Go Pro

Pulsar Group (PULS) Competitors

GBX 23.05 -0.95 (-3.96%)
As of 10:08 AM Eastern

PULS vs. TRB, APTD, ELCO, SPE, and TRCS

Should you buy Pulsar Group stock or one of its competitors? Pulsar Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Tribal Group (TRB), Aptitude Software Group (APTD), Eleco (ELCO), Sopheon (SPE), and Tracsis (TRCS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Pulsar Group compare to Tribal Group?

Tribal Group (LON:TRB) and Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Tribal Group has higher revenue and earnings than Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tribal Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tribal Group£92.51M1.44£2.01M£4.1015.12
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.49-£6.53M-£5.44N/A

Tribal Group has a net margin of 9.65% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Tribal Group's return on equity of 15.55% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tribal Group9.65% 15.55% 4.00%
Pulsar Group -11.97%-21.57%0.02%

In the previous week, Tribal Group had 1 more articles in the media than Pulsar Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tribal Group and 0 mentions for Pulsar Group. Tribal Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pulsar Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tribal Group Neutral
Pulsar Group Neutral

Tribal Group has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, suggesting that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

25.2% of Tribal Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Tribal Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tribal Group beats Pulsar Group on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulsar Group compare to Aptitude Software Group?

Aptitude Software Group (LON:APTD) and Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

Aptitude Software Group has a net margin of 6.20% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Aptitude Software Group's return on equity of 7.38% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptitude Software Group6.20% 7.38% 3.49%
Pulsar Group -11.97%-21.57%0.02%

Aptitude Software Group has higher revenue and earnings than Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptitude Software Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptitude Software Group£64.95M1.77£4.65M£7.1030.28
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.49-£6.53M-£5.44N/A

Aptitude Software Group has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aptitude Software Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pulsar Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aptitude Software Group Neutral
Pulsar Group Neutral

61.7% of Aptitude Software Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Aptitude Software Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Aptitude Software Group beats Pulsar Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulsar Group compare to Eleco?

Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) and Eleco (LON:ELCO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Eleco had 1 more articles in the media than Pulsar Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Eleco and 0 mentions for Pulsar Group. Eleco's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Pulsar Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Eleco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pulsar Group Neutral
Eleco Positive

28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of Eleco shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.3% of Eleco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eleco has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eleco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.49-£6.53M-£5.44N/A
Eleco£38.82M2.89£2.94M£1.6083.94

Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, indicating that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eleco has a beta of 0.736, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Eleco has a consensus target price of GBX 205, indicating a potential upside of 52.64%. Given Eleco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Eleco is more favorable than Pulsar Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulsar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Eleco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Eleco has a net margin of 3.39% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Eleco's return on equity of 4.16% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pulsar Group-11.97% -21.57% 0.02%
Eleco 3.39%4.16%5.32%

Summary

Eleco beats Pulsar Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulsar Group compare to Sopheon?

Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) and Sopheon (LON:SPE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Sopheon has a net margin of -0.14% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Sopheon's return on equity of -0.18% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pulsar Group-11.97% -21.57% 0.02%
Sopheon -0.14%-0.18%2.70%

Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, meaning that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sopheon has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.4% of Sopheon shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Sopheon shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sopheon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pulsar Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.49-£6.53M-£5.44N/A
Sopheon£38.12M0.00N/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Pulsar Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sopheon'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pulsar Group Neutral
Sopheon Neutral

Summary

Sopheon beats Pulsar Group on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulsar Group compare to Tracsis?

Pulsar Group (LON:PULS) and Tracsis (LON:TRCS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

Tracsis has higher revenue and earnings than Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tracsis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulsar Group£64.07M0.49-£6.53M-£5.44N/A
Tracsis£84.51M1.25£491.32K£3.21110.59

Tracsis has a net margin of 1.16% compared to Pulsar Group's net margin of -11.97%. Tracsis' return on equity of 1.51% beat Pulsar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pulsar Group-11.97% -21.57% 0.02%
Tracsis 1.16%1.51%2.87%

Pulsar Group has a beta of 0.088, meaning that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tracsis has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Tracsis has a consensus price target of GBX 575, indicating a potential upside of 61.97%. Given Tracsis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tracsis is more favorable than Pulsar Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulsar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Tracsis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

28.7% of Pulsar Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.3% of Tracsis shares are held by institutional investors. 44.6% of Pulsar Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.8% of Tracsis shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tracsis had 1 more articles in the media than Pulsar Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tracsis and 0 mentions for Pulsar Group. Pulsar Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Tracsis' score of -1.38 indicating that Pulsar Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pulsar Group Neutral
Tracsis Negative

Summary

Tracsis beats Pulsar Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pulsar Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PULS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PULS vs. The Competition

MetricPulsar GroupSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£31.25M£15.93B£29.23B£2.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%6.17%
P/E Ratio-4.24138.7475.24367.26
Price / Sales0.491,291.78591.5883,668.69
Price / CashN/A46.3748.0427.89
Price / Book0.648.437.676.92
Net Income-£6.53M£436.23M£677.06M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.67%-0.98%-1.89%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-37.70%4.17%2.23%2.81%
1 Year Performance-41.11%3.49%184.79%21.71%

Pulsar Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PULS
Pulsar Group
N/AGBX 23.05
-4.0%
N/A-38.6%£31.25M£64.07MN/A1,101
TRB
Tribal Group
N/AGBX 61
-3.8%
N/A+6.9%£130.77M£92.51M14.88882
APTD
Aptitude Software Group
N/AGBX 214
-1.8%
N/A-25.9%£114.54M£64.95M30.14452
ELCO
Eleco
2.0795 of 5 stars
GBX 126
-1.2%
GBX 205
+62.7%
-19.2%£106.44M£38.82M78.75255
SPE
Sopheon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£106.03M£38.12MN/A174

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PULS) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners