/4/2020ExicureLADENBURG THALM/SH SHReiterated Rating
5/3/2021Clearside BiomedicalWedbushReiterated Rating
11/11/2020Clearside BiomedicalNeedham & Company LLCReiterated Rating
6/4/2020Clearside BiomedicalJanney Montgomery ScottReiterated Rating
5/13/2020Clearside BiomedicalRoth CapitalInitiated Coverage
12/17/2019Clearside BiomedicalJMP SecuritiesReiterated Rating
8/13/2019Clearside BiomedicalLaidlawDowngrade
1/5/2021Calithera BiosciencesCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellLower Price Target
1/5/2021Calithera BiosciencesSmith Barney CitigroupLower Price Target
1/5/2021Calithera BiosciencesSVB LeerinkDowngrade
6/2/2020Calithera BiosciencesWilliam BlairReiterated Rating
4/19/2021SCYNEXISAegisLower Price Target
2/17/2021SCYNEXISMaxim GroupBoost Price Target
1/5/2021SCYNEXISCantor FitzgeraldInitiated Coverage
(Data available from 5/6/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.