Free Trial

CyanConnode (CYAN) Competitors

CyanConnode logo
GBX 7.80 -0.05 (-0.65%)
As of 11:27 AM Eastern

CYAN vs. PHAR, IGC, AURA, ORPH, and AMPH

Should you buy CyanConnode stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CyanConnode with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CyanConnode include Pharos Energy (PHAR), India Capital Growth (IGC), Aura Energy (AURA), Open Orphan (ORPH), and Aggregated Micro Power (AMPH). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does CyanConnode compare to Pharos Energy?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and CyanConnode (LON:CYAN) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of CyanConnode shares are held by institutional investors. 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.6% of CyanConnode shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than CyanConnode. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for CyanConnode. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat CyanConnode's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy Positive
CyanConnode Neutral

CyanConnode has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CyanConnode, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£114.60M1.01-£56.99M-£1.60N/A
CyanConnode£15.99M1.72-£4.72M-£1.32N/A

Pharos Energy has a net margin of -5.97% compared to CyanConnode's net margin of -29.88%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -2.30% beat CyanConnode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-5.97% -2.30% 0.28%
CyanConnode -29.88%-35.93%-9.06%

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CyanConnode has a beta of 1.074, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Pharos Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 45.50, indicating a potential upside of 62.50%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than CyanConnode.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
CyanConnode
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Pharos Energy beats CyanConnode on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CyanConnode compare to India Capital Growth?

India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) and CyanConnode (LON:CYAN) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, India Capital Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CyanConnode'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
India Capital Growth Neutral
CyanConnode Neutral

3.8% of India Capital Growth shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of CyanConnode shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of India Capital Growth shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.6% of CyanConnode shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

India Capital Growth has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CyanConnode. India Capital Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CyanConnode, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
India Capital Growth-£19.41M-5.30£43.14M-£23.23N/A
CyanConnode£15.99M1.72-£4.72M-£1.32N/A

India Capital Growth has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CyanConnode has a beta of 1.074, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

CyanConnode has a net margin of -29.88% compared to India Capital Growth's net margin of -70.78%. India Capital Growth's return on equity of -13.65% beat CyanConnode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
India Capital Growth-70.78% -13.65% 15.98%
CyanConnode -29.88%-35.93%-9.06%

Summary

CyanConnode beats India Capital Growth on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CyanConnode compare to Aura Energy?

CyanConnode (LON:CYAN) and Aura Energy (LON:AURA) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than CyanConnode. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for CyanConnode. CyanConnode's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that CyanConnode is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CyanConnode Neutral
Aura Energy Neutral

9.4% of CyanConnode shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Aura Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 51.6% of CyanConnode shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aura Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CyanConnode. Aura Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CyanConnode, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CyanConnode£15.99M1.72-£4.72M-£1.32N/A
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A

CyanConnode has a beta of 1.074, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CyanConnode's net margin of -29.88%. Aura Energy's return on equity of -17.87% beat CyanConnode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CyanConnode-29.88% -35.93% -9.06%
Aura Energy N/A -17.87%-8.03%

Summary

Aura Energy beats CyanConnode on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CyanConnode compare to Open Orphan?

CyanConnode (LON:CYAN) and Open Orphan (LON:ORPH) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

Open Orphan has higher revenue and earnings than CyanConnode.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CyanConnode£15.99M1.72-£4.72M-£1.32N/A
Open Orphan£34.71M0.00N/AN/AN/A

Open Orphan has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CyanConnode's net margin of -29.88%. Open Orphan's return on equity of 0.00% beat CyanConnode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CyanConnode-29.88% -35.93% -9.06%
Open Orphan N/A N/A N/A

9.4% of CyanConnode shares are held by institutional investors. 51.6% of CyanConnode shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CyanConnode's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Open Orphan'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CyanConnode Neutral
Open Orphan Neutral

Summary

Open Orphan beats CyanConnode on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CyanConnode compare to Aggregated Micro Power?

Aggregated Micro Power (LON:AMPH) and CyanConnode (LON:CYAN) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

9.4% of CyanConnode shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.6% of CyanConnode shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Aggregated Micro Power's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CyanConnode'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aggregated Micro Power Neutral
CyanConnode Neutral

Aggregated Micro Power has higher revenue and earnings than CyanConnode. CyanConnode is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aggregated Micro Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aggregated Micro Power£49.33M0.00N/A£1.30N/A
CyanConnode£15.99M1.72-£4.72M-£1.32N/A

Aggregated Micro Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CyanConnode's net margin of -29.88%. Aggregated Micro Power's return on equity of 0.00% beat CyanConnode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aggregated Micro PowerN/A N/A N/A
CyanConnode -29.88%-35.93%-9.06%

Summary

Aggregated Micro Power beats CyanConnode on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CyanConnode News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CYAN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CYAN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CYAN vs. The Competition

MetricCyanConnodeCommunication Equipment IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£27.46M£209.77M£39.44B£2.79B
Dividend Yield1.81%5.26%3.20%6.09%
P/E Ratio-5.9123.25163.78366.15
Price / Sales1.72137.56622.7288,429.84
Price / Cash12.7028.1047.8227.89
Price / Book1.6522.099.567.74
Net Income-£4.72M-£1.54M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.64%1.30%0.34%0.82%
1 Month Performance-1.03%13.40%9.50%2.78%
1 Year Performance-6.04%189.51%164.60%87.90%

CyanConnode Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CYAN
CyanConnode
N/AGBX 7.80
-0.6%
N/A-6.0%£27.46M£15.99MN/A100
PHAR
Pharos Energy
3.512 of 5 stars
GBX 26.50
+1.9%
GBX 55
+107.5%
+36.4%£109.74M£114.60MN/A280
IGC
India Capital Growth
N/AGBX 161.99
flat
N/A-7.1%£107.01M-£19.41MN/A61
AURA
Aura Energy
N/AGBX 7
-5.3%
N/A+25.2%£73.18MN/AN/A50
ORPH
Open Orphan
N/AN/AN/AN/A£67.09M£34.71MN/A179

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CYAN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners