Free Trial

MYCELX Technologies (MYX) Competitors

MYCELX Technologies logo
GBX 60.16 -0.34 (-0.56%)
As of 04:56 AM Eastern

MYX vs. AEG, PRV, AFS, FLTA, and SMJ

Should you buy MYCELX Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MYCELX Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MYCELX Technologies include Active Energy Group (AEG), Porvair (PRV), Amiad Water Systems (AFS), Filta Group (FLTA), and J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC (SMJ). These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does MYCELX Technologies compare to Active Energy Group?

Active Energy Group (LON:AEG) and MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Active Energy Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 0 mentions for Active Energy Group. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Active Energy Group's score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Active Energy Group Neutral
MYCELX Technologies Neutral

3.5% of Active Energy Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Active Energy Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Active Energy Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. MYCELX Technologies' return on equity of -75.87% beat Active Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Active Energy GroupN/A -151.54% -11.07%
MYCELX Technologies -106.64%-75.87%-24.82%

Active Energy Group has a beta of 0.397, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYCELX Technologies has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Active Energy Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Active Energy Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Active Energy GroupN/AN/A-£703.27K-£0.85N/A
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A

Summary

MYCELX Technologies beats Active Energy Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYCELX Technologies compare to Porvair?

Porvair (LON:PRV) and MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Porvair has higher revenue and earnings than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Porvair£193.98M1.77£15.35M£39.3018.98
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Porvair. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 0 mentions for Porvair. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Porvair's score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Porvair Neutral
MYCELX Technologies Neutral

Porvair has a beta of 0.481, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYCELX Technologies has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

17.7% of Porvair shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Porvair shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat MYCELX Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Porvair9.36% 11.21% 6.39%
MYCELX Technologies -106.64%-75.87%-24.82%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MYCELX Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Porvair beats MYCELX Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYCELX Technologies compare to Amiad Water Systems?

Amiad Water Systems (LON:AFS) and MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Amiad Water Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. Amiad Water Systems' return on equity of 0.00% beat MYCELX Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amiad Water SystemsN/A N/A N/A
MYCELX Technologies -106.64%-75.87%-24.82%

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Amiad Water Systems. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 0 mentions for Amiad Water Systems. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Amiad Water Systems' score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Amiad Water Systems Neutral
MYCELX Technologies Neutral

18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Amiad Water Systems has higher revenue and earnings than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amiad Water Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amiad Water Systems£104.60M0.00N/A£6.80N/A
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A

Summary

Amiad Water Systems beats MYCELX Technologies on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYCELX Technologies compare to Filta Group?

Filta Group (LON:FLTA) and MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Filta Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. Filta Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat MYCELX Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Filta GroupN/A N/A N/A
MYCELX Technologies -106.64%-75.87%-24.82%

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Filta Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 0 mentions for Filta Group. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Filta Group's score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Filta Group Neutral
MYCELX Technologies Neutral

Filta Group has higher revenue and earnings than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Filta Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Filta Group£17.80M0.00N/A-£0.50N/A
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A

Summary

Filta Group and MYCELX Technologies tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYCELX Technologies compare to J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC?

MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) and J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC (LON:SMJ) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 0 mentions for J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC's score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MYCELX Technologies Neutral
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC Neutral

18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC shares are held by institutional investors. 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 71.2% of J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC has higher revenue and earnings than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC£29.00M1.54£1.61M£13.068.80

MYCELX Technologies has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC has a beta of 0.228, meaning that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC has a net margin of 17.61% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC's return on equity of 3.92% beat MYCELX Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYCELX Technologies-106.64% -75.87% -24.82%
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC 17.61%3.92%0.82%

Summary

J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC beats MYCELX Technologies on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MYCELX Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MYX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MYX vs. The Competition

MetricMYCELX TechnologiesPollution & Treatment Controls IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£14.66M£643.70M£9.27B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A19.51%3.57%6.07%
P/E Ratio-4.306.9425.09365.93
Price / Sales4.7767.015,132.5088,337.70
Price / Cash1.9618.3227.9227.89
Price / Book2.353.384.877.70
Net Income-£4.52M£38.62M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance30.78%6.88%2,645.63%0.42%
1 Month Performance31.41%15.51%3.38%2.10%
1 Year Performance145.55%40.97%37.82%86.90%

MYCELX Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MYX
MYCELX Technologies
N/AGBX 60.16
-0.6%
N/A+177.3%£14.66M£3.07MN/AN/A
AEG
Active Energy Group
N/AGBX 0.12
flat
N/A-39.0%£6.01MN/AN/A22,300
PRV
Porvair
0.658 of 5 stars
GBX 742
flat
N/A-5.8%£342.03M£193.98M18.88976
AFS
Amiad Water Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£110.71M£104.60M53.533,950
FLTA
Filta Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£49.54M£17.80MN/A144

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MYX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners