Free Trial

Caffyns (CFYN) Competitors

Caffyns logo
GBX 400 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026

CFYN vs. INCH, PDG, LOOK, MMH, and PINE

Should you buy Caffyns stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Caffyns with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Caffyns include Inchcape (INCH), Pendragon (PDG), Lookers (LOOK), Marshall Motor (MMH), and Pinewood Technologies Group (PINE). These companies are all part of the "auto & truck dealerships" industry.

How does Caffyns compare to Inchcape?

Caffyns (LON:CFYN) and Inchcape (LON:INCH) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Inchcape had 1 more articles in the media than Caffyns. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Inchcape and 0 mentions for Caffyns. Inchcape's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Caffyns' score of 0.00 indicating that Inchcape is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Caffyns Neutral
Inchcape Positive

Inchcape has a consensus target price of GBX 1,060, indicating a potential upside of 31.19%. Given Inchcape's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Inchcape is more favorable than Caffyns.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caffyns
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Inchcape
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Caffyns pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Inchcape pays an annual dividend of GBX 26.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Caffyns pays out -39.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Inchcape pays out 37.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

4.8% of Caffyns shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Inchcape shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Caffyns shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Inchcape shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Inchcape has higher revenue and earnings than Caffyns. Caffyns is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inchcape, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caffyns£271.68M0.04-£1.20M-£25.10N/A
Inchcape£9.10B0.31£245.92M£71.6011.28

Caffyns has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inchcape has a beta of 0.965, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Inchcape has a net margin of 2.99% compared to Caffyns' net margin of -0.25%. Inchcape's return on equity of 23.83% beat Caffyns' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caffyns-0.25% -2.27% 0.93%
Inchcape 2.99%23.83%6.35%

Summary

Inchcape beats Caffyns on 17 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caffyns compare to Pendragon?

Caffyns (LON:CFYN) and Pendragon (LON:PDG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

4.8% of Caffyns shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Pendragon shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Caffyns shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.1% of Pendragon shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Caffyns' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pendragon'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Caffyns Neutral
Pendragon Neutral

Pendragon has higher revenue and earnings than Caffyns. Caffyns is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pendragon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caffyns£271.68M0.04-£1.20M-£25.10N/A
Pendragon£3.86B0.00£46M£0.03N/A

Caffyns pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Pendragon pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Caffyns pays out -39.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pendragon pays out 3,333.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Caffyns is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pendragon has a net margin of 1.19% compared to Caffyns' net margin of -0.25%. Pendragon's return on equity of 15.86% beat Caffyns' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caffyns-0.25% -2.27% 0.93%
Pendragon 1.19%15.86%4.17%

Caffyns has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pendragon has a beta of 0.35, meaning that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pendragon beats Caffyns on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caffyns compare to Lookers?

Lookers (LON:LOOK) and Caffyns (LON:CFYN) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Lookers has a net margin of 1.43% compared to Caffyns' net margin of -0.25%. Lookers' return on equity of 14.90% beat Caffyns' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lookers1.43% 14.90% 3.91%
Caffyns -0.25%-2.27%0.93%

Lookers pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share. Caffyns pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Lookers pays out 1,875.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Caffyns pays out -39.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Caffyns is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Lookers' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Caffyns'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lookers Neutral
Caffyns Neutral

68.3% of Lookers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of Caffyns shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of Lookers shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Caffyns shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lookers has higher revenue and earnings than Caffyns. Caffyns is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lookers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lookers£4.48B0.00£63.90M£0.16N/A
Caffyns£271.68M0.04-£1.20M-£25.10N/A

Lookers has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Caffyns has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lookers beats Caffyns on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caffyns compare to Marshall Motor?

Marshall Motor (LON:MMH) and Caffyns (LON:CFYN) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

4.8% of Caffyns shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Caffyns shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Marshall Motor has higher revenue and earnings than Caffyns. Caffyns is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marshall Motor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marshall Motor£2.59B0.00N/A£62.20N/A
Caffyns£271.68M0.04-£1.20M-£25.10N/A

Marshall Motor has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Caffyns' net margin of -0.25%. Marshall Motor's return on equity of 0.00% beat Caffyns' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marshall MotorN/A N/A N/A
Caffyns -0.25%-2.27%0.93%

In the previous week, Marshall Motor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Caffyns'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marshall Motor Neutral
Caffyns Neutral

Summary

Marshall Motor beats Caffyns on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caffyns compare to Pinewood Technologies Group?

Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) and Caffyns (LON:CFYN) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Caffyns has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of Caffyns shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Caffyns shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinewood Technologies Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Caffyns. Caffyns is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pinewood Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.56£45.24M£48.005.57
Caffyns£271.68M0.04-£1.20M-£25.10N/A

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Caffyns' net margin of -0.25%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Caffyns' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinewood Technologies Group124.20% 35.39% 4.17%
Caffyns -0.25%-2.27%0.93%

Pinewood Technologies Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.47%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Caffyns.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Caffyns
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Pinewood Technologies Group had 1 more articles in the media than Caffyns. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Pinewood Technologies Group and 0 mentions for Caffyns. Pinewood Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Caffyns' score of 0.00 indicating that Pinewood Technologies Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pinewood Technologies Group Positive
Caffyns Neutral

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Caffyns on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Caffyns News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CFYN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CFYN vs. The Competition

MetricCaffynsAuto & Truck Dealerships IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£10.91M£663.76M£4.16B£2.60B
Dividend Yield2.50%2.69%3.61%6.15%
P/E Ratio-15.9412.0077.46365.91
Price / Sales0.04134.00328.2588,030.08
Price / Cash4.199.5030.8627.89
Price / Book0.381.423.167.74
Net Income-£1.20M£41.67M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance14.29%-0.41%-0.06%0.21%
1 Month Performance-11.11%-1.34%-0.91%0.63%
1 Year Performance-11.11%-6.42%1.33%78.11%

Caffyns Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CFYN
Caffyns
N/AGBX 400
flat
N/AN/A£10.91M£271.68MN/A455
INCH
Inchcape
4.2643 of 5 stars
GBX 807.89
-0.1%
GBX 1,060
+31.2%
+15.8%£2.86B£9.10B11.2818,000
PDG
Pendragon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£618.57M£3.86B1,185.005,334
LOOK
Lookers
N/AN/AN/AN/A£503.22M£4.48B811.2538
MMH
Marshall Motor
N/AN/AN/AN/A£322.87M£2.59B6.383,691

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CFYN) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners