Free Trial

James Halstead (JHD) Competitors

James Halstead logo
GBX 133 +3.60 (+2.78%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

JHD vs. FAN, TPK, TYMN, GEN, and COD

Should you buy James Halstead stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares James Halstead with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with James Halstead include Volution Group (FAN), Travis Perkins (TPK), Tyman (TYMN), Genuit Group (GEN), and Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (COD). These companies are all part of the "building products & equipment" industry.

How does James Halstead compare to Volution Group?

James Halstead (LON:JHD) and Volution Group (LON:FAN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

4.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Volution Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Volution Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Volution Group has a consensus target price of GBX 751, suggesting a potential upside of 26.86%. Given Volution Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Volution Group is more favorable than James Halstead.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Halstead
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Volution Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Volution Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Volution Group pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volution Group has a beta of 1.176, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Volution Group has higher revenue and earnings than James Halstead. James Halstead is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volution Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Halstead£259.07M2.14£41.67M£9.1014.62
Volution Group£459.96M2.55£42.69M£25.6023.13

In the previous week, James Halstead had 1 more articles in the media than Volution Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for James Halstead and 0 mentions for Volution Group. Volution Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat James Halstead's score of 0.00 indicating that Volution Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Halstead Neutral
Volution Group Positive

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Volution Group's net margin of 11.19%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Volution Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Halstead14.59% 20.94% 13.68%
Volution Group 11.19%18.46%9.42%

Summary

Volution Group beats James Halstead on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does James Halstead compare to Travis Perkins?

Travis Perkins (LON:TPK) and James Halstead (LON:JHD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Travis Perkins currently has a consensus target price of GBX 650.80, suggesting a potential upside of 25.15%. Given Travis Perkins' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Travis Perkins is more favorable than James Halstead.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Travis Perkins
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
James Halstead
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

James Halstead has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Travis Perkins. Travis Perkins is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than James Halstead, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Travis Perkins£4.56B0.24-£17.46M-£83.30N/A
James Halstead£259.07M2.14£41.67M£9.1014.62

56.3% of Travis Perkins shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Travis Perkins shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, James Halstead had 1 more articles in the media than Travis Perkins. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for James Halstead and 0 mentions for Travis Perkins. Travis Perkins' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled James Halstead'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Travis Perkins Neutral
James Halstead Neutral

Travis Perkins has a beta of 1.284, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Travis Perkins pays an annual dividend of GBX 13.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Travis Perkins pays out -16.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Travis Perkins' net margin of -3.86%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Travis Perkins' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Travis Perkins-3.86% -9.35% 1.42%
James Halstead 14.59%20.94%13.68%

Summary

James Halstead beats Travis Perkins on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does James Halstead compare to Tyman?

James Halstead (LON:JHD) and Tyman (LON:TYMN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

James Halstead has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tyman. Tyman is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than James Halstead, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Halstead£259.07M2.14£41.67M£9.1014.62
Tyman£657.60M0.00£38.20M£0.19N/A

James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Tyman pays an annual dividend of GBX 14 per share. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tyman pays out 7,368.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. James Halstead is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyman has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, James Halstead had 1 more articles in the media than Tyman. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for James Halstead and 0 mentions for Tyman. James Halstead's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tyman'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Halstead Neutral
Tyman Neutral

4.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.9% of Tyman shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Tyman shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Tyman's net margin of 5.81%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Tyman's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Halstead14.59% 20.94% 13.68%
Tyman 5.81%7.16%4.88%

Summary

James Halstead beats Tyman on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does James Halstead compare to Genuit Group?

James Halstead (LON:JHD) and Genuit Group (LON:GEN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Genuit Group's net margin of 7.51%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Genuit Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Halstead14.59% 20.94% 13.68%
Genuit Group 7.51%6.89%4.59%

4.0% of James Halstead shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Genuit Group shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of James Halstead shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

James Halstead has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genuit Group. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than James Halstead, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Halstead£259.07M2.14£41.67M£9.1014.62
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93

James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Genuit Group has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, suggesting a potential upside of 86.87%. Given Genuit Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than James Halstead.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Halstead
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, James Halstead had 1 more articles in the media than Genuit Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for James Halstead and 0 mentions for Genuit Group. James Halstead's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genuit Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Halstead Neutral
Genuit Group Neutral

Summary

James Halstead beats Genuit Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does James Halstead compare to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain?

James Halstead (LON:JHD) and Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (LON:COD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

4.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.9% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays an annual dividend of GBX 220 per share and has a dividend yield of 247.7%. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays out 39.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, James Halstead had 1 more articles in the media than Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for James Halstead and 0 mentions for Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. James Halstead's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Compagnie de Saint-Gobain'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Halstead Neutral
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain Neutral

James Halstead has a beta of 0.233, meaning that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's net margin of 4.45%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Halstead14.59% 20.94% 13.68%
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain 4.45%8.60%5.45%

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has higher revenue and earnings than James Halstead. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than James Halstead, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Halstead£259.07M2.14£41.67M£9.1014.62
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain£46.96B0.01£282.60B£562.000.16

Summary

James Halstead and Compagnie de Saint-Gobain tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get James Halstead News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JHD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JHD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JHD vs. The Competition

MetricJames HalsteadBuilding Products & Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£553.83M£316.50M£9.38B£2.79B
Dividend Yield6.88%3.31%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio14.6258.0924.99366.15
Price / Sales2.1469.415,347.7188,429.84
Price / Cash14.4817.0727.9227.89
Price / Book3.061.504.877.74
Net Income£41.67M£18.85B£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.62%-0.67%0.50%0.82%
1 Month Performance-4.32%0.35%3.84%2.78%
1 Year Performance-18.40%-4.82%38.52%87.90%

James Halstead Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JHD
James Halstead
N/AGBX 133
+2.8%
N/A-20.6%£553.83M£259.07M14.62860
FAN
Volution Group
3.3521 of 5 stars
GBX 624
-3.6%
GBX 751
+20.4%
-3.9%£1.24B£459.96M24.381,909
TPK
Travis Perkins
2.5183 of 5 stars
GBX 535.04
-2.5%
GBX 650.80
+21.6%
-18.0%£1.13B£4.56BN/A19,172
TYMN
Tyman
N/AN/AN/AN/A£775.94M£657.60M2,094.743,476
GEN
Genuit Group
4.4656 of 5 stars
GBX 262.09
-1.5%
GBX 463.25
+76.8%
-38.9%£659.72M£602.10M14.722,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:JHD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners