Free Trial

Norcros (NXR) Competitors

Norcros logo
GBX 294 +5.00 (+1.73%)
As of 11:57 AM Eastern

NXR vs. TYMN, GEN, JHD, COD, and SUR

Should you buy Norcros stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Norcros with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Norcros include Tyman (TYMN), Genuit Group (GEN), James Halstead (JHD), Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (COD), and Sureserve Group (SUR). These companies are all part of the "building products & equipment" industry.

How does Norcros compare to Tyman?

Tyman (LON:TYMN) and Norcros (LON:NXR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Tyman has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Norcros has a beta of 1.069, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

90.9% of Tyman shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.7% of Norcros shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Tyman shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 35.3% of Norcros shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tyman has a net margin of 5.81% compared to Norcros' net margin of 3.46%. Tyman's return on equity of 7.16% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyman5.81% 7.16% 4.88%
Norcros 3.46%6.14%6.15%

Tyman pays an annual dividend of GBX 14 per share. Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Tyman pays out 7,368.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Norcros pays out 74.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Norcros is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Norcros has a consensus price target of GBX 460, suggesting a potential upside of 56.46%. Given Norcros' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Norcros is more favorable than Tyman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyman
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Norcros had 2 more articles in the media than Tyman. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Norcros and 0 mentions for Tyman. Tyman's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Norcros'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tyman Neutral
Norcros Neutral

Tyman has higher revenue and earnings than Norcros. Tyman is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyman£657.60M0.00£38.20M£0.19N/A
Norcros£370.50M0.71£26.81M£14.0021.00

Summary

Norcros beats Tyman on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Norcros compare to Genuit Group?

Norcros (LON:NXR) and Genuit Group (LON:GEN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and earnings.

Norcros has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genuit Group. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Norcros£370.50M0.71£26.81M£14.0021.00
Genuit Group£602.10M1.03£23.57M£17.8013.83

Norcros presently has a consensus price target of GBX 460, indicating a potential upside of 56.46%. Genuit Group has a consensus price target of GBX 463.25, indicating a potential upside of 88.16%. Given Genuit Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than Norcros.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Norcros and Norcros both had 2 articles in the media. Norcros' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Genuit Group's score of -0.09 indicating that Norcros is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Norcros
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genuit Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Norcros pays out 74.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Genuit Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

67.7% of Norcros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Genuit Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.3% of Norcros shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Norcros has a beta of 1.069, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Norcros' net margin of 3.46%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Norcros3.46% 6.14% 6.15%
Genuit Group 7.51%6.89%4.59%

Summary

Genuit Group beats Norcros on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Norcros compare to James Halstead?

Norcros (LON:NXR) and James Halstead (LON:JHD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

James Halstead has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Norcros. James Halstead is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Norcros£370.50M0.71£26.81M£14.0021.00
James Halstead£259.07M2.08£41.67M£9.1014.22

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Norcros' net margin of 3.46%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Norcros3.46% 6.14% 6.15%
James Halstead 14.59%20.94%13.68%

Norcros currently has a consensus price target of GBX 460, suggesting a potential upside of 56.46%. Given Norcros' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Norcros is more favorable than James Halstead.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
James Halstead
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

67.7% of Norcros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.3% of Norcros shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Norcros pays out 74.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Norcros has a beta of 1.069, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Norcros had 2 more articles in the media than James Halstead. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Norcros and 0 mentions for James Halstead. James Halstead's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Norcros' score of 0.00 indicating that James Halstead is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Norcros Neutral
James Halstead Positive

Summary

Norcros beats James Halstead on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Norcros compare to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain?

Norcros (LON:NXR) and Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (LON:COD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has a net margin of 4.45% compared to Norcros' net margin of 3.46%. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's return on equity of 8.60% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Norcros3.46% 6.14% 6.15%
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain 4.45%8.60%5.45%

Norcros presently has a consensus price target of GBX 460, suggesting a potential upside of 56.46%. Given Norcros' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Norcros is more favorable than Compagnie de Saint-Gobain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Norcros had 2 more articles in the media than Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Norcros and 0 mentions for Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Norcros' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Compagnie de Saint-Gobain'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Norcros Neutral
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain Neutral

Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays an annual dividend of GBX 220 per share and has a dividend yield of 247.7%. Norcros pays out 74.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays out 39.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Norcros has a beta of 1.069, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

67.7% of Norcros shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.9% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are held by institutional investors. 35.3% of Norcros shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has higher revenue and earnings than Norcros. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Norcros£370.50M0.71£26.81M£14.0021.00
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain£46.96B0.01£282.60B£562.000.16

Summary

Norcros beats Compagnie de Saint-Gobain on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Norcros compare to Sureserve Group?

Norcros (LON:NXR) and Sureserve Group (LON:SUR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Norcros has a beta of 1.069, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sureserve Group has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Sureserve Group has a net margin of 3.82% compared to Norcros' net margin of 3.46%. Sureserve Group's return on equity of 19.74% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Norcros3.46% 6.14% 6.15%
Sureserve Group 3.82%19.74%7.08%

Norcros has higher revenue and earnings than Sureserve Group. Sureserve Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Norcros£370.50M0.71£26.81M£14.0021.00
Sureserve Group£304.16M0.00£14.77M£0.09N/A

Norcros currently has a consensus price target of GBX 460, indicating a potential upside of 56.46%. Given Norcros' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Norcros is more favorable than Sureserve Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sureserve Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

67.7% of Norcros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.8% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.3% of Norcros shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.1% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Norcros had 2 more articles in the media than Sureserve Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Norcros and 0 mentions for Sureserve Group. Norcros' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sureserve Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Norcros Neutral
Sureserve Group Neutral

Summary

Norcros beats Sureserve Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Norcros News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXR vs. The Competition

MetricNorcrosBuilding Products & Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£264.27M£315.43M£9.36B£2.76B
Dividend Yield3.67%3.27%3.55%6.14%
P/E Ratio21.0058.2224.84365.60
Price / Sales0.7169.135,924.0088,654.28
Price / Cash5.2217.0727.6227.89
Price / Book1.181.504.807.52
Net Income£26.81M£18.85B£791.02M£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.52%1.40%1.04%7.45%
1 Month Performance-1.01%0.10%4.70%2.91%
1 Year Performance12.21%-4.21%38.22%89.21%

Norcros Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXR
Norcros
3.2283 of 5 stars
GBX 294
+1.7%
GBX 460
+56.5%
+10.3%£264.27M£370.50M21.002,400
TYMN
Tyman
N/AN/AN/AN/A£775.94M£657.60M2,094.743,476
GEN
Genuit Group
4.6724 of 5 stars
GBX 253.20
-1.4%
GBX 463.25
+83.0%
-39.2%£636.10M£602.10M14.222,700
JHD
James Halstead
N/AGBX 138.20
+1.8%
N/A-19.3%£575.48M£259.07M15.19860
COD
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain
N/AGBX 88.80
flat
N/A-10.3%£437.78M£46.96B0.16159,145

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NXR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners