Free Trial

Riverstone Energy (RSE) Competitors

GBX 581.72 -13.28 (-2.23%)
As of 10/16/2026 11:06 AM Eastern

RSE vs. ROOF, ARTL, IPU, RIII, and IGC

Should you buy Riverstone Energy stock or one of its competitors? Riverstone Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Atrato Onsite Energy (ROOF), Alpha Real Trust (ARTL), Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller (IPU), Rights & Issues Investment Trust (RIII), and India Capital Growth (IGC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Riverstone Energy compare to Atrato Onsite Energy?

Atrato Onsite Energy (LON:ROOF) and Riverstone Energy (LON:RSE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

71.1% of Atrato Onsite Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Atrato Onsite Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.9% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Atrato Onsite Energy has a beta of -0.11, indicating that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Riverstone Energy has a beta of 0.14201292, indicating that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Atrato Onsite Energy has a net margin of 42.71% compared to Riverstone Energy's net margin of -1.67%. Atrato Onsite Energy's return on equity of 1.50% beat Riverstone Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atrato Onsite Energy42.71% 1.50% 0.90%
Riverstone Energy -1.67%-3.23%-0.22%

In the previous week, Atrato Onsite Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Riverstone Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Atrato Onsite Energy Neutral
Riverstone Energy Neutral

Riverstone Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Atrato Onsite Energy. Riverstone Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atrato Onsite Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atrato Onsite Energy£4.84M0.00£2.07M-£2.87N/A
Riverstone Energy£26.25M1.07£78.63M-£8.84N/A

Summary

Atrato Onsite Energy beats Riverstone Energy on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Riverstone Energy compare to Alpha Real Trust?

Alpha Real Trust (LON:ARTL) and Riverstone Energy (LON:RSE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Riverstone Energy has a net margin of -1.67% compared to Alpha Real Trust's net margin of -10.07%. Alpha Real Trust's return on equity of -0.75% beat Riverstone Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpha Real Trust-10.07% -0.75% 1.74%
Riverstone Energy -1.67%-3.23%-0.22%

In the previous week, Alpha Real Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Riverstone Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpha Real Trust Neutral
Riverstone Energy Neutral

Riverstone Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Real Trust. Riverstone Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Real Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpha Real Trust£8.46M0.00£1.17M£2.10N/A
Riverstone Energy£26.25M1.07£78.63M-£8.84N/A

7.1% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 87.7% of Alpha Real Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.9% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpha Real Trust has a beta of 0.28, indicating that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Riverstone Energy has a beta of 0.14201292, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Alpha Real Trust beats Riverstone Energy on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Riverstone Energy compare to Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller?

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller (LON:IPU) and Riverstone Energy (LON:RSE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

57.8% of Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Riverstone Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 66.9% of Riverstone Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Riverstone Energy has a beta of 0.14201292, meaning that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Riverstone Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller. Riverstone Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller£18.42M6.12£16.42M£53.686.88
Riverstone Energy£26.25M1.07£78.63M-£8.84N/A

In the previous week, Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Riverstone Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Neutral
Riverstone Energy Neutral

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller has a net margin of 238.18% compared to Riverstone Energy's net margin of -1.67%. Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller's return on equity of -1.65% beat Riverstone Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller238.18% -1.65% -2.58%
Riverstone Energy -1.67%-3.23%-0.22%

Summary

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller beats Riverstone Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Riverstone Energy compare to Rights & Issues Investment Trust?

Rights & Issues Investment Trust (LON:RIII) and Riverstone Energy (LON:RSE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Riverstone Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Rights & Issues Investment Trust. Riverstone Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rights & Issues Investment Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rights & Issues Investment Trust£6.79M16.86£15.28M£130.3019.19
Riverstone Energy£26.25M1.07£78.63M-£8.84N/A

Rights & Issues Investment Trust has a beta of 0.938, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Riverstone Energy has a beta of 0.14201292, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

1.8% of Rights & Issues Investment Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 22.1% of Rights & Issues Investment Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.9% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rights & Issues Investment Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Riverstone Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rights & Issues Investment Trust Neutral
Riverstone Energy Neutral

Rights & Issues Investment Trust has a net margin of 23.36% compared to Riverstone Energy's net margin of -1.67%. Rights & Issues Investment Trust's return on equity of 4.92% beat Riverstone Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rights & Issues Investment Trust23.36% 4.92% 1.65%
Riverstone Energy -1.67%-3.23%-0.22%

Summary

Rights & Issues Investment Trust beats Riverstone Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Riverstone Energy compare to India Capital Growth?

Riverstone Energy (LON:RSE) and India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and risk.

Riverstone Energy has a beta of 0.14201292, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, India Capital Growth has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

India Capital Growth has a net margin of 1.40% compared to Riverstone Energy's net margin of -1.67%. India Capital Growth's return on equity of 0.32% beat Riverstone Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Riverstone Energy-1.67% -3.23% -0.22%
India Capital Growth 1.40%0.32%15.98%

7.1% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of India Capital Growth shares are held by institutional investors. 66.9% of Riverstone Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of India Capital Growth shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Riverstone Energy has higher revenue and earnings than India Capital Growth. Riverstone Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than India Capital Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Riverstone Energy£26.25M1.07£78.63M-£8.84N/A
India Capital Growth£2.45M46.07£43.14M£1.36129.41

In the previous week, Riverstone Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled India Capital Growth'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Riverstone Energy Neutral
India Capital Growth Neutral

Summary

India Capital Growth beats Riverstone Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Riverstone Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RSE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RSE vs. The Competition

MetricRiverstone EnergyCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£28.05M£5.11B£13.57B£2.84B
Dividend YieldN/A7.60%6.07%6.25%
P/E Ratio-65.8128.0722.65366.90
Price / Sales1.071,203.28488.9988,606.90
Price / Cash55.3747.5643.6427.83
Price / Book0.443.442.706.89
Net Income£78.63M£415.07M£1.32B£5.88B
7 Day Performance2.06%-1.20%-0.53%0.18%
1 Month Performance0.30%-2.35%-2.56%-0.56%
1 Year Performance-35.36%8.31%10.65%23.76%

Riverstone Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RSE
Riverstone Energy
N/AGBX 581.72
-2.2%
N/A-36.9%£28.05M£26.25MN/AN/A
ROOF
Atrato Onsite Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£114.60M£4.84MN/AN/A
ARTL
Alpha Real Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£113.12M£8.46M96.445
IPU
Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller
N/AGBX 369.50
flat
N/A+0.0%£112.63M£18.42M6.88N/A
RIII
Rights & Issues Investment Trust
N/AGBX 2,440
-1.6%
N/A+18.2%£112.53M£6.79M18.731

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RSE) was last updated on 10/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners