Free Trial

Knights Group (KGH) Competitors

Knights Group logo
GBX 170 +6.00 (+3.66%)
As of 08:20 AM Eastern

KGH vs. JSG, CPI, RST, RWS, and DWF

Should you buy Knights Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Knights Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Knights Group include Johnson Service Group (JSG), Capita (CPI), Restore (RST), RWS (RWS), and DWF Group (DWF). These companies are all part of the "specialty business services" industry.

How does Knights Group compare to Johnson Service Group?

Johnson Service Group (LON:JSG) and Knights Group (LON:KGH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Johnson Service Group had 2 more articles in the media than Knights Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Johnson Service Group and 0 mentions for Knights Group. Johnson Service Group's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Knights Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Johnson Service Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Johnson Service Group Neutral
Knights Group Neutral

40.0% of Johnson Service Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Knights Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Johnson Service Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.7% of Knights Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Johnson Service Group has a beta of 1.022, suggesting that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knights Group has a beta of 1.417, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Johnson Service Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Knights Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Johnson Service Group pays out 46.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Knights Group pays out 381.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Johnson Service Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Johnson Service Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 178.33, indicating a potential upside of 31.22%. Knights Group has a consensus target price of GBX 345, indicating a potential upside of 102.94%. Given Knights Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Knights Group is more favorable than Johnson Service Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Johnson Service Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Knights Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Johnson Service Group has higher revenue and earnings than Knights Group. Johnson Service Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knights Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Johnson Service Group£535.40M0.96£31.14M£9.2014.77
Knights Group£186.02M0.79£9.81M£1.26134.92

Johnson Service Group has a net margin of 6.93% compared to Knights Group's net margin of 0.65%. Johnson Service Group's return on equity of 13.04% beat Knights Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Johnson Service Group6.93% 13.04% 6.40%
Knights Group 0.65%1.15%4.91%

Summary

Johnson Service Group beats Knights Group on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knights Group compare to Capita?

Knights Group (LON:KGH) and Capita (LON:CPI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Knights Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Capita. Capita is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knights Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knights Group£186.02M0.79£9.81M£1.26134.92
Capita£2.31B0.17-£40.73M-£144.13N/A

Knights Group has a beta of 1.417, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Capita has a beta of 0.818, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Knights Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 345, indicating a potential upside of 102.94%. Capita has a consensus target price of GBX 464.20, indicating a potential upside of 44.93%. Given Knights Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Knights Group is more favorable than Capita.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knights Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Capita
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

8.1% of Knights Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.1% of Capita shares are held by institutional investors. 23.7% of Knights Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of Capita shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Knights Group has a net margin of 0.65% compared to Capita's net margin of -7.45%. Knights Group's return on equity of 1.15% beat Capita's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knights Group0.65% 1.15% 4.91%
Capita -7.45%-142.88%1.57%

In the previous week, Capita had 1 more articles in the media than Knights Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Capita and 0 mentions for Knights Group. Capita's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Knights Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Capita is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Knights Group Neutral
Capita Positive

Summary

Knights Group beats Capita on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knights Group compare to Restore?

Restore (LON:RST) and Knights Group (LON:KGH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Knights Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Restore. Restore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knights Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Restore£304.70M1.18£3.74M-£4.70N/A
Knights Group£186.02M0.79£9.81M£1.26134.92

Restore has a beta of 0.124, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knights Group has a beta of 1.417, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Restore pays an annual dividend of GBX 6 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Knights Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Restore pays out -127.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Knights Group pays out 381.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Restore presently has a consensus target price of GBX 367.33, suggesting a potential upside of 36.42%. Knights Group has a consensus target price of GBX 345, suggesting a potential upside of 102.94%. Given Knights Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Knights Group is more favorable than Restore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Restore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Knights Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

21.6% of Restore shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Knights Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.9% of Restore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.7% of Knights Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Knights Group has a net margin of 0.65% compared to Restore's net margin of 0.43%. Knights Group's return on equity of 1.15% beat Restore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Restore0.43% 0.58% 3.37%
Knights Group 0.65%1.15%4.91%

In the previous week, Restore had 5 more articles in the media than Knights Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Restore and 0 mentions for Knights Group. Restore's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Knights Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Restore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Restore Positive
Knights Group Neutral

Summary

Knights Group beats Restore on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knights Group compare to RWS?

Knights Group (LON:KGH) and RWS (LON:RWS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Knights Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 345, suggesting a potential upside of 102.94%. RWS has a consensus target price of GBX 172.50, suggesting a potential upside of 84.83%. Given Knights Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Knights Group is more favorable than RWS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knights Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RWS
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Knights Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. RWS pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.3%. Knights Group pays out 381.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RWS pays out -46.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RWS is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, RWS had 1 more articles in the media than Knights Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RWS and 0 mentions for Knights Group. Knights Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RWS'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Knights Group Neutral
RWS Neutral

Knights Group has a net margin of 0.65% compared to RWS's net margin of -14.46%. Knights Group's return on equity of 1.15% beat RWS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knights Group0.65% 1.15% 4.91%
RWS -14.46%-12.22%3.42%

8.1% of Knights Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of RWS shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.7% of Knights Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.7% of RWS shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Knights Group has a beta of 1.417, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RWS has a beta of 0.422, suggesting that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Knights Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RWS. RWS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knights Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knights Group£186.02M0.79£9.81M£1.26134.92
RWS£690.10M0.50-£36.98M-£27.00N/A

Summary

Knights Group beats RWS on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knights Group compare to DWF Group?

Knights Group (LON:KGH) and DWF Group (LON:DWF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Knights Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled DWF Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Knights Group Neutral
DWF Group Neutral

Knights Group has a beta of 1.417, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DWF Group has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

DWF Group has a net margin of 2.76% compared to Knights Group's net margin of 0.65%. DWF Group's return on equity of 19.89% beat Knights Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knights Group0.65% 1.15% 4.91%
DWF Group 2.76%19.89%5.74%

Knights Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 345, suggesting a potential upside of 102.94%. Given Knights Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Knights Group is more favorable than DWF Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knights Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
DWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

DWF Group has higher revenue and earnings than Knights Group. DWF Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knights Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knights Group£186.02M0.79£9.81M£1.26134.92
DWF Group£451.64M0.00£12.45M£0.04N/A

8.1% of Knights Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.2% of DWF Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.7% of Knights Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 54.9% of DWF Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Knights Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. DWF Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share. Knights Group pays out 381.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. DWF Group pays out 12,500.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Knights Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

DWF Group beats Knights Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Knights Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KGH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KGH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KGH vs. The Competition

MetricKnights GroupSpecialty Business Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£146.14M£4.93B£9.32B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.08%4.77%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio134.9226.4524.85365.97
Price / Sales0.7987.515,433.3188,465.78
Price / Cash21.5040.5427.9227.89
Price / Book1.467.294.787.71
Net Income£9.81M£144.67M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.98%0.28%0.22%0.51%
1 Month Performance7.59%2.99%3.61%2.49%
1 Year Performance2.72%5.01%38.18%87.54%

Knights Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KGH
Knights Group
1.5014 of 5 stars
GBX 170
+3.7%
GBX 345
+102.9%
-2.1%£146.14M£186.02M134.921,353
JSG
Johnson Service Group
3.4331 of 5 stars
GBX 138.50
+0.5%
GBX 178.33
+28.8%
-5.5%£526.04M£535.40M15.056,165
CPI
Capita
4.5082 of 5 stars
GBX 310.50
+2.1%
GBX 464.20
+49.5%
+41.4%£371.92M£2.31BN/A43,000
RST
Restore
3.2867 of 5 stars
GBX 269
-0.4%
GBX 367.33
+36.6%
+9.7%£360.62M£304.70MN/A2,700
RWS
RWS
2.6164 of 5 stars
GBX 96.56
+2.1%
GBX 172.50
+78.6%
+11.4%£358.39M£690.10MN/A7,040

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:KGH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners