Free Trial

The Alumasc Group (ALU) Competitors

The Alumasc Group logo
GBX 233 +4.00 (+1.75%)
As of 09:58 AM Eastern

ALU vs. NXR, SUR, SRAD, EPWN, and ECEL

Should you buy The Alumasc Group stock or one of its competitors? The Alumasc Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Norcros (NXR), Sureserve Group (SUR), Stelrad Group (SRAD), Epwin Group (EPWN), and Eurocell (ECEL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "building products" industry.

How does The Alumasc Group compare to Norcros?

Norcros (LON:NXR) and The Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Norcros has higher revenue and earnings than The Alumasc Group. The Alumasc Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Norcros£393.40M0.67£26.81M£0.30983.33
The Alumasc Group£107.12M0.76£8.65M£20.1011.28

In the previous week, Norcros had 1 more articles in the media than The Alumasc Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Norcros and 1 mentions for The Alumasc Group. Norcros' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat The Alumasc Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Norcros is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Norcros
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
The Alumasc Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

69.7% of Norcros shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by institutional investors. 35.3% of Norcros shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.7% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The Alumasc Group has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Norcros' net margin of 0.08%. The Alumasc Group's return on equity of 16.97% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Norcros0.08% 0.15% 6.15%
The Alumasc Group 6.83%16.97%11.16%

Norcros currently has a consensus price target of GBX 470, indicating a potential upside of 59.32%. Given Norcros' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Norcros is more favorable than The Alumasc Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The Alumasc Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. The Alumasc Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Norcros pays out 3,533.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The Alumasc Group pays out 55.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. The Alumasc Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Norcros has a beta of 1.047, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Alumasc Group has a beta of 0.709, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Norcros beats The Alumasc Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Alumasc Group compare to Sureserve Group?

Sureserve Group (LON:SUR) and The Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

54.8% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of The Alumasc Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.1% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.7% of The Alumasc Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

The Alumasc Group has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Sureserve Group's net margin of 3.82%. Sureserve Group's return on equity of 19.74% beat The Alumasc Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sureserve Group3.82% 19.74% 7.08%
The Alumasc Group 6.83%16.97%11.16%

Sureserve Group has higher revenue and earnings than The Alumasc Group. Sureserve Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Alumasc Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sureserve Group£304.16M0.00£14.77M£0.09N/A
The Alumasc Group£107.12M0.76£8.65M£20.1011.28

In the previous week, The Alumasc Group had 1 more articles in the media than Sureserve Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for The Alumasc Group and 0 mentions for Sureserve Group. Sureserve Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Alumasc Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sureserve Group Neutral
The Alumasc Group Neutral

Sureserve Group has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Alumasc Group has a beta of 0.709, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The Alumasc Group beats Sureserve Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Alumasc Group compare to Stelrad Group?

The Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) and Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

12.3% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Stelrad Group shares are held by institutional investors. 27.7% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of Stelrad Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

The Alumasc Group has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Stelrad Group's net margin of 4.85%. Stelrad Group's return on equity of 23.96% beat The Alumasc Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Alumasc Group6.83% 16.97% 11.16%
Stelrad Group 4.85%23.96%7.46%

The Alumasc Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. The Alumasc Group pays out 55.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stelrad Group pays out 79.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Stelrad Group has higher revenue and earnings than The Alumasc Group. The Alumasc Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stelrad Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Alumasc Group£107.12M0.76£8.65M£20.1011.28
Stelrad Group£267.13M0.69£16.13M£10.1614.17

In the previous week, The Alumasc Group had 1 more articles in the media than Stelrad Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for The Alumasc Group and 0 mentions for Stelrad Group. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat The Alumasc Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Alumasc Group Neutral
Stelrad Group Very Positive

Stelrad Group has a consensus target price of GBX 190, indicating a potential upside of 31.94%. Given Stelrad Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Stelrad Group is more favorable than The Alumasc Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Alumasc Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Alumasc Group has a beta of 0.709, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.407, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Stelrad Group beats The Alumasc Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Alumasc Group compare to Epwin Group?

The Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) and Epwin Group (LON:EPWN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

The Alumasc Group has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Epwin Group's net margin of 5.12%. The Alumasc Group's return on equity of 16.97% beat Epwin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Alumasc Group6.83% 16.97% 11.16%
Epwin Group 5.12%16.03%4.30%

In the previous week, The Alumasc Group had 1 more articles in the media than Epwin Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for The Alumasc Group and 0 mentions for Epwin Group. The Alumasc Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Epwin Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Alumasc Group Neutral
Epwin Group Neutral

Epwin Group has higher revenue and earnings than The Alumasc Group. The Alumasc Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Epwin Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Alumasc Group£107.12M0.76£8.65M£20.1011.28
Epwin Group£338.50M0.48£8.74M£0.12991.70

The Alumasc Group has a beta of 0.709, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Epwin Group has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

The Alumasc Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Epwin Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. The Alumasc Group pays out 55.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Epwin Group pays out 42.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

12.3% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of Epwin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 27.7% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Epwin Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

The Alumasc Group beats Epwin Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Alumasc Group compare to Eurocell?

Eurocell (LON:ECEL) and The Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Alumasc Group has a beta of 0.709, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eurocell had 1 more articles in the media than The Alumasc Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eurocell and 1 mentions for The Alumasc Group. Eurocell's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Alumasc Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eurocell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
The Alumasc Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

48.9% of Eurocell shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Eurocell shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.7% of The Alumasc Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eurocell currently has a consensus target price of GBX 210, suggesting a potential upside of 45.83%. Given Eurocell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Eurocell is more favorable than The Alumasc Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The Alumasc Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Eurocell pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. The Alumasc Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Eurocell pays out 118.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The Alumasc Group pays out 55.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. The Alumasc Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Eurocell has higher revenue and earnings than The Alumasc Group. The Alumasc Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eurocell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67
The Alumasc Group£107.12M0.76£8.65M£20.1011.28

The Alumasc Group has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Eurocell's net margin of 1.35%. The Alumasc Group's return on equity of 16.97% beat Eurocell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eurocell1.35% 5.51% 4.28%
The Alumasc Group 6.83%16.97%11.16%

Summary

The Alumasc Group beats Eurocell on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get The Alumasc Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALU vs. The Competition

MetricThe Alumasc GroupBuilding Products IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£84.03M£8.10B£10.08B£2.81B
Dividend Yield4.69%2.17%96.64%6.26%
P/E Ratio11.5946.5526.38366.74
Price / Sales0.7818.75278.1288,703.47
Price / Cash6.5514.3023.8027.85
Price / Book2.507.044.667.03
Net Income£8.65M£4.88B£614.62M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.64%-1.15%-2.20%0.16%
1 Month Performance-1.89%-2.62%-3.86%-0.10%
1 Year Performance-31.67%-7.10%0.32%22.78%

The Alumasc Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALU
The Alumasc Group
N/AGBX 233
+1.7%
N/A-33.5%£84.03M£107.12M11.59420
NXR
Norcros
3.1815 of 5 stars
GBX 295
+0.7%
GBX 470
+59.3%
+4.6%£263.47M£393.40M983.332,400
SUR
Sureserve Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£212.37M£304.16M1,383.332,756
SRAD
Stelrad Group
3.631 of 5 stars
GBX 147
+0.7%
GBX 190
+29.3%
-13.3%£187.21M£267.13M14.472,960
EPWN
Epwin Group
N/AGBX 119.50
flat
N/AN/A£162.63M£338.50M991.702,151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ALU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners