Free Trial

CML Microsystems (CML) Competitors

CML Microsystems logo
GBX 320 +10.00 (+3.23%)
As of 06:24 AM Eastern

CML vs. ENSI, FST, PVCS, VDTK, and AWE

Should you buy CML Microsystems stock or one of its competitors? CML Microsystems's main competitors and comparable companies include EnSilica (ENSI), Frontier Smart Technologies Group (FST), PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) (PVCS), EARNZ (VDTK), and Alphawave IP Group (AWE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does CML Microsystems compare to EnSilica?

CML Microsystems (LON:CML) and EnSilica (LON:ENSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

15.9% of CML Microsystems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of EnSilica shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.5% of CML Microsystems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.7% of EnSilica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CML Microsystems has a beta of 0.273, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EnSilica has a beta of 0.912, indicating that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

CML Microsystems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EnSilica. CML Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EnSilica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CML Microsystems£20.45M2.53£2.05M-£0.33N/A
EnSilica£27.81M4.38-£221.97K-£2.34N/A

EnSilica has a net margin of 4.45% compared to CML Microsystems' net margin of -0.26%. EnSilica's return on equity of 4.77% beat CML Microsystems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CML Microsystems-0.26% -0.11% 1.87%
EnSilica 4.45%4.77%1.78%

In the previous week, EnSilica had 6 more articles in the media than CML Microsystems. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for EnSilica and 1 mentions for CML Microsystems. CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat EnSilica's score of -0.01 indicating that CML Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CML Microsystems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EnSilica
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

EnSilica beats CML Microsystems on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CML Microsystems compare to Frontier Smart Technologies Group?

Frontier Smart Technologies Group (LON:FST) and CML Microsystems (LON:CML) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Frontier Smart Technologies Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CML Microsystems' net margin of -0.26%. Frontier Smart Technologies Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat CML Microsystems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frontier Smart Technologies GroupN/A N/A N/A
CML Microsystems -0.26%-0.11%1.87%

In the previous week, CML Microsystems had 1 more articles in the media than Frontier Smart Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CML Microsystems and 0 mentions for Frontier Smart Technologies Group. CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Frontier Smart Technologies Group's score of 0.00 indicating that CML Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Frontier Smart Technologies Group Neutral
CML Microsystems Positive

15.9% of CML Microsystems shares are held by institutional investors. 27.5% of CML Microsystems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CML Microsystems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Frontier Smart Technologies Group. CML Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Frontier Smart Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frontier Smart Technologies Group£38.88M0.00N/A-£4.20N/A
CML Microsystems£20.45M2.53£2.05M-£0.33N/A

Summary

CML Microsystems beats Frontier Smart Technologies Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CML Microsystems compare to PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L)?

CML Microsystems (LON:CML) and PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) (LON:PVCS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

CML Microsystems has higher revenue and earnings than PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L). CML Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CML Microsystems£20.45M2.53£2.05M-£0.33N/A
PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L)N/AN/AN/A£13.80N/A

15.9% of CML Microsystems shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.5% of CML Microsystems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CML Microsystems had 1 more articles in the media than PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CML Microsystems and 0 mentions for PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L). CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that CML Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CML Microsystems Positive
PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) Neutral

PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CML Microsystems' net margin of -0.26%. PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat CML Microsystems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CML Microsystems-0.26% -0.11% 1.87%
PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

CML Microsystems beats PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L) on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CML Microsystems compare to EARNZ?

CML Microsystems (LON:CML) and EARNZ (LON:VDTK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and risk.

CML Microsystems has higher revenue and earnings than EARNZ. CML Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EARNZ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CML Microsystems£20.45M2.53£2.05M-£0.33N/A
EARNZ£181.04K0.00-£2.21M-£0.01N/A

EARNZ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CML Microsystems' net margin of -0.26%. CML Microsystems' return on equity of -0.11% beat EARNZ's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CML Microsystems-0.26% -0.11% 1.87%
EARNZ N/A -125.99%-49.09%

CML Microsystems has a beta of 0.273, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EARNZ has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

15.9% of CML Microsystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.7% of EARNZ shares are held by institutional investors. 27.5% of CML Microsystems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of EARNZ shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, CML Microsystems and CML Microsystems both had 1 articles in the media. CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat EARNZ's score of 0.00 indicating that CML Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CML Microsystems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EARNZ
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

CML Microsystems beats EARNZ on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CML Microsystems compare to Alphawave IP Group?

Alphawave IP Group (LON:AWE) and CML Microsystems (LON:CML) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, CML Microsystems had 1 more articles in the media than Alphawave IP Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CML Microsystems and 0 mentions for Alphawave IP Group. CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Alphawave IP Group's score of 0.00 indicating that CML Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alphawave IP Group Neutral
CML Microsystems Positive

CML Microsystems has a net margin of -0.26% compared to Alphawave IP Group's net margin of -13.82%. CML Microsystems' return on equity of -0.11% beat Alphawave IP Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphawave IP Group-13.82% -8.87% -3.94%
CML Microsystems -0.26%-0.11%1.87%

Alphawave IP Group has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CML Microsystems has a beta of 0.273, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

CML Microsystems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alphawave IP Group. CML Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alphawave IP Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphawave IP Group£319.58M4.59-£99.26M-£22.99N/A
CML Microsystems£20.45M2.53£2.05M-£0.33N/A

13.3% of Alphawave IP Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.9% of CML Microsystems shares are held by institutional investors. 42.1% of Alphawave IP Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.5% of CML Microsystems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CML Microsystems beats Alphawave IP Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CML Microsystems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CML and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CML and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CML vs. The Competition

MetricCML MicrosystemsSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£53.31M£115.99B£31.49B£2.80B
Dividend Yield3.75%1.66%2.76%6.27%
P/E Ratio-969.7083.9281.40367.15
Price / Sales2.6173.91581.4488,626.79
Price / Cash3.4564.7348.2827.87
Price / Book1.0110.468.137.13
Net Income£2.05M£2.58B£769.19M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.93%-4.82%-1.10%0.05%
1 Month Performance10.34%1.32%-0.04%-0.49%
1 Year Performance-2.32%73.95%170.99%22.53%

CML Microsystems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CML
CML Microsystems
N/AGBX 320
+3.2%
GBX 223
-30.3%
-5.4%£53.31M£20.45MN/A139
ENSI
EnSilica
N/AGBX 90.75
+2.4%
N/A+82.2%£118.99M£27.81MN/A168
FST
Frontier Smart Technologies Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£11.43M£38.88MN/AN/A
PVCS
PV Crystalox Solar plc (PVCS.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.41MN/A2.40N/A
VDTK
EARNZ
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.15M£181.04KN/A11

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CML) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners