Free Trial

Blue Star Capital (BLU) Competitors

Blue Star Capital logo
GBX 10.18 +0.43 (+4.38%)
As of 05:20 AM Eastern

BLU vs. AEET, TPVE, YOLO, FFWD, and TEAM

Should you buy Blue Star Capital stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Blue Star Capital with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Blue Star Capital include Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust (AEET), Triple Point Income VCT Plc E (TPVE), Yolo Leisure and Technology (YOLO), Fastforward Innovations (FFWD), and TEAM (TEAM). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Blue Star Capital compare to Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust?

Blue Star Capital (LON:BLU) and Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust (LON:AEET) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

2.7% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 7.0% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Blue Star Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blue Star Capital Neutral
Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust Neutral

Blue Star Capital has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust has a beta of -0.19, suggesting that its stock price is 119% less volatile than the broader market.

Blue Star Capital has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust's net margin of -35.22%. Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust's return on equity of -1.40% beat Blue Star Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blue Star CapitalN/A -68.08% -42.27%
Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust -35.22%-1.40%2.90%

Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Blue Star Capital. Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Blue Star Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blue Star CapitalN/AN/A-£5.35M-£1.93N/A
Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust£1.42M13.49£1.22M-£0.66N/A

Summary

Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust beats Blue Star Capital on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blue Star Capital compare to Triple Point Income VCT Plc E?

Triple Point Income VCT Plc E (LON:TPVE) and Blue Star Capital (LON:BLU) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Triple Point Income VCT Plc E has higher revenue and earnings than Blue Star Capital. Blue Star Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Triple Point Income VCT Plc E, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Triple Point Income VCT Plc E£4.35M0.00£1.41M£0.08N/A
Blue Star CapitalN/AN/A-£5.35M-£1.93N/A

Triple Point Income VCT Plc E has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blue Star Capital has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Triple Point Income VCT Plc E's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Blue Star Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Triple Point Income VCT Plc E Neutral
Blue Star Capital Neutral

2.7% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 54.3% of Triple Point Income VCT Plc E shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.0% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Triple Point Income VCT Plc E has a net margin of 32.42% compared to Blue Star Capital's net margin of 0.00%. Triple Point Income VCT Plc E's return on equity of 3.97% beat Blue Star Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Triple Point Income VCT Plc E32.42% 3.97% 2.47%
Blue Star Capital N/A -68.08%-42.27%

Summary

Triple Point Income VCT Plc E beats Blue Star Capital on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blue Star Capital compare to Yolo Leisure and Technology?

Yolo Leisure and Technology (LON:YOLO) and Blue Star Capital (LON:BLU) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

2.7% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 7.0% of Blue Star Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Yolo Leisure and Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Blue Star Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yolo Leisure and Technology Neutral
Blue Star Capital Neutral

Yolo Leisure and Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Blue Star Capital. Blue Star Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yolo Leisure and Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yolo Leisure and Technology£14K0.00N/A-£1.50N/A
Blue Star CapitalN/AN/A-£5.35M-£1.93N/A

Yolo Leisure and Technology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Blue Star Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yolo Leisure and TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
Blue Star Capital N/A -68.08%-42.27%

Summary

Yolo Leisure and Technology beats Blue Star Capital on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blue Star Capital compare to Fastforward Innovations?

Blue Star Capital (LON:BLU) and Fastforward Innovations (LON:FFWD) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Blue Star Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Fastforward Innovations'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blue Star Capital Neutral
Fastforward Innovations Neutral

Fastforward Innovations has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Blue Star Capital. Blue Star Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fastforward Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blue Star CapitalN/AN/A-£5.35M-£1.93N/A
Fastforward Innovations-£4.19M0.00N/A-£3.30N/A

2.7% of Blue Star Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.0% of Blue Star Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fastforward Innovations' return on equity of 0.00% beat Blue Star Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blue Star CapitalN/A -68.08% -42.27%
Fastforward Innovations N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Blue Star Capital beats Fastforward Innovations on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blue Star Capital compare to TEAM?

Blue Star Capital (LON:BLU) and TEAM (LON:TEAM) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

2.7% of Blue Star Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of TEAM shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.0% of Blue Star Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of TEAM shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Blue Star Capital has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TEAM has a beta of 0.896, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

TEAM has higher revenue and earnings than Blue Star Capital. Blue Star Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TEAM, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blue Star CapitalN/AN/A-£5.35M-£1.93N/A
TEAM£11.95M1.47-£1.73M-£5.90N/A

Blue Star Capital has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TEAM's net margin of -27.02%. TEAM's return on equity of -34.47% beat Blue Star Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blue Star CapitalN/A -68.08% -42.27%
TEAM -27.02%-34.47%-12.47%

In the previous week, TEAM's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Blue Star Capital's score of 0.00 indicating that TEAM is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blue Star Capital Neutral
TEAM Positive

Summary

TEAM beats Blue Star Capital on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Blue Star Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BLU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BLU vs. The Competition

MetricBlue Star CapitalAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£4.84M£2.37B£5.70B£2.75B
Dividend Yield1.24%5.95%5.24%6.07%
P/E Ratio-5.2725.2016.01365.85
Price / SalesN/A2,086.561,295.6388,036.58
Price / CashN/A60.1790.6127.89
Price / BookN/A1.354.397.68
Net Income-£5.35M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.77%-0.35%0.22%0.34%
1 Month Performance-25.06%2.29%2.00%2.10%
1 Year Performance73.08%13.09%21.50%86.82%

Blue Star Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BLU
Blue Star Capital
N/AGBX 10.18
+4.4%
N/A+77.9%£4.84MN/AN/A3
AEET
Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust
N/AGBX 23.05
flat
N/A-15.0%£18.77M£1.42MN/A700
TPVE
Triple Point Income VCT Plc E
N/AN/AN/AN/A£18.09M£4.35M781.25N/A
YOLO
Yolo Leisure and Technology
N/AN/AN/AN/A£17.57M£14KN/A2
FFWD
Fastforward Innovations
N/AN/AN/AN/A£17.55M-£4.19MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:BLU) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners