Go Pro

Ruffer Investment (RICA) Competitors

Ruffer Investment logo
GBX 299.03 +0.53 (+0.18%)
As of 11:57 AM Eastern

RICA vs. EMG, JGGI, PHLL, RCP, and CTY

Should you buy Ruffer Investment stock or one of its competitors? Ruffer Investment's main competitors and comparable companies include Man Group (EMG), JPMorgan Global Growth & Income (JGGI), Petershill Partners (PHLL), RIT Capital Partners (RCP), and City of London (CTY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Ruffer Investment compare to Man Group?

Man Group (LON:EMG) and Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

47.5% of Man Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of Man Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Man Group had 3 more articles in the media than Ruffer Investment. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Man Group and 1 mentions for Ruffer Investment. Man Group's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Ruffer Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that Man Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Man Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ruffer Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ruffer Investment has a net margin of 62.53% compared to Man Group's net margin of 18.60%. Man Group's return on equity of 20.41% beat Ruffer Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Man Group18.60% 20.41% 4.61%
Ruffer Investment 62.53%4.37%0.45%

Man Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ruffer Investment. Ruffer Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Man Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Man Group£1.69B2.08£382.68M£28.1010.95
Ruffer Investment£91.91M9.53£8.78M£28.3510.55

Man Group has a beta of 0.631, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ruffer Investment has a beta of 0.427, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Man Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Man Group pays out 60.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ruffer Investment pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Man Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 304.75, suggesting a potential downside of 0.93%. Given Man Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Man Group is more favorable than Ruffer Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Man Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ruffer Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Man Group beats Ruffer Investment on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ruffer Investment compare to JPMorgan Global Growth & Income?

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income (LON:JGGI) and Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. JPMorgan Global Growth & Income pays out 54.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ruffer Investment pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income has a net margin of 91.40% compared to Ruffer Investment's net margin of 62.53%. JPMorgan Global Growth & Income's return on equity of 7.63% beat Ruffer Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JPMorgan Global Growth & Income91.40% 7.63% 10.62%
Ruffer Investment 62.53%4.37%0.45%

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income has higher revenue and earnings than Ruffer Investment. Ruffer Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JPMorgan Global Growth & Income, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JPMorgan Global Growth & Income£255.23M13.12£625.87M£41.8114.67
Ruffer Investment£91.91M9.53£8.78M£28.3510.55

In the previous week, Ruffer Investment had 1 more articles in the media than JPMorgan Global Growth & Income. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ruffer Investment and 0 mentions for JPMorgan Global Growth & Income. JPMorgan Global Growth & Income's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Ruffer Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that JPMorgan Global Growth & Income is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
JPMorgan Global Growth & Income Positive
Ruffer Investment Neutral

7.1% of JPMorgan Global Growth & Income shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Ruffer Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of JPMorgan Global Growth & Income shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income has a beta of 0.783, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ruffer Investment has a beta of 0.427, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

JPMorgan Global Growth & Income beats Ruffer Investment on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ruffer Investment compare to Petershill Partners?

Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) and Petershill Partners (LON:PHLL) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Petershill Partners has a consensus price target of GBX 309, suggesting a potential downside of 0.48%. Given Petershill Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Petershill Partners is more favorable than Ruffer Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ruffer Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Petershill Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ruffer Investment has a beta of 0.427, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Petershill Partners has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Petershill Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Ruffer Investment. Petershill Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ruffer Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ruffer Investment£91.91M9.53£8.78M£28.3510.55
Petershill Partners£1.15B2.93£420.55M£86.433.59

Petershill Partners has a net margin of 67.97% compared to Ruffer Investment's net margin of 62.53%. Petershill Partners' return on equity of 16.42% beat Ruffer Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ruffer Investment62.53% 4.37% 0.45%
Petershill Partners 67.97%16.42%5.95%

In the previous week, Ruffer Investment had 1 more articles in the media than Petershill Partners. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ruffer Investment and 0 mentions for Petershill Partners. Ruffer Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Petershill Partners'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ruffer Investment Neutral
Petershill Partners Neutral

Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Petershill Partners pays an annual dividend of GBX 15.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Ruffer Investment pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Petershill Partners pays out 17.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Petershill Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

7.6% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Petershill Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Petershill Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Petershill Partners beats Ruffer Investment on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ruffer Investment compare to RIT Capital Partners?

Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) and RIT Capital Partners (LON:RCP) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

RIT Capital Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Ruffer Investment. RIT Capital Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ruffer Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ruffer Investment£91.91M9.53£8.78M£28.3510.55
RIT Capital Partners£730.20M4.27£167.81M£327.007.69

Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. RIT Capital Partners pays an annual dividend of GBX 43 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Ruffer Investment pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RIT Capital Partners pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

7.6% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.4% of RIT Capital Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of RIT Capital Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ruffer Investment and Ruffer Investment both had 1 articles in the media. RIT Capital Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Ruffer Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that RIT Capital Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ruffer Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RIT Capital Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RIT Capital Partners has a net margin of 2,025.88% compared to Ruffer Investment's net margin of 62.53%. RIT Capital Partners' return on equity of 16.54% beat Ruffer Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ruffer Investment62.53% 4.37% 0.45%
RIT Capital Partners 2,025.88%16.54%4.22%

Ruffer Investment has a beta of 0.427, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RIT Capital Partners has a beta of 0.7545988, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RIT Capital Partners beats Ruffer Investment on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ruffer Investment compare to City of London?

City of London (LON:CTY) and Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

City of London has higher revenue and earnings than Ruffer Investment. City of London is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ruffer Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
City of London£568.96M5.32£294.08M£113.995.15
Ruffer Investment£91.91M9.53£8.78M£28.3510.55

City of London pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. City of London pays out 18.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ruffer Investment pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. City of London is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, City of London had 2 more articles in the media than Ruffer Investment. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for City of London and 1 mentions for Ruffer Investment. City of London's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Ruffer Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that City of London is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
City of London
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ruffer Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

8.7% of City of London shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Ruffer Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of City of London shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

City of London has a net margin of 97.40% compared to Ruffer Investment's net margin of 62.53%. City of London's return on equity of 22.92% beat Ruffer Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
City of London97.40% 22.92% 4.00%
Ruffer Investment 62.53%4.37%0.45%

City of London has a beta of 0.874, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ruffer Investment has a beta of 0.427, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

City of London beats Ruffer Investment on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ruffer Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RICA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RICA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RICA vs. The Competition

MetricRuffer InvestmentCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£876.35M£5.71B£14.22B£2.91B
Dividend Yield2.07%7.39%5.89%6.18%
P/E Ratio10.5531.5826.14367.06
Price / Sales9.531,272.80524.2583,891.82
Price / Cash10.9948.0638.3727.89
Price / Book1.091.982.136.75
Net Income£8.78M£419.47M£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.16%-0.49%0.26%5.57%
1 Month Performance2.23%0.64%1.58%2.30%
1 Year Performance5.11%7.63%12.05%21.81%

Ruffer Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RICA
Ruffer Investment
N/AGBX 299.03
+0.2%
N/A+5.0%£876.35M£91.91M10.55N/A
EMG
Man Group
2.1897 of 5 stars
GBX 303.80
-0.2%
GBX 304.75
+0.3%
+94.4%£3.38B£1.69B10.811,790
JGGI
JPMorgan Global Growth & Income
N/AGBX 616
flat
N/A+9.9%£3.36B£255.23M14.73N/A
PHLL
Petershill Partners
N/AGBX 310.50
flat
GBX 309
-0.5%
N/A£3.36B£1.15B3.59N/A
RCP
RIT Capital Partners
N/AGBX 2,580
+0.6%
N/A+29.5%£3.19B£730.20M7.8962

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RICA) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners