Free Trial

Shoe Zone (SHOE) Competitors

Shoe Zone logo
GBX 75 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:41 AM Eastern

SHOE vs. BUMP, QUIZ, JD, MOTR, and STU

Should you buy Shoe Zone stock or one of its competitors? Shoe Zone's main competitors and comparable companies include Seraphine Group (BUMP), QUIZ (QUIZ), JD Sports Fashion (JD), Motorpoint Group (MOTR), and Studio Retail Group (STU). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Shoe Zone compare to Seraphine Group?

Shoe Zone (LON:SHOE) and Seraphine Group (LON:BUMP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Shoe Zone had 2 more articles in the media than Seraphine Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Shoe Zone and 0 mentions for Seraphine Group. Shoe Zone's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Seraphine Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shoe Zone Neutral
Seraphine Group Neutral

17.7% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Seraphine Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.3% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Seraphine Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Shoe Zone has a net margin of -0.82% compared to Seraphine Group's net margin of -68.77%. Shoe Zone's return on equity of -3.48% beat Seraphine Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Zone-0.82% -3.48% 13.02%
Seraphine Group -68.77%-90.54%-6.03%

Shoe Zone has higher revenue and earnings than Seraphine Group. Shoe Zone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seraphine Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Zone£140.54M0.24£14.09M-£2.52N/A
Seraphine Group£43.99M0.00-£30.25M-£0.52N/A

Summary

Shoe Zone beats Seraphine Group on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Zone compare to QUIZ?

QUIZ (LON:QUIZ) and Shoe Zone (LON:SHOE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Shoe Zone has a net margin of -0.82% compared to QUIZ's net margin of -7.66%. Shoe Zone's return on equity of -3.48% beat QUIZ's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QUIZ-7.66% -35.29% -6.81%
Shoe Zone -0.82%-3.48%13.02%

Shoe Zone has higher revenue and earnings than QUIZ. Shoe Zone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QUIZ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QUIZ£81.96M0.00-£6.28M-£0.05N/A
Shoe Zone£140.54M0.24£14.09M-£2.52N/A

In the previous week, QUIZ had 7 more articles in the media than Shoe Zone. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for QUIZ and 2 mentions for Shoe Zone. QUIZ's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Shoe Zone's score of 0.00 indicating that QUIZ is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QUIZ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shoe Zone
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

QUIZ has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shoe Zone has a beta of 0.713, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

25.6% of QUIZ shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Shoe Zone shares are held by institutional investors. 65.7% of QUIZ shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 65.3% of Shoe Zone shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

QUIZ beats Shoe Zone on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Zone compare to JD Sports Fashion?

Shoe Zone (LON:SHOE) and JD Sports Fashion (LON:JD) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Shoe Zone had 1 more articles in the media than JD Sports Fashion. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Shoe Zone and 1 mentions for JD Sports Fashion. JD Sports Fashion's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Shoe Zone's score of 0.00 indicating that JD Sports Fashion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoe Zone
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JD Sports Fashion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shoe Zone has a beta of 0.713, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JD Sports Fashion has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

JD Sports Fashion has a net margin of 3.17% compared to Shoe Zone's net margin of -0.82%. JD Sports Fashion's return on equity of 14.97% beat Shoe Zone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Zone-0.82% -3.48% 13.02%
JD Sports Fashion 3.17%14.97%7.05%

JD Sports Fashion has higher revenue and earnings than Shoe Zone. Shoe Zone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JD Sports Fashion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Zone£140.54M0.24£14.09M-£2.52N/A
JD Sports Fashion£10.79B0.41£342.20M£0.10845.00

17.7% of Shoe Zone shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.0% of JD Sports Fashion shares are held by institutional investors. 65.3% of Shoe Zone shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of JD Sports Fashion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

JD Sports Fashion has a consensus price target of GBX 191.89, suggesting a potential upside of 127.09%. Given JD Sports Fashion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe JD Sports Fashion is more favorable than Shoe Zone.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Zone
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
JD Sports Fashion
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

JD Sports Fashion beats Shoe Zone on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Zone compare to Motorpoint Group?

Shoe Zone (LON:SHOE) and Motorpoint Group (LON:MOTR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Shoe Zone has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Motorpoint Group. Shoe Zone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorpoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Zone£140.54M0.24£14.09M-£2.52N/A
Motorpoint Group£1.27B0.09-£7.88M£6.6021.21

Motorpoint Group has a consensus price target of GBX 170, suggesting a potential upside of 21.43%. Given Motorpoint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Motorpoint Group is more favorable than Shoe Zone.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Zone
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Motorpoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Motorpoint Group has a net margin of 0.44% compared to Shoe Zone's net margin of -0.82%. Motorpoint Group's return on equity of 22.27% beat Shoe Zone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Zone-0.82% -3.48% 13.02%
Motorpoint Group 0.44%22.27%0.42%

In the previous week, Motorpoint Group had 2 more articles in the media than Shoe Zone. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorpoint Group and 2 mentions for Shoe Zone. Motorpoint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Shoe Zone's score of 0.00 indicating that Motorpoint Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoe Zone
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Motorpoint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

17.7% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.3% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.3% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.2% of Motorpoint Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Shoe Zone has a beta of 0.713, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorpoint Group has a beta of 0.829, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Motorpoint Group beats Shoe Zone on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Zone compare to Studio Retail Group?

Studio Retail Group (LON:STU) and Shoe Zone (LON:SHOE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

17.7% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.3% of Shoe Zone shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Shoe Zone had 2 more articles in the media than Studio Retail Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Shoe Zone and 0 mentions for Studio Retail Group. Studio Retail Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Shoe Zone'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Studio Retail Group Neutral
Shoe Zone Neutral

Studio Retail Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Shoe Zone's net margin of -0.82%. Studio Retail Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Shoe Zone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Studio Retail GroupN/A N/A N/A
Shoe Zone -0.82%-3.48%13.02%

Shoe Zone has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Studio Retail Group. Shoe Zone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Studio Retail Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Studio Retail Group£586.13M0.00N/A£28.30N/A
Shoe Zone£140.54M0.24£14.09M-£2.52N/A

Summary

Studio Retail Group beats Shoe Zone on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Shoe Zone News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SHOE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SHOE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SHOE vs. The Competition

MetricShoe ZoneSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£34.43M£10.47B£12.54B£2.80B
Dividend Yield8.61%325.32%86.70%6.27%
P/E Ratio-29.7625.0045.05367.15
Price / Sales0.2416.8388.1488,626.79
Price / Cash7.4313.0221.6827.87
Price / Book1.075.603.987.13
Net Income£14.09M£440.44M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.74%0.61%-0.08%0.05%
1 Month Performance0.33%-1.40%-2.61%-0.49%
1 Year Performance2.04%-2.96%-4.22%22.53%

Shoe Zone Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SHOE
Shoe Zone
N/AGBX 75
flat
N/A+2.0%£34.43M£140.54MN/A2,593
BUMP
Seraphine Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£15.31M£43.99MN/AN/A
QUIZ
QUIZ
N/AN/AN/AN/A£745K£81.96MN/A900
JD
JD Sports Fashion
3.1866 of 5 stars
GBX 79.72
-1.4%
GBX 191.89
+140.7%
-11.1%£4.13B£10.79B797.20385,400
MOTR
Motorpoint Group
3.9761 of 5 stars
GBX 142
+1.4%
GBX 170
+19.7%
-11.9%£113.08M£1.27B21.52693

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SHOE) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners