Free Trial

Porvair (PRV) Competitors

Porvair logo
GBX 747.12 -0.88 (-0.12%)
As of 04:10 AM Eastern

PRV vs. AFS, MYX, AEG, RHIM, and BOE

Should you buy Porvair stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Porvair with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Porvair include Amiad Water Systems (AFS), MYCELX Technologies (MYX), Active Energy Group (AEG), RHI Magnesita (RHIM), and Boeing (BOE). These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Porvair compare to Amiad Water Systems?

Porvair (LON:PRV) and Amiad Water Systems (LON:AFS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Amiad Water Systems' net margin of 0.00%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat Amiad Water Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Porvair9.36% 11.21% 6.39%
Amiad Water Systems N/A N/A N/A

Porvair has higher revenue and earnings than Amiad Water Systems. Amiad Water Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Porvair£193.98M1.78£15.35M£39.3019.01
Amiad Water Systems£104.60M0.00N/A£6.80N/A

17.7% of Porvair shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Porvair shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Given Amiad Water Systems' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Amiad Water Systems is more favorable than Porvair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Amiad Water Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Porvair had 1 more articles in the media than Amiad Water Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Porvair and 0 mentions for Amiad Water Systems. Porvair's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Amiad Water Systems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Porvair Neutral
Amiad Water Systems Neutral

Summary

Porvair beats Amiad Water Systems on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Porvair compare to MYCELX Technologies?

MYCELX Technologies (LON:MYX) and Porvair (LON:PRV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, MYCELX Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Porvair. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MYCELX Technologies and 1 mentions for Porvair. MYCELX Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Porvair's score of 0.00 indicating that MYCELX Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYCELX Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Porvair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYCELX Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to MYCELX Technologies' net margin of -106.64%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat MYCELX Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYCELX Technologies-106.64% -75.87% -24.82%
Porvair 9.36%11.21%6.39%

MYCELX Technologies has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Porvair has a beta of 0.481, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Porvair has higher revenue and earnings than MYCELX Technologies. MYCELX Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYCELX Technologies£3.07M4.77-£4.52M-£14.00N/A
Porvair£193.98M1.78£15.35M£39.3019.01

18.1% of MYCELX Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Porvair shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.4% of MYCELX Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Porvair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Porvair beats MYCELX Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Porvair compare to Active Energy Group?

Active Energy Group (LON:AEG) and Porvair (LON:PRV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Porvair has higher revenue and earnings than Active Energy Group. Active Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Active Energy GroupN/AN/A-£703.27K-£0.85N/A
Porvair£193.98M1.78£15.35M£39.3019.01

In the previous week, Porvair had 1 more articles in the media than Active Energy Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Porvair and 0 mentions for Active Energy Group. Active Energy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Porvair'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Active Energy Group Neutral
Porvair Neutral

Active Energy Group has a beta of 0.397, meaning that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Porvair has a beta of 0.481, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Active Energy Group's net margin of 0.00%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat Active Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Active Energy GroupN/A -151.54% -11.07%
Porvair 9.36%11.21%6.39%

3.5% of Active Energy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Porvair shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.7% of Active Energy Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Porvair shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Active Energy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Porvair beats Active Energy Group on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Porvair compare to RHI Magnesita?

RHI Magnesita (LON:RHIM) and Porvair (LON:PRV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

19.2% of RHI Magnesita shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Porvair shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of RHI Magnesita shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Porvair shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Porvair had 1 more articles in the media than RHI Magnesita. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Porvair and 0 mentions for RHI Magnesita. RHI Magnesita's average media sentiment score of 1.75 beat Porvair's score of 0.00 indicating that RHI Magnesita is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RHI Magnesita Very Positive
Porvair Neutral

RHI Magnesita pays an annual dividend of GBX 180 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Porvair pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. RHI Magnesita pays out 101.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Porvair pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to RHI Magnesita's net margin of 2.55%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat RHI Magnesita's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RHI Magnesita2.55% 8.52% 4.04%
Porvair 9.36%11.21%6.39%

RHI Magnesita has higher revenue and earnings than Porvair. RHI Magnesita is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RHI Magnesita£3.37B0.38£217.75M£177.0015.32
Porvair£193.98M1.78£15.35M£39.3019.01

RHI Magnesita currently has a consensus price target of GBX 3,453.75, indicating a potential upside of 27.33%. Given RHI Magnesita's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe RHI Magnesita is more favorable than Porvair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RHI Magnesita
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

RHI Magnesita has a beta of 1.485, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Porvair has a beta of 0.481, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RHI Magnesita beats Porvair on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Porvair compare to Boeing?

Boeing (LON:BOE) and Porvair (LON:PRV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Given Boeing's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Boeing is more favorable than Porvair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boeing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Porvair
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Boeing had 27 more articles in the media than Porvair. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Boeing and 1 mentions for Porvair. Boeing's average media sentiment score of 0.09 beat Porvair's score of 0.00 indicating that Boeing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Boeing
2 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Porvair
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

59.4% of Boeing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Porvair shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Boeing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Porvair shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Boeing has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Porvair has a beta of 0.481, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Porvair has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Boeing. Boeing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Porvair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boeing£70.54B0.00-£4.13B-£7.15N/A
Porvair£193.98M1.78£15.35M£39.3019.01

Porvair has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Boeing's net margin of -5.86%. Porvair's return on equity of 11.21% beat Boeing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boeing-5.86% N/A 0.04%
Porvair 9.36%11.21%6.39%

Summary

Porvair beats Boeing on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Porvair News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PRV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PRV vs. The Competition

MetricPorvairPollution & Treatment Controls IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£344.39M£643.82M£9.27B£2.76B
Dividend Yield0.90%19.51%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio19.016.9525.10365.98
Price / Sales1.7867.685,127.0188,329.84
Price / Cash17.3718.3227.9227.89
Price / Book2.343.384.877.71
Net Income£15.35M£38.62M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.96%6.99%2,645.65%0.36%
1 Month Performance0.69%15.62%3.40%2.06%
1 Year Performance-6.14%41.18%37.86%86.87%

Porvair Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PRV
Porvair
0.658 of 5 stars
GBX 747.12
-0.1%
N/A-5.8%£344.39M£193.98M19.01976
AFS
Amiad Water Systems
N/AN/AN/AN/A£110.71M£104.60M53.533,950
MYX
MYCELX Technologies
N/AGBX 46
-4.2%
N/A+177.3%£11.33M£3.07MN/AN/A
AEG
Active Energy Group
N/AGBX 0.12
+2.7%
N/A-39.0%£6.06MN/AN/A22,300
RHIM
RHI Magnesita
3.8349 of 5 stars
GBX 2,820
+1.1%
GBX 3,453.75
+22.5%
-13.8%£1.33B£3.37B15.9315,659

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PRV) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners