Free Trial

Genuit Group (GEN) Competitors

Genuit Group logo
GBX 247.90 +1.10 (+0.45%)
As of 12:00 PM Eastern

GEN vs. RMG, SPT, VTY, DOCS, and WIX

Should you buy Genuit Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Genuit Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Genuit Group include Royal Mail (RMG), Spirent Communications (SPT), Vistry Group (VTY), Dr. Martens (DOCS), and Wickes Group (WIX). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Genuit Group compare to Royal Mail?

Genuit Group (LON:GEN) and Royal Mail (LON:RMG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Genuit Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Royal Mail'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Neutral
Royal Mail Neutral

74.4% of Genuit Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Royal Mail pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.17 per share. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Royal Mail pays out 27.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Genuit Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, indicating a potential upside of 86.87%. Given Genuit Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than Royal Mail.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Royal Mail
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Genuit Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Royal Mail. Royal Mail is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genuit Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93
Royal Mail£12.71B0.00N/A£0.61N/A

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Royal Mail's net margin of 0.00%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Royal Mail's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit Group7.51% 6.89% 4.59%
Royal Mail N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Genuit Group beats Royal Mail on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genuit Group compare to Spirent Communications?

Genuit Group (LON:GEN) and Spirent Communications (LON:SPT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Genuit Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Spirent Communications'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Neutral
Spirent Communications Neutral

74.4% of Genuit Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Spirent Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Spirent Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spirent Communications has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Genuit Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, indicating a potential upside of 86.87%. Spirent Communications has a consensus target price of GBX 199, indicating a potential upside of 0.10%. Given Genuit Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than Spirent Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Spirent Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Genuit Group has higher revenue and earnings than Spirent Communications. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spirent Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93
Spirent Communications£471M2.49£16.67M£0.0116,032.26

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Spirent Communications' net margin of 1.53%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Spirent Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit Group7.51% 6.89% 4.59%
Spirent Communications 1.53%1.82%2.77%

Summary

Genuit Group beats Spirent Communications on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genuit Group compare to Vistry Group?

Genuit Group (LON:GEN) and Vistry Group (LON:VTY) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Vistry Group's net margin of 3.82%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Vistry Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit Group7.51% 6.89% 4.59%
Vistry Group 3.82%4.20%3.43%

Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vistry Group has a beta of 1.883, indicating that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vistry Group had 7 more articles in the media than Genuit Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vistry Group and 0 mentions for Genuit Group. Vistry Group's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Genuit Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Vistry Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Neutral
Vistry Group Neutral

74.4% of Genuit Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.4% of Vistry Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Vistry Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vistry Group has higher revenue and earnings than Genuit Group. Vistry Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genuit Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93
Vistry Group£3.61B0.25£245.05M£42.006.87

Genuit Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, indicating a potential upside of 86.87%. Vistry Group has a consensus target price of GBX 541.80, indicating a potential upside of 87.86%. Given Vistry Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vistry Group is more favorable than Genuit Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vistry Group
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

Summary

Genuit Group and Vistry Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genuit Group compare to Dr. Martens?

Genuit Group (LON:GEN) and Dr. Martens (LON:DOCS) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Dr. Martens' net margin of 1.95%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Dr. Martens' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit Group7.51% 6.89% 4.59%
Dr. Martens 1.95%4.40%8.12%

Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dr. Martens has a beta of 0.241, meaning that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Dr. Martens had 3 more articles in the media than Genuit Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Dr. Martens and 0 mentions for Genuit Group. Genuit Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Dr. Martens'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Neutral
Dr. Martens Neutral

74.4% of Genuit Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.2% of Dr. Martens shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Dr. Martens shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dr. Martens has higher revenue and earnings than Genuit Group. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dr. Martens, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93
Dr. Martens£785M0.79£68.97M£1.7037.88

Genuit Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, indicating a potential upside of 86.87%. Dr. Martens has a consensus target price of GBX 3,057, indicating a potential upside of 4,646.89%. Given Dr. Martens' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dr. Martens is more favorable than Genuit Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dr. Martens
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Dr. Martens pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dr. Martens pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Genuit Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Genuit Group beats Dr. Martens on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genuit Group compare to Wickes Group?

Wickes Group (LON:WIX) and Genuit Group (LON:GEN) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Wickes Group has higher revenue and earnings than Genuit Group. Wickes Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genuit Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wickes Group£1.64B0.24£29.25M£16.4010.60
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.93

Wickes Group has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Wickes Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Wickes Group pays out 66.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Wickes Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Wickes Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 249.17, suggesting a potential upside of 43.36%. Genuit Group has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, suggesting a potential upside of 86.87%. Given Genuit Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than Wickes Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wickes Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

57.4% of Wickes Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Genuit Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Wickes Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Wickes Group's net margin of 2.35%. Wickes Group's return on equity of 29.52% beat Genuit Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wickes Group2.35% 29.52% 3.77%
Genuit Group 7.51%6.89%4.59%

In the previous week, Wickes Group had 2 more articles in the media than Genuit Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Wickes Group and 0 mentions for Genuit Group. Wickes Group's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Genuit Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Wickes Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Wickes Group Neutral
Genuit Group Neutral

Summary

Genuit Group beats Wickes Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genuit Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GEN vs. The Competition

MetricGenuit GroupBuilding Products & Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£624.01M£316.50M£9.35B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.24%3.31%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio13.9358.0925.12366.15
Price / Sales1.0469.415,347.6288,429.84
Price / Cash14.5317.0727.9227.89
Price / Book0.981.504.877.74
Net Income£23.57M£18.85B£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-6.80%-1.14%0.44%0.82%
1 Month Performance-20.24%-0.15%3.77%2.78%
1 Year Performance-39.09%-5.29%38.40%87.90%

Genuit Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GEN
Genuit Group
4.4667 of 5 stars
GBX 247.90
+0.4%
GBX 463.25
+86.9%
-38.9%£624.01M£602.10M13.932,700
RMG
Royal Mail
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.98B£12.71B339.34100
SPT
Spirent Communications
0.2817 of 5 stars
GBX 198.80
flat
GBX 199
+0.1%
+4.0%£1.17B£471M16,032.261,526
VTY
Vistry Group
4.4574 of 5 stars
GBX 341.55
-0.6%
GBX 556.60
+63.0%
-54.9%£1.09B£3.61B8.134,400
DOCS
Dr. Martens
3.0918 of 5 stars
GBX 65
+3.2%
GBX 3,057
+4,603.1%
+1.6%£628.38M£785M38.24890

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GEN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners