Free Trial

R.E.A. (RE) Competitors

R.E.A. logo
GBX 113 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

RE vs. PURE, FIF, CAM, KYGA, and PAL

Should you buy R.E.A. stock or one of its competitors? R.E.A.'s main competitors and comparable companies include PureCircle (PURE), Finsbury Food Group (FIF), Camellia (CAM), Kerry Group (KYGA), and Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (PAL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "food products" industry.

How does R.E.A. compare to PureCircle?

PureCircle (LON:PURE) and R.E.A. (LON:RE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

R.E.A. has a consensus target price of GBX 280, indicating a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than PureCircle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCircle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

R.E.A. has higher revenue and earnings than PureCircle. PureCircle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCircle£121.14M0.00N/A-£35.80N/A
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81

In the previous week, R.E.A. had 1 more articles in the media than PureCircle. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for R.E.A. and 0 mentions for PureCircle. PureCircle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled R.E.A.'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PureCircle Neutral
R.E.A. Neutral

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to PureCircle's net margin of 0.00%. R.E.A.'s return on equity of 8.78% beat PureCircle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCircleN/A N/A N/A
R.E.A. 10.43%8.78%2.53%

43.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by institutional investors. 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

R.E.A. beats PureCircle on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does R.E.A. compare to Finsbury Food Group?

Finsbury Food Group (LON:FIF) and R.E.A. (LON:RE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Finsbury Food Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share. R.E.A. pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Finsbury Food Group pays out 3,750.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. R.E.A. pays out 133.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. R.E.A. is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Finsbury Food Group has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, R.E.A. has a beta of 0.445, indicating that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, R.E.A. had 1 more articles in the media than Finsbury Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for R.E.A. and 0 mentions for Finsbury Food Group. Finsbury Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled R.E.A.'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Finsbury Food Group Neutral
R.E.A. Neutral

65.7% of Finsbury Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.5% of Finsbury Food Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to Finsbury Food Group's net margin of 2.60%. Finsbury Food Group's return on equity of 9.29% beat R.E.A.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Finsbury Food Group2.60% 9.29% 5.12%
R.E.A. 10.43%8.78%2.53%

R.E.A. has a consensus price target of GBX 280, indicating a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Finsbury Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Finsbury Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Finsbury Food Group has higher revenue and earnings than R.E.A.. Finsbury Food Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Finsbury Food Group£413.74M0.00£10.77M£0.08N/A
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81

Summary

R.E.A. beats Finsbury Food Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does R.E.A. compare to Camellia?

Camellia (LON:CAM) and R.E.A. (LON:RE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

R.E.A. has a consensus target price of GBX 280, suggesting a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Camellia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Camellia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

R.E.A. has higher revenue and earnings than Camellia. Camellia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camellia£264.90M0.56-£20.24M£709.108.25
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81

Camellia has a beta of 0.355, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, R.E.A. has a beta of 0.445, meaning that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Camellia and Camellia both had 1 articles in the media. Camellia's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled R.E.A.'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camellia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
R.E.A.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Camellia pays an annual dividend of GBX 260 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. R.E.A. pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Camellia pays out 36.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. R.E.A. pays out 133.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

2.5% of Camellia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Camellia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to Camellia's net margin of 7.06%. R.E.A.'s return on equity of 8.78% beat Camellia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camellia7.06% 6.33% -1.27%
R.E.A. 10.43%8.78%2.53%

Summary

R.E.A. beats Camellia on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does R.E.A. compare to Kerry Group?

Kerry Group (LON:KYGA) and R.E.A. (LON:RE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

Kerry Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 140 per share and has a dividend yield of 152.2%. R.E.A. pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Kerry Group pays out 35.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. R.E.A. pays out 133.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kerry Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Kerry Group had 1 more articles in the media than R.E.A.. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Kerry Group and 1 mentions for R.E.A.. Kerry Group's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat R.E.A.'s score of 0.00 indicating that Kerry Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kerry Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
R.E.A.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.1% of Kerry Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Kerry Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kerry Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 99, suggesting a potential upside of 7.61%. R.E.A. has a consensus price target of GBX 280, suggesting a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Kerry Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kerry Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to Kerry Group's net margin of 9.43%. Kerry Group's return on equity of 13.08% beat R.E.A.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kerry Group9.43% 13.08% 4.77%
R.E.A. 10.43%8.78%2.53%

Kerry Group has a beta of 0.487, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, R.E.A. has a beta of 0.445, indicating that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Kerry Group has higher revenue and earnings than R.E.A.. Kerry Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kerry Group£6.63B0.02£62.65B£392.400.23
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81

Summary

Kerry Group beats R.E.A. on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does R.E.A. compare to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)?

R.E.A. (LON:RE) and Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (LON:PAL) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

R.E.A. has higher revenue and earnings than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)£11K0.00N/A-£1.70N/A

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. R.E.A.'s return on equity of 8.78% beat Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
R.E.A.10.43% 8.78% 2.53%
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) N/A N/A N/A

R.E.A. currently has a consensus target price of GBX 280, suggesting a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

43.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, R.E.A. had 1 more articles in the media than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for R.E.A. and 0 mentions for Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). R.E.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
R.E.A. Neutral
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) Neutral

Summary

R.E.A. beats Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get R.E.A. News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RE vs. The Competition

MetricR.E.A.Food Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£61.56M£5.39B£16.08B£2.81B
Dividend Yield3.09%3.25%3.29%6.26%
P/E Ratio18.8112.3012.27366.74
Price / Sales0.1682.78264,976.5888,712.78
Price / Cash2.62112.0857.2427.85
Price / Book0.113.654.457.03
Net Income£4.07M£772.49M£844.17M£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.15%-0.37%0.88%0.16%
1 Month Performance-4.24%-4.73%-2.50%-0.10%
1 Year Performance-5.83%32.87%9.67%22.77%

R.E.A. Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RE
R.E.A.
3.0909 of 5 stars
GBX 113
flat
GBX 280
+147.8%
-7.0%£61.56M£387.39M18.819,379
PURE
PureCircle
N/AN/AN/AN/A£183.53M£121.14MN/A10
FIF
Finsbury Food Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£143.42M£413.74M1,375.00206
CAM
Camellia
N/AGBX 5,600
-1.8%
N/A-3.3%£141.57M£268MN/A104,728
KYGA
Kerry Group
2.1863 of 5 stars
GBX 86.75
+1.1%
GBX 99
+14.1%
+18.9%£138.65M£6.63B0.2221,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners