Free Trial

Clean Power Hydrogen (CPH2) Competitors

Clean Power Hydrogen logo
GBX 14.47 -0.28 (-1.90%)
As of 12:33 PM Eastern

CPH2 vs. AVG, RNO, LOAD, CGS, and MPAC

Should you buy Clean Power Hydrogen stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Clean Power Hydrogen with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Clean Power Hydrogen include Avingtrans (AVG), Renold (RNO), Crestchic (LOAD), Castings (CGS), and Mpac Group (MPAC). These companies are all part of the "specialty industrial machinery" industry.

How does Clean Power Hydrogen compare to Avingtrans?

Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) and Avingtrans (LON:AVG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Avingtrans has a net margin of 4.54% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Avingtrans' return on equity of 6.13% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clean Power Hydrogen-387,225.00% -203.60% -14.63%
Avingtrans 4.54%6.13%2.06%

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen and Clean Power Hydrogen both had 1 articles in the media. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Avingtrans' score of 0.00 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clean Power Hydrogen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avingtrans
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Avingtrans has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Clean Power Hydrogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avingtrans, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A
Avingtrans£155.49M1.45£3.46M£21.1031.75

0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Avingtrans shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Avingtrans shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, meaning that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avingtrans has a beta of 0.472, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Avingtrans beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clean Power Hydrogen compare to Renold?

Renold (LON:RNO) and Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Renold has a net margin of 6.16% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Renold's return on equity of 25.68% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renold6.16% 25.68% 6.89%
Clean Power Hydrogen -387,225.00%-203.60%-14.63%

Renold has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Clean Power Hydrogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renold, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renold£245.10M0.66£19.85M£6.6012.39
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen had 1 more articles in the media than Renold. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clean Power Hydrogen and 0 mentions for Renold. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Renold's score of 0.00 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Renold Neutral
Clean Power Hydrogen Positive

48.7% of Renold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Renold shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Renold has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Renold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Clean Power Hydrogen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Renold beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clean Power Hydrogen compare to Crestchic?

Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) and Crestchic (LON:LOAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crestchic has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Crestchic has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Clean Power Hydrogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crestchic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A
Crestchic£34.97M0.00£4.86M£0.17N/A

Crestchic has a net margin of -4.95% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Crestchic's return on equity of 18.18% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clean Power Hydrogen-387,225.00% -203.60% -14.63%
Crestchic -4.95%18.18%8.17%

0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.3% of Crestchic shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Crestchic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen had 1 more articles in the media than Crestchic. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clean Power Hydrogen and 0 mentions for Crestchic. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Crestchic's score of 0.00 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clean Power Hydrogen Positive
Crestchic Neutral

Summary

Crestchic beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clean Power Hydrogen compare to Castings?

Castings (LON:CGS) and Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Castings has a beta of 0.361, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Castings presently has a consensus target price of GBX 335, indicating a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Castings is more favorable than Clean Power Hydrogen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Clean Power Hydrogen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Castings has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Clean Power Hydrogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A

Castings has a net margin of 2.75% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Castings' return on equity of 3.83% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castings2.75% 3.83% 7.09%
Clean Power Hydrogen -387,225.00%-203.60%-14.63%

46.8% of Castings shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Castings shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen had 1 more articles in the media than Castings. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clean Power Hydrogen and 0 mentions for Castings. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Castings' score of 0.67 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castings Positive
Clean Power Hydrogen Positive

Summary

Castings beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clean Power Hydrogen compare to Mpac Group?

Mpac Group (LON:MPAC) and Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Mpac Group has a beta of 0.45, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

29.7% of Mpac Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Mpac Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mpac Group has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Mpac Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clean Power Hydrogen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mpac Group£174.10M0.44£8.86M-£31.80N/A
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A

Mpac Group has a net margin of -5.46% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Mpac Group's return on equity of -12.67% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mpac Group-5.46% -12.67% 4.06%
Clean Power Hydrogen -387,225.00%-203.60%-14.63%

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen had 1 more articles in the media than Mpac Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clean Power Hydrogen and 0 mentions for Mpac Group. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Mpac Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mpac Group Neutral
Clean Power Hydrogen Positive

Summary

Mpac Group beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clean Power Hydrogen News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CPH2 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CPH2 and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CPH2 vs. The Competition

MetricClean Power HydrogenSpecialty Industrial Machinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£72.64M£7.50B£9.35B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A2.68%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio-2.6516.6325.11366.15
Price / Sales18,160.3241,642.475,347.8288,429.84
Price / Cash3.779.3327.9227.89
Price / Book2.092.624.877.74
Net Income-£4.83M£299.51M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.44%0.62%0.50%0.82%
1 Month Performance134.67%5.68%3.83%2.78%
1 Year Performance149.48%44.22%38.50%87.90%

Clean Power Hydrogen Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CPH2
Clean Power Hydrogen
N/AGBX 14.47
-1.9%
N/A+139.1%£72.64M£4KN/A55
AVG
Avingtrans
N/AGBX 654
+0.6%
N/A+70.4%£219.89M£155.49M31.00732
RNO
Renold
N/AGBX 81.80
flat
N/A+53.2%£162.96M£245.10M12.391,824
LOAD
Crestchic
N/AN/AN/AN/A£121.14M£34.97M2,347.06N/A
CGS
Castings
4.0327 of 5 stars
GBX 253
-2.7%
GBX 335
+32.4%
-0.3%£110.00M£175.35M22.921,251

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CPH2) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners