Go Pro

Cordel Group (CRDL) Competitors

GBX 12.35 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/13/2026

CRDL vs. SPE, TRCS, ACSO, TAX, and RM

Should you buy Cordel Group stock or one of its competitors? Cordel Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Sopheon (SPE), Tracsis (TRCS), accesso Technology Group (ACSO), Tax Systems (TAX), and RM (RM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Cordel Group compare to Sopheon?

Sopheon (LON:SPE) and Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Sopheon has a beta of 0.44, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sopheon's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cordel Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sopheon Neutral
Cordel Group Neutral

41.4% of Sopheon shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cordel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.9% of Sopheon shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sopheon has higher revenue and earnings than Cordel Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sopheon£38.12M0.00N/AN/AN/A
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A

Sopheon has a net margin of -0.14% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. Sopheon's return on equity of -0.18% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sopheon-0.14% -0.18% 2.70%
Cordel Group -27.15%-44.78%-7.25%

Summary

Sopheon beats Cordel Group on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cordel Group compare to Tracsis?

Tracsis (LON:TRCS) and Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Tracsis has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Tracsis has higher revenue and earnings than Cordel Group. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tracsis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tracsis£84.51M1.24£491.32K£3.21109.58
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A

In the previous week, Tracsis had 1 more articles in the media than Cordel Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tracsis and 0 mentions for Cordel Group. Cordel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Tracsis' score of -1.38 indicating that Cordel Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tracsis Negative
Cordel Group Neutral

Tracsis currently has a consensus price target of GBX 575, indicating a potential upside of 63.46%. Given Tracsis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Tracsis is more favorable than Cordel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tracsis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cordel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

31.3% of Tracsis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cordel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.8% of Tracsis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tracsis has a net margin of 1.16% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. Tracsis' return on equity of 1.51% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tracsis1.16% 1.51% 2.87%
Cordel Group -27.15%-44.78%-7.25%

Summary

Tracsis beats Cordel Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cordel Group compare to accesso Technology Group?

accesso Technology Group (LON:ACSO) and Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, accesso Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cordel Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
accesso Technology Group Neutral
Cordel Group Neutral

16.5% of accesso Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cordel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.8% of accesso Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

accesso Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cordel Group. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than accesso Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
accesso Technology Group£155.11M0.60£10.56M£27.0010.69
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A

accesso Technology Group has a beta of 0.571, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

accesso Technology Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 515, suggesting a potential upside of 78.51%. Given accesso Technology Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe accesso Technology Group is more favorable than Cordel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
accesso Technology Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cordel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

accesso Technology Group has a net margin of 7.09% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. accesso Technology Group's return on equity of 5.57% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
accesso Technology Group7.09% 5.57% 2.93%
Cordel Group -27.15%-44.78%-7.25%

Summary

accesso Technology Group beats Cordel Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cordel Group compare to Tax Systems?

Tax Systems (LON:TAX) and Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Tax Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. Tax Systems' return on equity of 0.00% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tax SystemsN/A N/A N/A
Cordel Group -27.15%-44.78%-7.25%

0.4% of Cordel Group shares are held by institutional investors. 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tax Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cordel Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tax Systems Neutral
Cordel Group Neutral

Tax Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Cordel Group. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tax Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tax Systems£16.08M0.00N/A£0.30N/A
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A

Summary

Tax Systems beats Cordel Group on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cordel Group compare to RM?

Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) and RM (LON:RM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

RM has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. RM's return on equity of 11.11% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cordel Group-27.15% -44.78% -7.25%
RM 2.20%11.11%-1.51%

Cordel Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RM. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RM, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A
RM£189.50M0.47-£47.32M-£55.02N/A

Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RM has a beta of 1.657, meaning that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RM had 1 more articles in the media than Cordel Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RM and 0 mentions for Cordel Group. RM's average media sentiment score of 1.68 beat Cordel Group's score of 0.00 indicating that RM is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cordel Group Neutral
RM Very Positive

0.4% of Cordel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of RM shares are held by institutional investors. 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of RM shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

RM beats Cordel Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cordel Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRDL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRDL vs. The Competition

MetricCordel GroupSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£26.79M£15.72B£29.51B£2.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%2.73%6.18%
P/E Ratio-23.30139.9275.80364.48
Price / Sales6.321,293.98591.9883,785.80
Price / Cash39.9045.8947.3227.89
Price / Book9.787.459.296.81
Net Income-£1.41M£437.25M£678.51M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.70%-0.88%-0.85%
1 Month Performance0.69%1.85%-1.07%2.08%
1 Year Performance111.11%5.35%185.83%21.68%

Cordel Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRDL
Cordel Group
N/AGBX 12.35
flat
N/AN/A£26.79M£4.24MN/A35
SPE
Sopheon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£106.03M£38.12MN/A174
TRCS
Tracsis
2.4346 of 5 stars
GBX 355
+3.9%
GBX 575
+62.0%
-12.1%£105.72M£84.51M110.59550
ACSO
accesso Technology Group
N/AGBX 313
+3.6%
GBX 515
+64.5%
-30.5%£101.39M£155.11M11.59672
TAX
Tax Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£97.51M£16.08M375.00N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CRDL) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners