Free Trial

Motorpoint Group (MOTR) Competitors

Motorpoint Group logo
GBX 140 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05:08 AM Eastern

MOTR vs. MMH, CARD, VTU, VIC, and FDL

Should you buy Motorpoint Group stock or one of its competitors? Motorpoint Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Marshall Motor (MMH), Card Factory (CARD), Vertu Motors (VTU), Victorian Plumbing Group (VIC), and Findel (FDL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Motorpoint Group compare to Marshall Motor?

Marshall Motor (LON:MMH) and Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Motorpoint Group has a consensus price target of GBX 170, indicating a potential upside of 21.43%. Given Motorpoint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Motorpoint Group is more favorable than Marshall Motor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marshall Motor
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Motorpoint Group has a net margin of 0.44% compared to Marshall Motor's net margin of 0.00%. Motorpoint Group's return on equity of 22.27% beat Marshall Motor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marshall MotorN/A N/A N/A
Motorpoint Group 0.44%22.27%0.42%

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 4 more articles in the media than Marshall Motor. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 0 mentions for Marshall Motor. Motorpoint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Marshall Motor's score of 0.00 indicating that Motorpoint Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marshall Motor Neutral
Motorpoint Group Neutral

Marshall Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Motorpoint Group. Marshall Motor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marshall Motor£2.59B0.00N/A£62.20N/A
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21

7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Motorpoint Group beats Marshall Motor on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorpoint Group compare to Card Factory?

Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) and Card Factory (LON:CARD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Motorpoint Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 170, suggesting a potential upside of 21.43%. Card Factory has a consensus target price of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 35.45%. Given Card Factory's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Card Factory is more favorable than Motorpoint Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Card Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Motorpoint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Card Factory pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Motorpoint Group pays out 30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Card Factory pays out 50.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Card Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of Card Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Card Factory has a net margin of 5.84% compared to Motorpoint Group's net margin of 0.44%. Motorpoint Group's return on equity of 22.27% beat Card Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorpoint Group0.44% 22.27% 0.42%
Card Factory 5.84%9.93%7.54%

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 4 more articles in the media than Card Factory. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 0 mentions for Card Factory. Motorpoint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Card Factory's score of 0.00 indicating that Motorpoint Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Motorpoint Group Neutral
Card Factory Neutral

Card Factory has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Motorpoint Group. Card Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21
Card Factory£595.90M0.47£41.04M£10.008.49

Motorpoint Group has a beta of 0.829, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Card Factory has a beta of 1.287, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Card Factory beats Motorpoint Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorpoint Group compare to Vertu Motors?

Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) and Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Vertu Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Motorpoint Group. Vertu Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.05£18.65M£4.2919.35

7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.3% of Vertu Motors shares are held by institutional investors. 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorpoint Group has a beta of 0.829, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vertu Motors has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 3 more articles in the media than Vertu Motors. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 1 mentions for Vertu Motors. Motorpoint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Vertu Motors' score of 0.00 indicating that Motorpoint Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorpoint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vertu Motors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Motorpoint Group has a net margin of 0.44% compared to Vertu Motors' net margin of 0.30%. Motorpoint Group's return on equity of 22.27% beat Vertu Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorpoint Group0.44% 22.27% 0.42%
Vertu Motors 0.30%4.05%5.13%

Motorpoint Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 170, suggesting a potential upside of 21.43%. Vertu Motors has a consensus price target of GBX 76, suggesting a potential downside of 8.43%. Given Motorpoint Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Motorpoint Group is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Motorpoint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Motorpoint Group pays out 30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Motorpoint Group beats Vertu Motors on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorpoint Group compare to Victorian Plumbing Group?

Victorian Plumbing Group (LON:VIC) and Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Victorian Plumbing Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Motorpoint Group. Victorian Plumbing Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victorian Plumbing Group£326.10M0.81£5.66M£4.1019.56
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21

Victorian Plumbing Group has a beta of 1.137, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorpoint Group has a beta of 0.829, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Victorian Plumbing Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 106.75, indicating a potential upside of 33.10%. Motorpoint Group has a consensus price target of GBX 170, indicating a potential upside of 21.43%. Given Victorian Plumbing Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Victorian Plumbing Group is more favorable than Motorpoint Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victorian Plumbing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

21.3% of Victorian Plumbing Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are held by institutional investors. 48.2% of Victorian Plumbing Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 3 more articles in the media than Victorian Plumbing Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 1 mentions for Victorian Plumbing Group. Victorian Plumbing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Motorpoint Group's score of 0.44 indicating that Victorian Plumbing Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victorian Plumbing Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Motorpoint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Victorian Plumbing Group has a net margin of 4.75% compared to Motorpoint Group's net margin of 0.44%. Victorian Plumbing Group's return on equity of 24.66% beat Motorpoint Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victorian Plumbing Group4.75% 24.66% 9.24%
Motorpoint Group 0.44%22.27%0.42%

Victorian Plumbing Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Motorpoint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Victorian Plumbing Group pays out 52.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Motorpoint Group pays out 30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Victorian Plumbing Group beats Motorpoint Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorpoint Group compare to Findel?

Findel (LON:FDL) and Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 4 more articles in the media than Findel. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 0 mentions for Findel. Motorpoint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Findel's score of 0.00 indicating that Motorpoint Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Findel Neutral
Motorpoint Group Neutral

Motorpoint Group has a net margin of 0.44% compared to Findel's net margin of 0.00%. Motorpoint Group's return on equity of 22.27% beat Findel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FindelN/A N/A N/A
Motorpoint Group 0.44%22.27%0.42%

Motorpoint Group has a consensus price target of GBX 170, suggesting a potential upside of 21.43%. Given Motorpoint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Motorpoint Group is more favorable than Findel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Findel
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Findel has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Motorpoint Group. Findel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Findel£506.81M0.00N/A£27.00N/A
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21

Summary

Motorpoint Group beats Findel on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Motorpoint Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOTR vs. The Competition

MetricMotorpoint GroupSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£111.49M£10.47B£12.54B£2.80B
Dividend Yield1.71%325.32%86.70%6.27%
P/E Ratio21.2125.0045.06367.14
Price / Sales0.0916.8388.1488,583.36
Price / Cash30.2013.0221.6827.87
Price / Book4.065.603.987.26
Net Income-£7.88M£440.44M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.41%0.60%-0.07%0.00%
1 Month Performance3.32%-1.40%-2.60%-0.57%
1 Year Performance-11.95%-2.97%-4.21%22.53%

Motorpoint Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOTR
Motorpoint Group
3.9627 of 5 stars
GBX 140
flat
GBX 170
+21.4%
-11.9%£111.49M£1.27B21.21693
MMH
Marshall Motor
N/AN/AN/AN/A£322.87M£2.59B6.383,691
CARD
Card Factory
N/AGBX 82.20
-1.7%
GBX 115
+39.9%
-11.4%£271.34M£595.90M8.229,075
VTU
Vertu Motors
1.1187 of 5 stars
GBX 85
-0.4%
GBX 76
-10.6%
+35.4%£258.76M£4.83B19.817,300
VIC
Victorian Plumbing Group
4.1199 of 5 stars
GBX 78.04
-2.5%
GBX 107.40
+37.6%
+6.9%£253.54M£326.10M19.03636

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MOTR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners