Free Trial

Inchcape (INCH) Competitors

Inchcape logo
GBX 672 +7.50 (+1.13%)
As of 07:40 AM Eastern

INCH vs. KGF, JD, FRAS, SPD, and DNLM

Should you buy Inchcape stock or one of its competitors? Inchcape's main competitors and comparable companies include Kingfisher (KGF), JD Sports Fashion (JD), Frasers Group (FRAS), Sports Direct International (SPD), and Dunelm Group (DNLM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Inchcape compare to Kingfisher?

Inchcape (LON:INCH) and Kingfisher (LON:KGF) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kingfisher has a beta of 1.097, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

64.5% of Inchcape shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Kingfisher shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Inchcape shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Kingfisher shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Inchcape has a net margin of 2.44% compared to Kingfisher's net margin of 2.29%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat Kingfisher's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inchcape2.44% 19.59% 6.35%
Kingfisher 2.29%4.86%3.55%

Inchcape pays an annual dividend of GBX 32.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Kingfisher pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Inchcape pays out 50.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kingfisher pays out 70.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Inchcape is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Inchcape presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,057.40, suggesting a potential upside of 59.13%. Kingfisher has a consensus target price of GBX 316.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.32%. Given Inchcape's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Kingfisher.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Kingfisher
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Kingfisher has higher revenue and earnings than Inchcape. Inchcape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kingfisher, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inchcape£9.50B0.24£245.92M£63.4010.48
Kingfisher£13.00B0.42£329.55M£17.6018.81

In the previous week, Kingfisher had 7 more articles in the media than Inchcape. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kingfisher and 1 mentions for Inchcape. Kingfisher's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Inchcape's score of -0.03 indicating that Kingfisher is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inchcape
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kingfisher
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Inchcape beats Kingfisher on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inchcape compare to JD Sports Fashion?

Inchcape (LON:INCH) and JD Sports Fashion (LON:JD) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

64.5% of Inchcape shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.0% of JD Sports Fashion shares are held by institutional investors. 13.7% of Inchcape shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of JD Sports Fashion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, JD Sports Fashion had 1 more articles in the media than Inchcape. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for JD Sports Fashion and 1 mentions for Inchcape. JD Sports Fashion's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Inchcape's score of -0.03 indicating that JD Sports Fashion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inchcape
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JD Sports Fashion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

JD Sports Fashion has higher revenue and earnings than Inchcape. Inchcape is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JD Sports Fashion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inchcape£9.50B0.24£245.92M£63.4010.48
JD Sports Fashion£10.79B0.42£342.20M£0.10884.40

Inchcape presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,057.40, suggesting a potential upside of 59.13%. JD Sports Fashion has a consensus price target of GBX 191.89, suggesting a potential upside of 116.97%. Given JD Sports Fashion's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe JD Sports Fashion is more favorable than Inchcape.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
JD Sports Fashion
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JD Sports Fashion has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Inchcape pays an annual dividend of GBX 32.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. JD Sports Fashion pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Inchcape pays out 50.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. JD Sports Fashion pays out 1,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Inchcape is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

JD Sports Fashion has a net margin of 3.17% compared to Inchcape's net margin of 2.44%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat JD Sports Fashion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inchcape2.44% 19.59% 6.35%
JD Sports Fashion 3.17%14.97%7.05%

Summary

JD Sports Fashion beats Inchcape on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inchcape compare to Frasers Group?

Frasers Group (LON:FRAS) and Inchcape (LON:INCH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Frasers Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 866.67, suggesting a potential upside of 2.20%. Inchcape has a consensus price target of GBX 1,057.40, suggesting a potential upside of 59.13%. Given Inchcape's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Frasers Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frasers Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Frasers Group has a beta of 1.237, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Frasers Group has a net margin of 7.04% compared to Inchcape's net margin of 2.44%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat Frasers Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frasers Group7.04% 15.67% 7.43%
Inchcape 2.44%19.59%6.35%

In the previous week, Frasers Group had 5 more articles in the media than Inchcape. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Frasers Group and 1 mentions for Inchcape. Frasers Group's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Inchcape's score of -0.03 indicating that Frasers Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frasers Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inchcape
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Frasers Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inchcape. Frasers Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inchcape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frasers Group£5.33B0.68£365.76M£86.709.78
Inchcape£9.50B0.24£245.92M£63.4010.48

11.0% of Frasers Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Inchcape shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Frasers Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Inchcape shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Frasers Group and Inchcape tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inchcape compare to Sports Direct International?

Sports Direct International (LON:SPD) and Inchcape (LON:INCH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Inchcape has a net margin of 2.44% compared to Sports Direct International's net margin of 0.00%. Inchcape's return on equity of 19.59% beat Sports Direct International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sports Direct InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Inchcape 2.44%19.59%6.35%

In the previous week, Inchcape had 1 more articles in the media than Sports Direct International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Inchcape and 0 mentions for Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Inchcape's score of -0.03 indicating that Sports Direct International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sports Direct International Neutral
Inchcape Neutral

Inchcape has a consensus target price of GBX 1,057.40, indicating a potential upside of 59.13%. Given Inchcape's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Sports Direct International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sports Direct International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Inchcape has higher revenue and earnings than Sports Direct International. Sports Direct International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inchcape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sports Direct International£3.70B0.00N/A£21.50N/A
Inchcape£9.50B0.24£245.92M£63.4010.48

64.5% of Inchcape shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Inchcape shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Inchcape beats Sports Direct International on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inchcape compare to Dunelm Group?

Dunelm Group (LON:DNLM) and Inchcape (LON:INCH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

40.2% of Dunelm Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Inchcape shares are held by institutional investors. 34.2% of Dunelm Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Inchcape shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dunelm Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,111.11, indicating a potential upside of 38.72%. Inchcape has a consensus price target of GBX 1,057.40, indicating a potential upside of 59.13%. Given Inchcape's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Dunelm Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dunelm Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Inchcape has higher revenue and earnings than Dunelm Group. Dunelm Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inchcape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dunelm Group£1.83B0.88£150.85M£76.8010.43
Inchcape£9.50B0.24£245.92M£63.4010.48

Dunelm Group has a net margin of 8.52% compared to Inchcape's net margin of 2.44%. Dunelm Group's return on equity of 99.65% beat Inchcape's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dunelm Group8.52% 99.65% 19.34%
Inchcape 2.44%19.59%6.35%

In the previous week, Dunelm Group and Dunelm Group both had 1 articles in the media. Dunelm Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Inchcape's score of -0.03 indicating that Dunelm Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dunelm Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inchcape
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dunelm Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 45 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Inchcape pays an annual dividend of GBX 32.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Dunelm Group pays out 58.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Inchcape pays out 50.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Dunelm Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inchcape has a beta of 0.975, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dunelm Group beats Inchcape on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Inchcape News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INCH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INCH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INCH vs. The Competition

MetricInchcapeSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.29B£10.64B£12.57B£2.82B
Dividend Yield4.89%271.38%79.04%6.26%
P/E Ratio10.6024.0343.59366.73
Price / Sales0.2416.9195.0388,670.32
Price / Cash4.6912.9531.6527.83
Price / Book1.845.653.986.77
Net Income£245.92M£440.44M£443.93M£5.88B
7 Day Performance2.13%-0.29%-0.46%0.49%
1 Month Performance-16.31%-0.18%-2.17%-0.22%
1 Year Performance-3.81%-5.57%-6.09%22.07%

Inchcape Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INCH
Inchcape
4.2377 of 5 stars
GBX 672
+1.1%
GBX 1,057.40
+57.4%
-7.4%£2.29B£9.50B10.6016,000
KGF
Kingfisher
2.1106 of 5 stars
GBX 328.50
-0.2%
GBX 316.71
-3.6%
+10.6%£5.37B£13.00B18.6674,525
JD
JD Sports Fashion
3.2965 of 5 stars
GBX 80.34
+0.8%
GBX 191.89
+138.8%
-8.1%£4.16B£10.79B803.40385,400
FRAS
Frasers Group
1.2385 of 5 stars
GBX 839.50
+2.4%
GBX 866.67
+3.2%
+21.3%£3.61B£5.33B9.6832,000
SPD
Sports Direct International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.45B£3.70B21.8626,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:INCH) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners