Go Pro

Vertu Motors (VTU) Competitors

Vertu Motors logo
GBX 88.90 -0.10 (-0.11%)
As of 12:35 PM Eastern

VTU vs. PETS, MOON, PDG, APGN, and HFD

Should you buy Vertu Motors stock or one of its competitors? Vertu Motors's main competitors and comparable companies include Pets at Home Group (PETS), Moonpig Group (MOON), Pendragon (PDG), Applegreen (APGN), and Halfords Group (HFD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Vertu Motors compare to Pets at Home Group?

Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) and Pets at Home Group (LON:PETS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

21.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Pets at Home Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pets at Home Group has a net margin of 4.29% compared to Vertu Motors' net margin of 0.30%. Pets at Home Group's return on equity of 6.50% beat Vertu Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertu Motors0.30% 4.05% 5.13%
Pets at Home Group 4.29%6.50%4.66%

Vertu Motors has a beta of 0.797, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pets at Home Group has a beta of 1.108, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Vertu Motors presently has a consensus price target of GBX 76, suggesting a potential downside of 14.51%. Pets at Home Group has a consensus price target of GBX 240, suggesting a potential upside of 13.85%. Given Pets at Home Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pets at Home Group is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pets at Home Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Vertu Motors had 3 more articles in the media than Pets at Home Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vertu Motors and 0 mentions for Pets at Home Group. Vertu Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Pets at Home Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Vertu Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vertu Motors Positive
Pets at Home Group Neutral

Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Pets at Home Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pets at Home Group pays out 95.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Pets at Home Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vertu Motors. Pets at Home Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertu Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.06£18.65M£4.2920.72
Pets at Home Group£1.47B0.63£75.43M£13.6015.50

Summary

Pets at Home Group beats Vertu Motors on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertu Motors compare to Moonpig Group?

Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) and Moonpig Group (LON:MOON) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Vertu Motors had 1 more articles in the media than Moonpig Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vertu Motors and 2 mentions for Moonpig Group. Vertu Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Moonpig Group's score of 0.23 indicating that Vertu Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vertu Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moonpig Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Vertu Motors currently has a consensus price target of GBX 76, suggesting a potential downside of 14.51%. Moonpig Group has a consensus price target of GBX 299.29, suggesting a potential upside of 9.63%. Given Moonpig Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Moonpig Group is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Moonpig Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Moonpig Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vertu Motors. Moonpig Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertu Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.06£18.65M£4.2920.72
Moonpig Group£372.97M2.16£33.88M£15.6017.50

21.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.6% of Moonpig Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Moonpig Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Moonpig Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moonpig Group pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Vertu Motors has a beta of 0.797, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moonpig Group has a beta of 0.967, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Moonpig Group has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Vertu Motors' net margin of 0.30%. Vertu Motors' return on equity of 4.05% beat Moonpig Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertu Motors0.30% 4.05% 5.13%
Moonpig Group 13.87%-99.49%15.92%

Summary

Moonpig Group beats Vertu Motors on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertu Motors compare to Pendragon?

Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) and Pendragon (LON:PDG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Pendragon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vertu Motors. Pendragon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertu Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.06£18.65M£4.2920.72
Pendragon£3.86B0.00£46M£0.03N/A

Vertu Motors currently has a consensus target price of GBX 76, indicating a potential downside of 14.51%. Given Pendragon's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pendragon is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pendragon
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Pendragon pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pendragon pays out 3,333.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vertu Motors is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pendragon has a net margin of 1.19% compared to Vertu Motors' net margin of 0.30%. Pendragon's return on equity of 15.86% beat Vertu Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertu Motors0.30% 4.05% 5.13%
Pendragon 1.19%15.86%4.17%

Vertu Motors has a beta of 0.797, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pendragon has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

21.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Pendragon shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.1% of Pendragon shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vertu Motors had 3 more articles in the media than Pendragon. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vertu Motors and 0 mentions for Pendragon. Vertu Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Pendragon's score of 0.00 indicating that Vertu Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vertu Motors Positive
Pendragon Neutral

Summary

Vertu Motors beats Pendragon on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertu Motors compare to Applegreen?

Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) and Applegreen (LON:APGN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Applegreen pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Applegreen pays out 0.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Vertu Motors had 3 more articles in the media than Applegreen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vertu Motors and 0 mentions for Applegreen. Vertu Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Applegreen's score of 0.00 indicating that Vertu Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vertu Motors Positive
Applegreen Neutral

Vertu Motors has a net margin of 0.30% compared to Applegreen's net margin of 0.00%. Vertu Motors' return on equity of 4.05% beat Applegreen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vertu Motors0.30% 4.05% 5.13%
Applegreen N/A N/A N/A

21.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vertu Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Applegreen. Applegreen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertu Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.06£18.65M£4.2920.72
ApplegreenN/AN/AN/A£24.20N/A

Vertu Motors currently has a consensus target price of GBX 76, suggesting a potential downside of 14.51%. Given Applegreen's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Applegreen is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Applegreen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Vertu Motors beats Applegreen on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vertu Motors compare to Halfords Group?

Halfords Group (LON:HFD) and Vertu Motors (LON:VTU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Halfords Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 287.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.49%. Vertu Motors has a consensus target price of GBX 76, suggesting a potential downside of 14.51%. Given Halfords Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Halfords Group is more favorable than Vertu Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Halfords Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vertu Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Halfords Group has a net margin of 1.83% compared to Vertu Motors' net margin of 0.30%. Halfords Group's return on equity of 6.52% beat Vertu Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Halfords Group1.83% 6.52% 2.68%
Vertu Motors 0.30%4.05%5.13%

Vertu Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Halfords Group. Halfords Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vertu Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Halfords Group£1.80B0.32£14.31M£14.6018.15
Vertu Motors£4.83B0.06£18.65M£4.2920.72

Halfords Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Vertu Motors pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Halfords Group pays out 60.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vertu Motors pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Vertu Motors had 1 more articles in the media than Halfords Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vertu Motors and 2 mentions for Halfords Group. Vertu Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Halfords Group's score of 0.56 indicating that Vertu Motors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Halfords Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vertu Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Halfords Group has a beta of 1.235, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vertu Motors has a beta of 0.797, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

47.9% of Halfords Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.6% of Vertu Motors shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of Halfords Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Vertu Motors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Halfords Group beats Vertu Motors on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vertu Motors News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VTU vs. The Competition

MetricVertu MotorsSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£271.22M£10.92B£12.83B£2.89B
Dividend Yield2.26%133.41%58.38%6.17%
P/E Ratio20.7225.7246.67364.82
Price / Sales0.0615.5090.5283,676.90
Price / Cash2.0713.2528.7827.89
Price / Book0.825.515.786.75
Net Income£18.65M£438.66M£445.07M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.37%-2.02%-1.48%-0.78%
1 Month Performance8.81%-2.16%-0.98%2.38%
1 Year Performance51.45%-4.78%-2.93%22.66%

Vertu Motors Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VTU
Vertu Motors
1.7032 of 5 stars
GBX 88.90
-0.1%
GBX 76
-14.5%
+53.8%£271.22M£4.83B20.727,300
PETS
Pets at Home Group
1.9346 of 5 stars
GBX 214.40
+0.7%
GBX 240
+11.9%
-4.2%£941.28M£1.47B15.76210
MOON
Moonpig Group
2.461 of 5 stars
GBX 291.20
+0.8%
GBX 299.29
+2.8%
+43.4%£860.58M£372.97M18.67730
PDG
Pendragon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£618.57M£3.86B1,185.005,334
APGN
Applegreen
N/AN/AN/AN/A£598.53MN/A20.5011,145

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VTU) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners