Free Trial

Hammerson (HMSO) Competitors

Hammerson logo
GBX 320.80 +2.60 (+0.82%)
As of 07:09 AM Eastern

HMSO vs. SHC, SHB, SUPR, NRR, and CAL

Should you buy Hammerson stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hammerson with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hammerson include Shaftesbury Capital (SHC), Shaftesbury (SHB), Supermarket Income REIT (SUPR), NewRiver REIT (NRR), and Capital & Regional (CAL). These companies are all part of the "reit - retail" industry.

How does Hammerson compare to Shaftesbury Capital?

Hammerson (LON:HMSO) and Shaftesbury Capital (LON:SHC) are both real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Hammerson and Hammerson both had 1 articles in the media. Shaftesbury Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Hammerson's score of 0.31 indicating that Shaftesbury Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hammerson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shaftesbury Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hammerson has a beta of 1.787, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shaftesbury Capital has a beta of 0.953, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Hammerson pays an annual dividend of GBX 16.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Shaftesbury Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Hammerson pays out 34.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Shaftesbury Capital pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Hammerson currently has a consensus price target of GBX 346.71, suggesting a potential upside of 8.08%. Shaftesbury Capital has a consensus price target of GBX 184.50, suggesting a potential upside of 43.13%. Given Shaftesbury Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Shaftesbury Capital is more favorable than Hammerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hammerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Shaftesbury Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Shaftesbury Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Hammerson. Shaftesbury Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hammerson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hammerson£208.30M8.16-£26.82M£46.006.97
Shaftesbury Capital£238.90M9.84£39.54M£18.506.97

49.8% of Hammerson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.8% of Shaftesbury Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 10.3% of Hammerson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Shaftesbury Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Shaftesbury Capital has a net margin of 141.28% compared to Hammerson's net margin of 109.58%. Hammerson's return on equity of 11.77% beat Shaftesbury Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hammerson109.58% 11.77% 2.13%
Shaftesbury Capital 141.28%8.78%1.52%

Summary

Hammerson beats Shaftesbury Capital on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hammerson compare to Shaftesbury?

Shaftesbury (LON:SHB) and Hammerson (LON:HMSO) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

Shaftesbury has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hammerson has a beta of 1.787, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Shaftesbury pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share. Hammerson pays an annual dividend of GBX 16.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Shaftesbury pays out 3,939.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hammerson pays out 34.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hammerson is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Shaftesbury has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hammerson. Shaftesbury is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hammerson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shaftesbury£123.10M0.00£119.10M£0.33N/A
Hammerson£208.30M8.16-£26.82M£46.006.97

101.1% of Shaftesbury shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.8% of Hammerson shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Shaftesbury shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.3% of Hammerson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hammerson has a net margin of 109.58% compared to Shaftesbury's net margin of 96.75%. Hammerson's return on equity of 11.77% beat Shaftesbury's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shaftesbury96.75% 4.93% 1.11%
Hammerson 109.58%11.77%2.13%

Hammerson has a consensus price target of GBX 346.71, indicating a potential upside of 8.08%. Given Hammerson's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hammerson is more favorable than Shaftesbury.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shaftesbury
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Hammerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Hammerson had 1 more articles in the media than Shaftesbury. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Hammerson and 0 mentions for Shaftesbury. Hammerson's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Shaftesbury's score of 0.00 indicating that Hammerson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shaftesbury Neutral
Hammerson Neutral

Summary

Hammerson beats Shaftesbury on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hammerson compare to Supermarket Income REIT?

Hammerson (LON:HMSO) and Supermarket Income REIT (LON:SUPR) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Hammerson currently has a consensus price target of GBX 346.71, indicating a potential upside of 8.08%. Supermarket Income REIT has a consensus price target of GBX 86.25, indicating a potential upside of 6.09%. Given Hammerson's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Hammerson is more favorable than Supermarket Income REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hammerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Supermarket Income REIT
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Hammerson has a beta of 1.787, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supermarket Income REIT has a beta of 0.588, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

49.8% of Hammerson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.3% of Supermarket Income REIT shares are held by institutional investors. 10.3% of Hammerson shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Supermarket Income REIT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hammerson pays an annual dividend of GBX 16.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Supermarket Income REIT pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.5%. Hammerson pays out 34.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Supermarket Income REIT pays out 125.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Supermarket Income REIT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hammerson. Hammerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supermarket Income REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hammerson£208.30M8.16-£26.82M£46.006.97
Supermarket Income REIT£94.09M10.77-£21.18M£4.9016.59

Hammerson has a net margin of 109.58% compared to Supermarket Income REIT's net margin of 54.91%. Hammerson's return on equity of 11.77% beat Supermarket Income REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hammerson109.58% 11.77% 2.13%
Supermarket Income REIT 54.91%5.56%3.34%

In the previous week, Hammerson and Hammerson both had 1 articles in the media. Hammerson's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Supermarket Income REIT's score of 0.00 indicating that Hammerson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hammerson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Supermarket Income REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Hammerson beats Supermarket Income REIT on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hammerson compare to NewRiver REIT?

NewRiver REIT (LON:NRR) and Hammerson (LON:HMSO) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, profitability and dividends.

NewRiver REIT pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.5%. Hammerson pays an annual dividend of GBX 16.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. NewRiver REIT pays out 95.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hammerson pays out 34.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

NewRiver REIT has a beta of 0.618, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hammerson has a beta of 1.787, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

NewRiver REIT currently has a consensus price target of GBX 98, indicating a potential upside of 28.10%. Hammerson has a consensus price target of GBX 346.71, indicating a potential upside of 8.08%. Given NewRiver REIT's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NewRiver REIT is more favorable than Hammerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NewRiver REIT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hammerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

NewRiver REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hammerson. Hammerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NewRiver REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NewRiver REIT£120.90M2.73£4.60M£6.8011.25
Hammerson£208.30M8.16-£26.82M£46.006.97

49.2% of NewRiver REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.8% of Hammerson shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of NewRiver REIT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.3% of Hammerson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NewRiver REIT and NewRiver REIT both had 1 articles in the media. NewRiver REIT's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Hammerson's score of 0.31 indicating that NewRiver REIT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NewRiver REIT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hammerson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hammerson has a net margin of 109.58% compared to NewRiver REIT's net margin of 24.96%. Hammerson's return on equity of 11.77% beat NewRiver REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NewRiver REIT24.96% 6.35% 2.64%
Hammerson 109.58%11.77%2.13%

Summary

Hammerson beats NewRiver REIT on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hammerson compare to Capital & Regional?

Capital & Regional (LON:CAL) and Hammerson (LON:HMSO) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, profitability and dividends.

Capital & Regional has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hammerson.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capital & Regional£65M0.00£2.10MN/AN/A
Hammerson£208.30M8.16-£26.82M£46.006.97

Hammerson has a consensus price target of GBX 346.71, indicating a potential upside of 8.08%. Given Hammerson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hammerson is more favorable than Capital & Regional.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capital & Regional
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Hammerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Capital & Regional has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hammerson has a beta of 1.787, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Capital & Regional pays an annual dividend of GBX 6 per share. Hammerson pays an annual dividend of GBX 16.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Hammerson pays out 34.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Hammerson had 1 more articles in the media than Capital & Regional. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Hammerson and 0 mentions for Capital & Regional. Hammerson's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Capital & Regional's score of 0.00 indicating that Hammerson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Capital & Regional Neutral
Hammerson Neutral

Hammerson has a net margin of 109.58% compared to Capital & Regional's net margin of 3.23%. Hammerson's return on equity of 11.77% beat Capital & Regional's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capital & Regional3.23% 1.09% 2.78%
Hammerson 109.58%11.77%2.13%

11.2% of Capital & Regional shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.8% of Hammerson shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.8% of Capital & Regional shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.3% of Hammerson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Hammerson beats Capital & Regional on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hammerson News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HMSO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HMSO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HMSO vs. The Competition

MetricHammersonREIT IndustryReal Estate SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.70B£3.15B£1.90B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.21%5.74%6.93%6.09%
P/E Ratio6.975.0827.16366.06
Price / Sales8.16290.16843.1688,425.13
Price / Cash2.76113.0568.0627.89
Price / Book17.382.381.307.66
Net Income-£26.82M£89.50M-£124.57M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.81%-0.51%-0.73%0.46%
1 Month Performance-1.89%0.90%-0.32%2.48%
1 Year Performance22.44%17.74%3.89%87.67%

Hammerson Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HMSO
Hammerson
2.3748 of 5 stars
GBX 320.80
+0.8%
GBX 346.71
+8.1%
+21.0%£1.70B£208.30M6.97164
SHC
Shaftesbury Capital
3.4547 of 5 stars
GBX 133.50
+2.4%
GBX 184.50
+38.2%
-7.9%£2.43B£238.90M7.223,000
SHB
Shaftesbury
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.62B£123.10M1,277.5839
SUPR
Supermarket Income REIT
2.1121 of 5 stars
GBX 83.22
+1.7%
GBX 86.25
+3.6%
+3.3%£1.04B£94.09M16.98N/A
NRR
NewRiver REIT
4.1704 of 5 stars
GBX 74.30
+1.1%
GBX 98
+31.9%
-1.7%£319.99M£120.90M10.9346

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HMSO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners