Free Trial

Camellia (CAM) Competitors

Camellia logo
GBX 5,650 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

CAM vs. OGN, PAL, RE, DKL, and AAAP

Should you buy Camellia stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Camellia with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Camellia include Origin Enterprises (OGN), Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (PAL), R.E.A. (RE), Dekel Agri-Vision (DKL), and Anglo African Agriculture (AAAP). These companies are all part of the "farm products" industry.

How does Camellia compare to Origin Enterprises?

Camellia (LON:CAM) and Origin Enterprises (LON:OGN) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Camellia has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Origin Enterprises has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Origin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Origin Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camellia£264.80M0.54-£20.24M-£114.24N/A
Origin Enterprises£2.13B0.00£3.62B£37.180.11

In the previous week, Camellia had 2 more articles in the media than Origin Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Camellia and 1 mentions for Origin Enterprises. Origin Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Camellia's score of -0.03 indicating that Origin Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camellia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Origin Enterprises
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Camellia pays an annual dividend of GBX 260 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Origin Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 435.2%. Camellia pays out -227.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Origin Enterprises pays out 46.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

2.5% of Camellia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.3% of Origin Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Camellia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Origin Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Origin Enterprises has a net margin of 1.78% compared to Camellia's net margin of -1.83%. Origin Enterprises' return on equity of 9.12% beat Camellia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camellia-1.83% -1.73% -1.27%
Origin Enterprises 1.78%9.12%2.96%

Summary

Origin Enterprises beats Camellia on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Camellia compare to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)?

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (LON:PAL) and Camellia (LON:CAM) are both small-cap farm products industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Camellia had 3 more articles in the media than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Camellia and 0 mentions for Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Camellia's score of -0.03 indicating that Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) Neutral
Camellia Neutral

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Camellia's net margin of -1.83%. Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Camellia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)N/A N/A N/A
Camellia -1.83%-1.73%-1.27%

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)£11K0.00N/A-£1.70N/A
Camellia£264.80M0.54-£20.24M-£114.24N/A

2.5% of Camellia shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Camellia shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) beats Camellia on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Camellia compare to R.E.A.?

R.E.A. (LON:RE) and Camellia (LON:CAM) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Camellia had 3 more articles in the media than R.E.A.. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Camellia and 0 mentions for R.E.A.. R.E.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Camellia's score of -0.03 indicating that R.E.A. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
R.E.A. Neutral
Camellia Neutral

R.E.A. has higher revenue and earnings than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
R.E.A.£387.39M0.18£4.07M£6.0121.48
Camellia£264.80M0.54-£20.24M-£114.24N/A

R.E.A. has a net margin of 5.22% compared to Camellia's net margin of -1.83%. R.E.A.'s return on equity of 4.10% beat Camellia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
R.E.A.5.22% 4.10% 2.53%
Camellia -1.83%-1.73%-1.27%

R.E.A. has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Camellia has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

43.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Camellia shares are held by institutional investors. 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Camellia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

R.E.A. pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Camellia pays an annual dividend of GBX 260 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. R.E.A. pays out 133.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Camellia pays out -227.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

R.E.A. currently has a consensus price target of GBX 260, suggesting a potential upside of 101.55%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Camellia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Camellia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

R.E.A. beats Camellia on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Camellia compare to Dekel Agri-Vision?

Dekel Agri-Vision (LON:DKL) and Camellia (LON:CAM) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Dekel Agri-Vision has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dekel Agri-Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dekel Agri-Vision£34.67M0.14-£6.41M-£1.00N/A
Camellia£264.80M0.54-£20.24M-£114.24N/A

Camellia has a net margin of -1.83% compared to Dekel Agri-Vision's net margin of -7.58%. Camellia's return on equity of -1.73% beat Dekel Agri-Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dekel Agri-Vision-7.58% -33.61% -2.67%
Camellia -1.83%-1.73%-1.27%

Dekel Agri-Vision has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Camellia has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

5.0% of Dekel Agri-Vision shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Camellia shares are held by institutional investors. 20.7% of Dekel Agri-Vision shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Camellia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Dekel Agri-Vision had 7 more articles in the media than Camellia. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Dekel Agri-Vision and 3 mentions for Camellia. Dekel Agri-Vision's average media sentiment score of -0.02 beat Camellia's score of -0.03 indicating that Dekel Agri-Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dekel Agri-Vision
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Camellia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Dekel Agri-Vision beats Camellia on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Camellia compare to Anglo African Agriculture?

Anglo African Agriculture (LON:AAAP) and Camellia (LON:CAM) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Camellia had 3 more articles in the media than Anglo African Agriculture. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Camellia and 0 mentions for Anglo African Agriculture. Anglo African Agriculture's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Camellia's score of -0.03 indicating that Anglo African Agriculture is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anglo African Agriculture Neutral
Camellia Neutral

2.5% of Camellia shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Camellia shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Anglo African Agriculture has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anglo African Agriculture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anglo African Agriculture£1.30M0.00N/A-£2.70N/A
Camellia£264.80M0.54-£20.24M-£114.24N/A

Anglo African Agriculture has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Camellia's net margin of -1.83%. Anglo African Agriculture's return on equity of 0.00% beat Camellia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anglo African AgricultureN/A N/A N/A
Camellia -1.83%-1.73%-1.27%

Summary

Anglo African Agriculture beats Camellia on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Camellia News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAM vs. The Competition

MetricCamelliaFarm Products IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£142.82M£161.30M£8.39B£2.60B
Dividend Yield4.60%3.07%3.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio-49.466.81894.23365.91
Price / Sales0.5470.49992,149.0188,030.08
Price / Cash2.409.00140.8827.89
Price / Book0.449.999.547.74
Net Income-£20.24M£375.04M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.53%-2.88%-1.02%0.21%
1 Month Performance10.78%-2.41%-1.45%1.56%
1 Year Performance10.84%5.96%233.00%77.95%

Camellia Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAM
Camellia
N/AGBX 5,650
flat
N/A+13.5%£142.82M£264.80MN/A104,728
OGN
Origin Enterprises
N/AGBX 392.50
-4.2%
N/A+11,233.3%£421.89M£2.13B10.5610,000
PAL
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£91.26M£11KN/A3
RE
R.E.A.
3.3941 of 5 stars
GBX 117
flat
GBX 260
+122.2%
+77.9%£63.74M£387.39M19.489,379
DKL
Dekel Agri-Vision
N/AGBX 0.43
flat
N/A-61.2%£5.11M£34.67MN/A2,020

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CAM) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners