Free Trial

Nanoco Group (NANO) Competitors

Nanoco Group logo
GBX 6.67 -0.09 (-1.33%)
As of 10:52 AM Eastern

NANO vs. OXIG, IQE, TPX, CML, and SKL

Should you buy Nanoco Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nanoco Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nanoco Group include Oxford Instruments (OXIG), IQE (IQE), TPXimpact (TPX), CML Microsystems (CML), and Skillcast Group (SKL). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Nanoco Group compare to Oxford Instruments?

Oxford Instruments (LON:OXIG) and Nanoco Group (LON:NANO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Oxford Instruments has a beta of 1.052, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nanoco Group has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Oxford Instruments presently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,631.67, suggesting a potential downside of 14.61%. Given Oxford Instruments' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Oxford Instruments is more favorable than Nanoco Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oxford Instruments
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Nanoco Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Oxford Instruments has higher revenue and earnings than Nanoco Group. Nanoco Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oxford Instruments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oxford Instruments£481.80M3.53£50.60M£23.70130.04
Nanoco Group£11.87M1.03-£819.79K£0.5013.34

In the previous week, Oxford Instruments had 1 more articles in the media than Nanoco Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Oxford Instruments and 0 mentions for Nanoco Group. Oxford Instruments' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat Nanoco Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Oxford Instruments is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oxford Instruments Positive
Nanoco Group Neutral

66.7% of Oxford Instruments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Oxford Instruments shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nanoco Group has a net margin of 9.21% compared to Oxford Instruments' net margin of 3.02%. Oxford Instruments' return on equity of 3.82% beat Nanoco Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oxford Instruments3.02% 3.82% 6.47%
Nanoco Group 9.21%-5.96%-74.97%

Summary

Oxford Instruments beats Nanoco Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nanoco Group compare to IQE?

IQE (LON:IQE) and Nanoco Group (LON:NANO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

IQE has a beta of 2.217, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nanoco Group has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Nanoco Group has a net margin of 9.21% compared to IQE's net margin of -50.52%. Nanoco Group's return on equity of -5.96% beat IQE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IQE-50.52% -40.92% -3.31%
Nanoco Group 9.21%-5.96%-74.97%

Nanoco Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than IQE. IQE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nanoco Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IQE£97.27M5.02-£23.85M-£5.08N/A
Nanoco Group£11.87M1.03-£819.79K£0.5013.34

In the previous week, IQE had 1 more articles in the media than Nanoco Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for IQE and 0 mentions for Nanoco Group. Nanoco Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat IQE's score of -0.95 indicating that Nanoco Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IQE Negative
Nanoco Group Neutral

19.4% of IQE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.2% of IQE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nanoco Group beats IQE on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nanoco Group compare to TPXimpact?

TPXimpact (LON:TPX) and Nanoco Group (LON:NANO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Nanoco Group has a net margin of 9.21% compared to TPXimpact's net margin of -9.64%. Nanoco Group's return on equity of -5.96% beat TPXimpact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TPXimpact-9.64% -18.74% -4.19%
Nanoco Group 9.21%-5.96%-74.97%

Nanoco Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TPXimpact. TPXimpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nanoco Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TPXimpact£75.73M0.61-£20.46M-£8.10N/A
Nanoco Group£11.87M1.03-£819.79K£0.5013.34

TPXimpact has a beta of 1.234, meaning that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nanoco Group has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TPXimpact's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nanoco Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TPXimpact Neutral
Nanoco Group Neutral

5.8% of TPXimpact shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of TPXimpact shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Nanoco Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TPXimpact
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nanoco Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

TPXimpact beats Nanoco Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nanoco Group compare to CML Microsystems?

CML Microsystems (LON:CML) and Nanoco Group (LON:NANO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

CML Microsystems has a beta of 0.123, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nanoco Group has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Nanoco Group has a net margin of 9.21% compared to CML Microsystems' net margin of 5.77%. CML Microsystems' return on equity of 2.29% beat Nanoco Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CML Microsystems5.77% 2.29% 1.87%
Nanoco Group 9.21%-5.96%-74.97%

CML Microsystems has higher revenue and earnings than Nanoco Group. Nanoco Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CML Microsystems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CML Microsystems£19.55M2.52£2.05M£7.1141.56
Nanoco Group£11.87M1.03-£819.79K£0.5013.34

In the previous week, CML Microsystems had 1 more articles in the media than Nanoco Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CML Microsystems and 0 mentions for Nanoco Group. CML Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nanoco Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CML Microsystems Neutral
Nanoco Group Neutral

17.2% of CML Microsystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Nanoco Group shares are held by institutional investors. 26.4% of CML Microsystems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Nanoco Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CML Microsystems beats Nanoco Group on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nanoco Group compare to Skillcast Group?

Skillcast Group (LON:SKL) and Nanoco Group (LON:NANO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Skillcast Group has higher revenue and earnings than Nanoco Group. Nanoco Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Skillcast Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Skillcast Group£15.35M2.41£108.33K£1.4229.05
Nanoco Group£11.87M1.03-£819.79K£0.5013.34

Skillcast Group has a beta of 0.541, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nanoco Group has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Nanoco Group has a net margin of 9.21% compared to Skillcast Group's net margin of 8.45%. Skillcast Group's return on equity of 19.30% beat Nanoco Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Skillcast Group8.45% 19.30% -0.56%
Nanoco Group 9.21%-5.96%-74.97%

In the previous week, Skillcast Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nanoco Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Skillcast Group Neutral
Nanoco Group Neutral

0.0% of Skillcast Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Nanoco Group shares are held by institutional investors. 72.3% of Skillcast Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Nanoco Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Skillcast Group beats Nanoco Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nanoco Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NANO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NANO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NANO vs. The Competition

MetricNanoco GroupSemiconductor Equipment & Materials IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£12.17M£7.48B£39.35B£2.78B
Dividend Yield2.39%3.01%3.20%6.09%
P/E Ratio13.3430.71164.85366.07
Price / Sales1.03121.52622.5488,395.03
Price / Cash17.8617.0747.8227.89
Price / Book-1.135.009.557.70
Net Income-£819.79K£90.57M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance11.91%4.10%0.12%0.59%
1 Month Performance23.52%27.55%9.38%2.54%
1 Year Performance-47.51%158.13%164.02%87.53%

Nanoco Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NANO
Nanoco Group
N/AGBX 6.67
-1.3%
N/A-46.8%£12.17M£11.87M13.3446
OXIG
Oxford Instruments
1.1804 of 5 stars
GBX 2,928
-2.0%
GBX 2,631.67
-10.1%
+58.6%£1.62B£481.80M123.542,000
IQE
IQE
N/AGBX 45.65
+2.5%
N/A+414.4%£447.28M£97.27MN/A577
TPX
TPXimpact
N/AGBX 45
+8.4%
N/A+94.8%£42.65M£75.73MN/A12,000
CML
CML Microsystems
N/AGBX 243
+2.3%
GBX 223
-8.2%
+14.6%£40.48M£19.55M34.18139

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NANO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners