Free Trial

Eurocell (ECEL) Competitors

Eurocell logo
GBX 141.50 -2.50 (-1.74%)
As of 12:26 PM Eastern

ECEL vs. JHD, COD, NXR, SUR, and SRAD

Should you buy Eurocell stock or one of its competitors? Eurocell's main competitors and comparable companies include James Halstead (JHD), Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (COD), Norcros (NXR), Sureserve Group (SUR), and Stelrad Group (SRAD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "building products" industry.

How does Eurocell compare to James Halstead?

James Halstead (LON:JHD) and Eurocell (LON:ECEL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

James Halstead has a beta of 0.288, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eurocell had 1 more articles in the media than James Halstead. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eurocell and 1 mentions for James Halstead. James Halstead's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Eurocell'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
James Halstead
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Eurocell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

James Halstead has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Eurocell. James Halstead is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eurocell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Halstead£259.07M2.06£41.67M£9.1014.07
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67

Eurocell has a consensus price target of GBX 210, suggesting a potential upside of 45.83%. Given Eurocell's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Eurocell is more favorable than James Halstead.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Halstead
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

James Halstead has a net margin of 14.59% compared to Eurocell's net margin of 1.35%. James Halstead's return on equity of 20.94% beat Eurocell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Halstead14.59% 20.94% 13.68%
Eurocell 1.35%5.51%4.28%

James Halstead pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Eurocell pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. James Halstead pays out 96.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Eurocell pays out 118.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. James Halstead is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

4.2% of James Halstead shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.9% of Eurocell shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.0% of James Halstead shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Eurocell shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

James Halstead beats Eurocell on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eurocell compare to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain?

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain (LON:COD) and Eurocell (LON:ECEL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Eurocell had 2 more articles in the media than Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eurocell and 0 mentions for Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Eurocell'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain Neutral
Eurocell Neutral

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has higher revenue and earnings than Eurocell. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eurocell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain£46.96B0.01£282.60B£562.000.16
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67

50.9% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.9% of Eurocell shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Eurocell shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has a net margin of 4.59% compared to Eurocell's net margin of 1.35%. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's return on equity of 10.70% beat Eurocell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain4.59% 10.70% 5.45%
Eurocell 1.35%5.51%4.28%

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Eurocell has a consensus price target of GBX 210, indicating a potential upside of 45.83%. Given Eurocell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eurocell is more favorable than Compagnie de Saint-Gobain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays an annual dividend of GBX 220 per share and has a dividend yield of 247.7%. Eurocell pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain pays out 39.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eurocell pays out 118.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain beats Eurocell on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eurocell compare to Norcros?

Eurocell (LON:ECEL) and Norcros (LON:NXR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Eurocell and Eurocell both had 2 articles in the media. Norcros' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Eurocell's score of 0.00 indicating that Norcros is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eurocell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Norcros
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eurocell presently has a consensus price target of GBX 210, indicating a potential upside of 45.83%. Norcros has a consensus price target of GBX 470, indicating a potential upside of 59.32%. Given Norcros' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Norcros is more favorable than Eurocell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Norcros
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

48.9% of Eurocell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.7% of Norcros shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Eurocell shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.3% of Norcros shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Norcros has a beta of 1.047, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Eurocell pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Norcros pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Eurocell pays out 118.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Norcros pays out 3,533.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Eurocell is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Eurocell has a net margin of 1.35% compared to Norcros' net margin of 0.08%. Eurocell's return on equity of 5.51% beat Norcros' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eurocell1.35% 5.51% 4.28%
Norcros 0.08%0.15%6.15%

Norcros has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Eurocell. Eurocell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Norcros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67
Norcros£393.40M0.67£26.81M£0.30983.33

Summary

Norcros beats Eurocell on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eurocell compare to Sureserve Group?

Sureserve Group (LON:SUR) and Eurocell (LON:ECEL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Eurocell had 2 more articles in the media than Sureserve Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eurocell and 0 mentions for Sureserve Group. Sureserve Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Eurocell'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sureserve Group Neutral
Eurocell Neutral

Eurocell has a consensus price target of GBX 210, indicating a potential upside of 45.83%. Given Eurocell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eurocell is more favorable than Sureserve Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sureserve Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sureserve Group has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Sureserve Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Eurocell. Sureserve Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eurocell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sureserve Group£304.16M0.00£14.77M£0.09N/A
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67

54.8% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.9% of Eurocell shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.1% of Sureserve Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Eurocell shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sureserve Group has a net margin of 3.82% compared to Eurocell's net margin of 1.35%. Sureserve Group's return on equity of 19.74% beat Eurocell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sureserve Group3.82% 19.74% 7.08%
Eurocell 1.35%5.51%4.28%

Summary

Sureserve Group beats Eurocell on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Eurocell compare to Stelrad Group?

Eurocell (LON:ECEL) and Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Eurocell pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Eurocell pays out 118.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stelrad Group pays out 79.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stelrad Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Stelrad Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Eurocell. Stelrad Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eurocell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eurocell£415.50M0.34£11.60M£5.4026.67
Stelrad Group£267.13M0.69£16.13M£10.1614.17

Eurocell presently has a consensus target price of GBX 210, suggesting a potential upside of 45.83%. Stelrad Group has a consensus target price of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 31.94%. Given Eurocell's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Eurocell is more favorable than Stelrad Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eurocell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

48.9% of Eurocell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Eurocell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eurocell has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.407, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Stelrad Group has a net margin of 4.85% compared to Eurocell's net margin of 1.35%. Stelrad Group's return on equity of 23.96% beat Eurocell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eurocell1.35% 5.51% 4.28%
Stelrad Group 4.85%23.96%7.46%

In the previous week, Eurocell had 2 more articles in the media than Stelrad Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Eurocell and 0 mentions for Stelrad Group. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat Eurocell's score of 0.00 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eurocell Neutral
Stelrad Group Very Positive

Summary

Stelrad Group beats Eurocell on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Eurocell News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ECEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ECEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ECEL vs. The Competition

MetricEurocellBuilding Products IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£139.97M£8.10B£10.08B£2.81B
Dividend Yield4.62%2.17%96.64%6.26%
P/E Ratio26.2046.5526.38366.74
Price / Sales0.3418.75278.1288,703.47
Price / Cash19.3714.3023.8027.85
Price / Book1.457.044.667.03
Net Income£11.60M£4.88B£614.62M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.39%-1.15%-2.20%0.16%
1 Month Performance11.42%-2.62%-3.86%-0.10%
1 Year Performance10.55%-7.10%0.32%22.78%

Eurocell Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ECEL
Eurocell
3.6028 of 5 stars
GBX 141.50
-1.7%
GBX 210
+48.4%
+10.8%£139.97M£415.50M26.202,101
JHD
James Halstead
N/AGBX 125.40
+0.8%
N/A-10.2%£522.18M£259.07M13.78860
COD
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain
N/AGBX 88.80
flat
N/A-0.1%£437.78M£46.96B0.16159,145
NXR
Norcros
3.1815 of 5 stars
GBX 292
-1.0%
GBX 470
+61.0%
+4.6%£260.87M£393.40M973.332,400
SUR
Sureserve Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£212.37M£304.16M1,383.332,756

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ECEL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners