Go Pro

Castelnau Group (CGL) Competitors

Castelnau Group logo
GBX 88.32 -1.18 (-1.32%)
As of 12:03 PM Eastern

CGL vs. FCSS, GROW, EDIN, GSS, and SDP

Should you buy Castelnau Group stock or one of its competitors? Castelnau Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Fidelity China Special (FCSS), Molten Ventures (GROW), Edinburgh Investment (EDIN), Genesis Emerging Markets Fund (GSS), and Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund (SDP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Castelnau Group compare to Fidelity China Special?

Castelnau Group (LON:CGL) and Fidelity China Special (LON:FCSS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Fidelity China Special has higher revenue and earnings than Castelnau Group. Castelnau Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fidelity China Special, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castelnau Group£54.06M5.45£95.01M£13.816.40
Fidelity China Special£146.54M7.92£997.06M£29.758.57

Fidelity China Special has a net margin of 81.41% compared to Castelnau Group's net margin of 74.08%. Castelnau Group's return on equity of 12.89% beat Fidelity China Special's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castelnau Group74.08% 12.89% -0.50%
Fidelity China Special 81.41%9.12%N/A

0.3% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of Fidelity China Special shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Fidelity China Special shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Castelnau Group has a beta of 0.165, meaning that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fidelity China Special has a beta of 0.908, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fidelity China Special had 1 more articles in the media than Castelnau Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fidelity China Special and 0 mentions for Castelnau Group. Fidelity China Special's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Castelnau Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Fidelity China Special is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castelnau Group Neutral
Fidelity China Special Positive

Summary

Fidelity China Special beats Castelnau Group on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castelnau Group compare to Molten Ventures?

Castelnau Group (LON:CGL) and Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Castelnau Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Molten Ventures. Castelnau Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castelnau Group£54.06M5.45£95.01M£13.816.40
Molten Ventures£148M7.75-£33.58M£69.009.60

In the previous week, Castelnau Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Molten Ventures'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castelnau Group Neutral
Molten Ventures Neutral

Molten Ventures has a consensus target price of GBX 638.67, indicating a potential downside of 3.60%. Given Molten Ventures' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Molten Ventures is more favorable than Castelnau Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castelnau Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 75.09% compared to Castelnau Group's net margin of 74.08%. Castelnau Group's return on equity of 12.89% beat Molten Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castelnau Group74.08% 12.89% -0.50%
Molten Ventures 75.09%9.21%-3.46%

Castelnau Group has a beta of 0.165, suggesting that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.9564402, suggesting that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market.

0.3% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Castelnau Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castelnau Group compare to Edinburgh Investment?

Edinburgh Investment (LON:EDIN) and Castelnau Group (LON:CGL) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and dividends.

9.7% of Edinburgh Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Edinburgh Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Edinburgh Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Castelnau Group. Castelnau Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Edinburgh Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Edinburgh Investment£79.43M13.43£180.50M£55.9115.20
Castelnau Group£54.06M5.45£95.01M£13.816.40

Edinburgh Investment has a beta of 0.967, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Castelnau Group has a beta of 0.165, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Edinburgh Investment had 3 more articles in the media than Castelnau Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Edinburgh Investment and 0 mentions for Castelnau Group. Edinburgh Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Castelnau Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Edinburgh Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Edinburgh Investment Positive
Castelnau Group Neutral

Edinburgh Investment has a net margin of 89.72% compared to Castelnau Group's net margin of 74.08%. Castelnau Group's return on equity of 12.89% beat Edinburgh Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Edinburgh Investment89.72% 7.03% 6.69%
Castelnau Group 74.08%12.89%-0.50%

Summary

Edinburgh Investment beats Castelnau Group on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castelnau Group compare to Genesis Emerging Markets Fund?

Castelnau Group (LON:CGL) and Genesis Emerging Markets Fund (LON:GSS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Castelnau Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genesis Emerging Markets Fund. Genesis Emerging Markets Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castelnau Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castelnau Group£54.06M5.45£95.01M£13.816.40
Genesis Emerging Markets Fund£250.40M0.00N/A£140.70N/A

In the previous week, Castelnau Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genesis Emerging Markets Fund'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castelnau Group Neutral
Genesis Emerging Markets Fund Neutral

Castelnau Group has a net margin of 74.08% compared to Genesis Emerging Markets Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Castelnau Group's return on equity of 12.89% beat Genesis Emerging Markets Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castelnau Group74.08% 12.89% -0.50%
Genesis Emerging Markets Fund N/A N/A N/A

0.3% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Castelnau Group beats Genesis Emerging Markets Fund on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castelnau Group compare to Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund?

Castelnau Group (LON:CGL) and Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund (LON:SDP) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Castelnau Group. Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castelnau Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castelnau Group£54.06M5.45£95.01M£13.816.40
Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund£191.10M5.46£121.21M£135.646.14

In the previous week, Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund had 1 more articles in the media than Castelnau Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund and 0 mentions for Castelnau Group. Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Castelnau Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

0.3% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.2% of Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Castelnau Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Castelnau Group has a beta of 0.165, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund has a beta of 0.964, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund has a net margin of 95.12% compared to Castelnau Group's net margin of 74.08%. Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund's return on equity of 20.01% beat Castelnau Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castelnau Group74.08% 12.89% -0.50%
Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund 95.12%20.01%-1.73%

Summary

Schroder Investment Trust - Schroder AsiaPacific Fund beats Castelnau Group on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Castelnau Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CGL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CGL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CGL vs. The Competition

MetricCastelnau GroupCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£294.56M£5.57B£13.96B£2.89B
Dividend YieldN/A7.38%5.90%6.17%
P/E Ratio6.4031.3925.99364.82
Price / Sales5.451,296.54530.2583,676.90
Price / Cash7.4748.0437.9527.89
Price / Book0.891.952.116.75
Net Income£95.01M£418.14M£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.30%-0.74%-0.45%-0.78%
1 Month Performance0.37%1.75%2.24%2.38%
1 Year Performance11.80%7.04%11.79%22.66%

Castelnau Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CGL
Castelnau Group
N/AGBX 88.32
-1.3%
N/A+12.3%£294.56M£54.06M6.40N/A
FCSS
Fidelity China Special
N/AGBX 258
-2.3%
N/A-16.4%£1.17B£146.54M8.67N/A
GROW
Molten Ventures
1.0862 of 5 stars
GBX 676.22
-4.4%
GBX 638.67
-5.6%
+82.4%£1.17B£148M9.8020
EDIN
Edinburgh Investment
N/AGBX 860
flat
N/A+7.2%£1.08B£79.43M15.38N/A
GSS
Genesis Emerging Markets Fund
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.06B£250.40M6.181,626

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CGL) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners