Free Trial

RWS (RWS) Competitors

RWS logo
GBX 92.25 -1.30 (-1.39%)
As of 08:43 AM Eastern

RWS vs. JSG, CPI, RST, DWF, and FRAN

Should you buy RWS stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RWS with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RWS include Johnson Service Group (JSG), Capita (CPI), Restore (RST), DWF Group (DWF), and Franchise Brands (FRAN). These companies are all part of the "specialty business services" industry.

How does RWS compare to Johnson Service Group?

Johnson Service Group (LON:JSG) and RWS (LON:RWS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Johnson Service Group has a net margin of 6.93% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. Johnson Service Group's return on equity of 13.04% beat RWS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Johnson Service Group6.93% 13.04% 6.40%
RWS -14.46%-12.22%3.42%

Johnson Service Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RWS. RWS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Johnson Service Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Johnson Service Group£535.40M0.96£31.14M£9.2014.72
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A

Johnson Service Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. RWS pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Johnson Service Group pays out 46.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RWS pays out -46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RWS is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Johnson Service Group had 1 more articles in the media than RWS. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Johnson Service Group and 1 mentions for RWS. Johnson Service Group's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat RWS's score of 0.00 indicating that Johnson Service Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Johnson Service Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RWS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Johnson Service Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 178.33, suggesting a potential upside of 31.71%. RWS has a consensus price target of GBX 172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given RWS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe RWS is more favorable than Johnson Service Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Johnson Service Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

40.0% of Johnson Service Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of RWS shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Johnson Service Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of RWS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Johnson Service Group has a beta of 1.022, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RWS has a beta of 0.422, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Johnson Service Group beats RWS on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RWS compare to Capita?

Capita (LON:CPI) and RWS (LON:RWS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Capita has a net margin of -7.45% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. RWS's return on equity of -12.22% beat Capita's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capita-7.45% -142.88% 1.57%
RWS -14.46%-12.22%3.42%

27.1% of Capita shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of RWS shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.4% of Capita shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of RWS shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Capita and Capita both had 1 articles in the media. Capita's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat RWS's score of 0.00 indicating that Capita is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capita
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RWS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Capita currently has a consensus price target of GBX 464.20, suggesting a potential upside of 45.93%. RWS has a consensus price target of GBX 172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given RWS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RWS is more favorable than Capita.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capita
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

RWS has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Capita. RWS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capita, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capita£2.31B0.16-£40.73M-£144.13N/A
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A

Capita has a beta of 0.818, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RWS has a beta of 0.422, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RWS beats Capita on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RWS compare to Restore?

Restore (LON:RST) and RWS (LON:RWS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Restore has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RWS. Restore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RWS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Restore£304.70M1.18£3.74M-£4.70N/A
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A

Restore presently has a consensus price target of GBX 367.33, suggesting a potential upside of 36.42%. RWS has a consensus price target of GBX 172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given RWS's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RWS is more favorable than Restore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Restore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Restore pays an annual dividend of GBX 6 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. RWS pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Restore pays out -127.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RWS pays out -46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Restore has a net margin of 0.43% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. Restore's return on equity of 0.58% beat RWS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Restore0.43% 0.58% 3.37%
RWS -14.46%-12.22%3.42%

In the previous week, Restore had 4 more articles in the media than RWS. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Restore and 1 mentions for RWS. Restore's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat RWS's score of 0.00 indicating that Restore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Restore
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RWS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

21.6% of Restore shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of RWS shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.9% of Restore shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of RWS shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Restore has a beta of 0.124, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RWS has a beta of 0.422, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Restore and RWS tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RWS compare to DWF Group?

DWF Group (LON:DWF) and RWS (LON:RWS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

36.2% of DWF Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of RWS shares are held by institutional investors. 54.9% of DWF Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of RWS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

DWF Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RWS. RWS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DWF Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DWF Group£451.64M0.00£12.45M£0.04N/A
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A

RWS has a consensus price target of GBX 172.50, indicating a potential upside of 86.99%. Given RWS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe RWS is more favorable than DWF Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

DWF Group has a net margin of 2.76% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. DWF Group's return on equity of 19.89% beat RWS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DWF Group2.76% 19.89% 5.74%
RWS -14.46%-12.22%3.42%

In the previous week, RWS had 1 more articles in the media than DWF Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RWS and 0 mentions for DWF Group. DWF Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RWS'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
DWF Group Neutral
RWS Neutral

DWF Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share. RWS pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. DWF Group pays out 12,500.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RWS pays out -46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RWS is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

DWF Group has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RWS has a beta of 0.422, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DWF Group and RWS tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RWS compare to Franchise Brands?

RWS (LON:RWS) and Franchise Brands (LON:FRAN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

RWS pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.5%. Franchise Brands pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. RWS pays out -46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Franchise Brands pays out 52.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RWS is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

RWS has a beta of 0.422, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Franchise Brands has a beta of 0.457, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

39.5% of RWS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of Franchise Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 24.7% of RWS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.8% of Franchise Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Franchise Brands had 3 more articles in the media than RWS. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Franchise Brands and 1 mentions for RWS. Franchise Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat RWS's score of 0.00 indicating that Franchise Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RWS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Franchise Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Franchise Brands has a net margin of 6.32% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. Franchise Brands' return on equity of 4.06% beat RWS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RWS-14.46% -12.22% 3.42%
Franchise Brands 6.32%4.06%3.24%

Franchise Brands has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RWS. RWS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Franchise Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A
Franchise Brands£142.15M2.08£7.75M£4.6433.30

RWS currently has a consensus price target of GBX 172.50, indicating a potential upside of 86.99%. Franchise Brands has a consensus price target of GBX 197.50, indicating a potential upside of 27.83%. Given RWS's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe RWS is more favorable than Franchise Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Franchise Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Franchise Brands beats RWS on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RWS News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RWS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RWS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RWS vs. The Competition

MetricRWSSpecialty Business Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£342.40M£4.93B£9.32B£2.79B
Dividend Yield7.46%4.77%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio-3.4226.4924.86366.06
Price / Sales0.5087.505,339.0988,434.23
Price / Cash15.9940.5427.9227.89
Price / Book0.387.294.787.66
Net Income-£36.98M£144.67M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.43%0.31%0.25%0.68%
1 Month Performance15.31%3.01%3.62%2.66%
1 Year Performance9.04%5.04%38.20%87.65%

RWS Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RWS
RWS
2.6164 of 5 stars
GBX 92.25
-1.4%
GBX 172.50
+87.0%
+11.4%£342.40M£690.10MN/A7,040
JSG
Johnson Service Group
3.4277 of 5 stars
GBX 135
-1.0%
GBX 178.33
+32.1%
-5.5%£512.75M£535.40M14.676,165
CPI
Capita
4.5082 of 5 stars
GBX 312.50
+0.8%
GBX 464.20
+48.5%
+41.4%£374.31M£2.31BN/A43,000
RST
Restore
3.2867 of 5 stars
GBX 268.80
+1.1%
GBX 367.33
+36.7%
+9.7%£360.35M£304.70MN/A2,700
DWF
DWF Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£340.61M£451.64M2,490.004,340

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RWS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners