Free Trial

Getech Group (GTC) Competitors

Getech Group logo
GBX 2 +0.10 (+5.26%)
As of 06:32 AM Eastern

GTC vs. POS, ADES, VLS, THAL, and NTQ

Should you buy Getech Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Getech Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Getech Group include Plexus (POS), ADES International (ADES), Velocys (VLS), Thalassa (THAL), and Enteq Technologies (NTQ). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does Getech Group compare to Plexus?

Getech Group (LON:GTC) and Plexus (LON:POS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Getech Group has a beta of 0.639, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plexus has a beta of 0.474, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Plexus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Getech Group. Getech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plexus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Getech Group£5.00M0.61-£7.27M-£0.42N/A
Plexus£2.81M2.15£2.93M-£2.68N/A

4.4% of Getech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of Plexus shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Getech Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 84.7% of Plexus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Getech Group had 1 more articles in the media than Plexus. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Getech Group and 0 mentions for Plexus. Getech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Plexus'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Getech Group Neutral
Plexus Neutral

Getech Group has a net margin of -12.81% compared to Plexus' net margin of -145.30%. Getech Group's return on equity of -17.49% beat Plexus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Getech Group-12.81% -17.49% -12.19%
Plexus -145.30%-27.03%0.01%

Summary

Getech Group beats Plexus on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Getech Group compare to ADES International?

Getech Group (LON:GTC) and ADES International (LON:ADES) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

4.4% of Getech Group shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Getech Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Getech Group had 1 more articles in the media than ADES International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Getech Group and 0 mentions for ADES International. Getech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ADES International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Getech Group Neutral
ADES International Neutral

ADES International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Getech Group's net margin of -12.81%. ADES International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Getech Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Getech Group-12.81% -17.49% -12.19%
ADES International N/A N/A N/A

ADES International has higher revenue and earnings than Getech Group. Getech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ADES International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Getech Group£5.00M0.61-£7.27M-£0.42N/A
ADES International£452.11M0.00N/A£0.46N/A

Summary

ADES International beats Getech Group on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Getech Group compare to Velocys?

Velocys (LON:VLS) and Getech Group (LON:GTC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Velocys has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Getech Group's net margin of -12.81%. Getech Group's return on equity of -17.49% beat Velocys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VelocysN/A -90.49% -27.20%
Getech Group -12.81%-17.49%-12.19%

Velocys has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Getech Group has a beta of 0.639, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Getech Group has higher revenue and earnings than Velocys. Getech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Velocys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Velocys£94K0.00-£17.29M-£0.01N/A
Getech Group£5.00M0.61-£7.27M-£0.42N/A

39.9% of Velocys shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Getech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Velocys shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Getech Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Getech Group had 1 more articles in the media than Velocys. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Getech Group and 0 mentions for Velocys. Velocys' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Getech Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velocys Neutral
Getech Group Neutral

Summary

Getech Group beats Velocys on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Getech Group compare to Thalassa?

Thalassa (LON:THAL) and Getech Group (LON:GTC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Thalassa has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Getech Group has a beta of 0.639, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Thalassa and Thalassa both had 1 articles in the media. Thalassa's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Getech Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Thalassa
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Getech Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Thalassa has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Getech Group. Getech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thalassa, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thalassa£56.76K69.14-£2.18M-£16.00N/A
Getech Group£5.00M0.61-£7.27M-£0.42N/A

4.0% of Thalassa shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Getech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.5% of Thalassa shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Getech Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Getech Group has a net margin of -12.81% compared to Thalassa's net margin of -52.68%. Thalassa's return on equity of -1.30% beat Getech Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thalassa-52.68% -1.30% -1.84%
Getech Group -12.81%-17.49%-12.19%

Summary

Thalassa beats Getech Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Getech Group compare to Enteq Technologies?

Getech Group (LON:GTC) and Enteq Technologies (LON:NTQ) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Getech Group has a beta of 0.639, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enteq Technologies has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Getech Group had 1 more articles in the media than Enteq Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Getech Group and 0 mentions for Enteq Technologies. Getech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Enteq Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Getech Group Neutral
Enteq Technologies Neutral

Enteq Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Getech Group. Getech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enteq Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Getech Group£5.00M0.61-£7.27M-£0.42N/A
Enteq TechnologiesN/AN/A-£2.61M-£1.60N/A

4.4% of Getech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.9% of Enteq Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Getech Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.4% of Enteq Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enteq Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Getech Group's net margin of -12.81%. Getech Group's return on equity of -17.49% beat Enteq Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Getech Group-12.81% -17.49% -12.19%
Enteq Technologies N/A -17.54%-15.00%

Summary

Enteq Technologies beats Getech Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Getech Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GTC vs. The Competition

MetricGetech GroupOil & Gas Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.05M£584.31M£10.49B£2.79B
Dividend Yield7.10%20.03%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio-4.7614.5620.28366.07
Price / Sales0.61329.291,066.0588,440.80
Price / Cash2.5426.6937.9327.89
Price / Book0.372.244.387.73
Net Income-£7.27M£38.57M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance11.11%1.13%1.01%0.58%
1 Month Performance-4.76%2.06%4.12%2.57%
1 Year Performance12.99%46.65%51.48%87.36%

Getech Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GTC
Getech Group
N/AGBX 2
+5.3%
N/A+3.4%£3.05M£5.00MN/A66
POS
Plexus
N/AGBX 3.50
flat
N/A-49.4%£6.04M£2.81MN/A38
ADES
ADES International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.09M£452.11M26.62140
VLS
Velocys
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.50M£94KN/A39
THAL
Thalassa
N/AGBX 22.50
flat
N/AN/A£3.75M£56.76KN/A5

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GTC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners