Go Pro

M.P. Evans Group (MPE) Competitors

M.P. Evans Group logo
GBX 1,840 +24.00 (+1.32%)
As of 09/4/2026 11:57 AM Eastern

MPE vs. CWK, TATE, GNC, PFD, and BAKK

Should you buy M.P. Evans Group stock or one of its competitors? M.P. Evans Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Cranswick (CWK), Tate & Lyle (TATE), Greencore Group (GNC), Premier Foods (PFD), and Bakkavor Group (BAKK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "food products" industry.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Cranswick?

Cranswick (LON:CWK) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Cranswick pays an annual dividend of GBX 103 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Cranswick pays out 35.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to Cranswick's net margin of 5.31%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat Cranswick's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cranswick5.31% 14.99% 8.26%
M.P. Evans Group 29.97%19.40%10.06%

Cranswick presently has a consensus price target of GBX 5,974, suggesting a potential upside of 14.23%. M.P. Evans Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,900, suggesting a potential upside of 3.26%. Given Cranswick's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cranswick is more favorable than M.P. Evans Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cranswick
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

71.2% of Cranswick shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.9% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Cranswick shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cranswick had 2 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cranswick and 1 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Cranswick's score of 0.67 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cranswick
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
M.P. Evans Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cranswick has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cranswick, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cranswick£2.98B0.94£113.74M£290.2018.02
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.58£80.16M£211.808.69

Cranswick has a beta of 0.552, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cranswick and M.P. Evans Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Tate & Lyle?

M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) and Tate & Lyle (LON:TATE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Tate & Lyle pays an annual dividend of GBX 20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tate & Lyle pays out 92.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to Tate & Lyle's net margin of 4.84%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat Tate & Lyle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M.P. Evans Group29.97% 19.40% 10.06%
Tate & Lyle 4.84%6.17%6.03%

M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tate & Lyle has a beta of 0.346, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, M.P. Evans Group and M.P. Evans Group both had 1 articles in the media. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Tate & Lyle's score of 0.37 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M.P. Evans Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tate & Lyle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

M.P. Evans Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,900, suggesting a potential upside of 3.26%. Tate & Lyle has a consensus target price of GBX 516, suggesting a potential downside of 7.03%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Tate & Lyle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tate & Lyle
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Tate & Lyle has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tate & Lyle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.58£80.16M£211.808.69
Tate & Lyle£2.01B1.22£206.63M£21.7025.58

8.9% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.5% of Tate & Lyle shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Tate & Lyle shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Tate & Lyle on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Greencore Group?

Greencore Group (LON:GNC) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

30.1% of Greencore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.9% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Greencore Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Greencore Group has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to Greencore Group's net margin of 0.30%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat Greencore Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greencore Group0.30% 0.73% 4.43%
M.P. Evans Group 29.97%19.40%10.06%

In the previous week, M.P. Evans Group had 1 more articles in the media than Greencore Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for M.P. Evans Group and 0 mentions for Greencore Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Greencore Group's score of 0.00 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greencore Group Neutral
M.P. Evans Group Positive

Greencore Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 301.50, suggesting a potential upside of 17.70%. M.P. Evans Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,900, suggesting a potential upside of 3.26%. Given Greencore Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than M.P. Evans Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Greencore Group pays out 92.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

M.P. Evans Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Greencore Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greencore Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greencore Group£2.34B0.87£48.48M£2.8091.49
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.58£80.16M£211.808.69

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Greencore Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Premier Foods?

Premier Foods (LON:PFD) and M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Premier Foods currently has a consensus target price of GBX 242, suggesting a potential upside of 23.83%. M.P. Evans Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,900, suggesting a potential upside of 3.26%. Given Premier Foods' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Premier Foods is more favorable than M.P. Evans Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Premier Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Premier Foods pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Premier Foods pays out 18.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Premier Foods has a beta of 0.591, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

39.0% of Premier Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.9% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Premier Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to Premier Foods' net margin of 11.62%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat Premier Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Premier Foods11.62% 9.74% 4.78%
M.P. Evans Group 29.97%19.40%10.06%

In the previous week, Premier Foods had 1 more articles in the media than M.P. Evans Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Premier Foods and 1 mentions for M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Premier Foods' score of 0.37 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Premier Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
M.P. Evans Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Premier Foods has higher revenue and earnings than M.P. Evans Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Premier Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Premier Foods£1.18B1.43£112.38M£15.5012.61
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.58£80.16M£211.808.69

Summary

Premier Foods and M.P. Evans Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M.P. Evans Group compare to Bakkavor Group?

M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) and Bakkavor Group (LON:BAKK) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, M.P. Evans Group had 1 more articles in the media than Bakkavor Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for M.P. Evans Group and 0 mentions for Bakkavor Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Bakkavor Group's score of 0.00 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M.P. Evans Group Positive
Bakkavor Group Neutral

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to Bakkavor Group's net margin of 2.43%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat Bakkavor Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M.P. Evans Group29.97% 19.40% 10.06%
Bakkavor Group 2.43%9.10%4.54%

M.P. Evans Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bakkavor Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bakkavor Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.58£80.16M£211.808.69
Bakkavor Group£2.30B0.63£64.74M£6.3040.00

M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bakkavor Group has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,900, indicating a potential upside of 3.26%. Given M.P. Evans Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe M.P. Evans Group is more favorable than Bakkavor Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Bakkavor Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Bakkavor Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bakkavor Group pays out 127.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. M.P. Evans Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

8.9% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.4% of Bakkavor Group shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Bakkavor Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats Bakkavor Group on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M.P. Evans Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPE vs. The Competition

MetricM.P. Evans GroupFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£956.12M£5.67B£15.86B£2.90B
Dividend Yield3.33%3.12%3.21%6.18%
P/E Ratio8.6911.8113.48367.42
Price / Sales2.5883.70262,949.1883,889.82
Price / Cash6.22112.2757.1527.89
Price / Book1.983.384.456.72
Net Income£80.16M£767.07M£836.00M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.34%-0.61%-0.91%11.33%
1 Month Performance10.81%0.90%-0.17%1.95%
1 Year Performance41.54%39.73%11.69%21.47%

M.P. Evans Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPE
M.P. Evans Group
1.6043 of 5 stars
GBX 1,840
+1.3%
GBX 1,900
+3.3%
+39.9%£956.12M£371.00M8.6912,800
CWK
Cranswick
3.1581 of 5 stars
GBX 5,390
+0.2%
GBX 5,974
+10.8%
+1.9%£2.88B£2.98B18.5752,000
TATE
Tate & Lyle
0.8478 of 5 stars
GBX 554.17
-0.1%
GBX 516
-6.9%
+7.9%£2.45B£2.01B25.543,604
GNC
Greencore Group
N/AGBX 266.80
+0.8%
GBX 301.50
+13.0%
+5.2%£2.10B£2.34B95.2913,602
PFD
Premier Foods
3.8618 of 5 stars
GBX 199.50
+1.0%
GBX 242
+21.3%
+4.6%£1.70B£1.18B12.874,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MPE) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners