Free Trial

Gear4music (G4M) Competitors

Gear4music logo
GBX 241 -4.00 (-1.63%)
As of 10:26 AM Eastern

G4M vs. BWNG, ZAMZ, SOS, MADE, and MEAL

Should you buy Gear4music stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gear4music with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gear4music include N Brown Group (BWNG), Zamaz (ZAMZ), Sosandar (SOS), Made.com Group (MADE), and Parsley Box Group (MEAL). These companies are all part of the "internet retail" industry.

How does Gear4music compare to N Brown Group?

N Brown Group (LON:BWNG) and Gear4music (LON:G4M) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends and earnings.

3.4% of N Brown Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.5% of Gear4music shares are owned by institutional investors. 93.2% of N Brown Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.6% of Gear4music shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

N Brown Group has a beta of 2.17, meaning that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gear4music has a beta of 0.995, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Gear4music has a net margin of 2.46% compared to N Brown Group's net margin of 0.13%. Gear4music's return on equity of 10.10% beat N Brown Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N Brown Group0.13% 0.21% 2.32%
Gear4music 2.46%10.10%2.15%

N Brown Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gear4music. N Brown Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gear4music, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N Brown Group£598.32M0.00£3.60M£0.76N/A
Gear4music£165.73M0.31£988.88K£18.8012.82

In the previous week, N Brown Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gear4music'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
N Brown Group Neutral
Gear4music Neutral

Summary

N Brown Group beats Gear4music on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gear4music compare to Zamaz?

Gear4music (LON:G4M) and Zamaz (LON:ZAMZ) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Gear4music has a net margin of 2.46% compared to Zamaz's net margin of -59.63%. Gear4music's return on equity of 10.10% beat Zamaz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gear4music2.46% 10.10% 2.15%
Zamaz -59.63%N/A N/A

Gear4music has higher revenue and earnings than Zamaz.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gear4music£165.73M0.31£988.88K£18.8012.82
Zamaz£4.38M0.00-£2.61MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Gear4music's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zamaz'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gear4music Neutral
Zamaz Neutral

29.5% of Gear4music shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.6% of Gear4music shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 94.6% of Zamaz shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gear4music beats Zamaz on 6 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gear4music compare to Sosandar?

Sosandar (LON:SOS) and Gear4music (LON:G4M) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Sosandar's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gear4music'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sosandar Neutral
Gear4music Neutral

22.7% of Sosandar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.5% of Gear4music shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Sosandar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.6% of Gear4music shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gear4music has a net margin of 2.46% compared to Sosandar's net margin of -2.46%. Gear4music's return on equity of 10.10% beat Sosandar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sosandar-2.46% -5.59% -0.81%
Gear4music 2.46%10.10%2.15%

Gear4music has higher revenue and earnings than Sosandar. Sosandar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gear4music, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sosandar£39.64M0.50-£423.00K-£0.39N/A
Gear4music£165.73M0.31£988.88K£18.8012.82

Sosandar has a beta of 1.393, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gear4music has a beta of 0.995, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gear4music beats Sosandar on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gear4music compare to Made.com Group?

Made.com Group (LON:MADE) and Gear4music (LON:G4M) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Made.com Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gear4music'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Made.com Group Neutral
Gear4music Neutral

29.5% of Gear4music shares are held by institutional investors. 28.6% of Gear4music shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gear4music has a net margin of 2.46% compared to Made.com Group's net margin of 0.00%. Gear4music's return on equity of 10.10% beat Made.com Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Made.com GroupN/A N/A N/A
Gear4music 2.46%10.10%2.15%

Gear4music has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Made.com Group. Made.com Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gear4music, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Made.com Group£379.10M0.00N/A-£7.90N/A
Gear4music£165.73M0.31£988.88K£18.8012.82

Summary

Gear4music beats Made.com Group on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gear4music compare to Parsley Box Group?

Gear4music (LON:G4M) and Parsley Box Group (LON:MEAL) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Gear4music has higher revenue and earnings than Parsley Box Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gear4music£165.73M0.31£988.88K£18.8012.82
Parsley Box GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Gear4music has a net margin of 2.46% compared to Parsley Box Group's net margin of 0.00%. Gear4music's return on equity of 10.10% beat Parsley Box Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gear4music2.46% 10.10% 2.15%
Parsley Box Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Gear4music's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Parsley Box Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gear4music Neutral
Parsley Box Group Neutral

29.5% of Gear4music shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.6% of Gear4music shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Gear4music beats Parsley Box Group on 6 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gear4music News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for G4M and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

G4M vs. The Competition

MetricGear4musicInternet Retail IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£50.56M£1.42B£3.98B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A1.51%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio12.8223.3077.09366.15
Price / Sales0.3116.15311.8288,429.84
Price / Cash3.624.0030.8627.89
Price / Book1.351.583.177.74
Net Income£988.88K-£327.35M£247.47M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.69%2.82%1.14%0.82%
1 Month Performance-0.41%3.40%1.39%2.78%
1 Year Performance67.94%0.86%1.51%87.90%

Gear4music Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
G4M
Gear4music
N/AGBX 241
-1.6%
N/A+75.7%£50.56M£165.73M12.82484
BWNG
N Brown Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£188.93M£598.32M52.431,697
ZAMZ
Zamaz
N/AN/AN/AN/A£30.24M£4.38MN/AN/A
SOS
Sosandar
N/AGBX 8.90
+4.7%
N/A+14.3%£19.79M£39.64MN/A170
MADE
Made.com Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.04M£379.10MN/A719

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:G4M) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners