Free Trial

Marwyn Value Investors (MVI) Competitors

Marwyn Value Investors logo
GBX 136 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:54 AM Eastern

MVI vs. SMIF, GSEO, CMPG, BSV, and AATG

Should you buy Marwyn Value Investors stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Marwyn Value Investors with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Marwyn Value Investors include TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund (SMIF), VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities (GSEO), CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth (CMPG), British Smaller Companies VCT (BSV), and Albion Technology & Gen VCT (AATG). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Marwyn Value Investors compare to TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund?

TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund (LON:SMIF) and Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund has a net margin of 110.59% compared to Marwyn Value Investors' net margin of 99.99%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund110.59% 10.77% N/A
Marwyn Value Investors 99.99%31.87%2.98%

4.6% of TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund had 1 more articles in the media than Marwyn Value Investors. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund and 0 mentions for Marwyn Value Investors. TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Marwyn Value Investors' score of 0.00 indicating that TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund Positive
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral

Marwyn Value Investors has higher revenue and earnings than TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund£28.22M10.65N/A£9.708.81
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96

TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Marwyn Value Investors pays an annual dividend of GBX 9.06 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund pays out 73.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marwyn Value Investors pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund has a beta of 0.6461675, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marwyn Value Investors has a beta of 0.39560032, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund and Marwyn Value Investors tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marwyn Value Investors compare to VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities?

Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) and VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities (LON:GSEO) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities has a net margin of 106.11% compared to Marwyn Value Investors' net margin of 99.99%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marwyn Value Investors99.99% 31.87% 2.98%
VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities 106.11%-8.47%2.43%

Marwyn Value Investors pays an annual dividend of GBX 9.06 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.4%. Marwyn Value Investors pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities pays out 125.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Marwyn Value Investors' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral
VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities Neutral

VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Marwyn Value Investors. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96
VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities£21.50M13.86£20.81M£4.4516.90

6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.7% of VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Marwyn Value Investors has a beta of 0.39560032, suggesting that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities has a beta of 0.13, suggesting that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Marwyn Value Investors beats VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marwyn Value Investors compare to CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth?

CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth (LON:CMPG) and Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Marwyn Value Investors has higher revenue and earnings than CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth£21.03M13.93N/A£17.1518.02
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96

In the previous week, CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Marwyn Value Investors'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth Neutral
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral

Marwyn Value Investors has a net margin of 99.99% compared to CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth's net margin of 0.00%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Global Managed Portfolio GrowthN/A N/A N/A
Marwyn Value Investors 99.99%31.87%2.98%

0.6% of CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Marwyn Value Investors beats CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marwyn Value Investors compare to British Smaller Companies VCT?

British Smaller Companies VCT (LON:BSV) and Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

British Smaller Companies VCT has a beta of 0.018503856, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marwyn Value Investors has a beta of 0.39560032, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

British Smaller Companies VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Marwyn Value Investors pays an annual dividend of GBX 9.06 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. British Smaller Companies VCT pays out 289.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Marwyn Value Investors pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marwyn Value Investors is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

British Smaller Companies VCT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Marwyn Value Investors. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than British Smaller Companies VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
British Smaller Companies VCT£5.22M59.57£8.67M£1.3853.99
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96

In the previous week, British Smaller Companies VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Marwyn Value Investors'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
British Smaller Companies VCT Neutral
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral

Marwyn Value Investors has a net margin of 99.99% compared to British Smaller Companies VCT's net margin of 84.75%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat British Smaller Companies VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
British Smaller Companies VCT84.75% 1.91% 4.20%
Marwyn Value Investors 99.99%31.87%2.98%

0.3% of British Smaller Companies VCT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of British Smaller Companies VCT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Marwyn Value Investors beats British Smaller Companies VCT on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marwyn Value Investors compare to Albion Technology & Gen VCT?

Albion Technology & Gen VCT (LON:AATG) and Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Albion Technology & Gen VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Marwyn Value Investors. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Albion Technology & Gen VCT and 0 mentions for Marwyn Value Investors. Albion Technology & Gen VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Marwyn Value Investors'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Albion Technology & Gen VCT Neutral
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral

Albion Technology & Gen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Marwyn Value Investors pays an annual dividend of GBX 9.06 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Albion Technology & Gen VCT pays out 283.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Marwyn Value Investors pays out 13.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marwyn Value Investors is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Marwyn Value Investors has a net margin of 99.99% compared to Albion Technology & Gen VCT's net margin of 82.73%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat Albion Technology & Gen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albion Technology & Gen VCT82.73% 1.73% 2.17%
Marwyn Value Investors 99.99%31.87%2.98%

Marwyn Value Investors has higher revenue and earnings than Albion Technology & Gen VCT. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albion Technology & Gen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albion Technology & Gen VCT£5.74M48.81£5.59M£1.2752.76
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96

1.5% of Albion Technology & Gen VCT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Albion Technology & Gen VCT shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Marwyn Value Investors beats Albion Technology & Gen VCT on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marwyn Value Investors News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MVI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MVI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MVI vs. The Competition

MetricMarwyn Value InvestorsAsset Management IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£76.89M£2.36B£13.45B£2.79B
Dividend Yield6.79%5.99%5.81%6.09%
P/E Ratio1.9625.2323.19366.07
Price / Sales1.991,956.92171.3088,440.80
Price / Cash950.0060.1720.5027.89
Price / Book0.761.352.157.73
Net Income£7.92M£265.53M£1.11B£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.03%-0.25%-0.78%0.58%
1 Month Performance1.87%2.27%0.48%2.57%
1 Year Performance25.46%13.33%11.14%87.36%

Marwyn Value Investors Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MVI
Marwyn Value Investors
N/AGBX 136
flat
N/A+26.8%£76.89M£38.55M1.9618
SMIF
TwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund
N/AGBX 84.20
-1.3%
N/A+0.8%£295.07M£28.22M8.68N/A
GSEO
VH Global Sustainable Energy Opportunities
N/AGBX 73.60
+0.3%
N/AN/A£291.50M£21.50M16.54N/A
CMPG
CT Global Managed Portfolio Growth
N/AGBX 306
flat
N/A+22.4%£288.44M£21.03M17.84N/A
BSV
British Smaller Companies VCT
N/AGBX 76
+2.0%
N/AN/A£283.80M£5.22M55.07N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MVI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners