Free Trial

Sunda Energy (SNDA) Competitors

Sunda Energy logo
GBX 2.26 -0.04 (-1.74%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:51 AM Eastern

SNDA vs. ENOG, KOS, SQZ, DEC, and RKH

Should you buy Sunda Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sunda Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sunda Energy include Energean (ENOG), Kosmos Energy (KOS), Serica Energy (SQZ), Diversified Energy (DEC), and Rockhopper Exploration (RKH). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does Sunda Energy compare to Energean?

Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) and Energean (LON:ENOG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Energean shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Energean shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Energean has a consensus target price of GBX 936.67, indicating a potential upside of 6.50%. Given Energean's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Energean is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Energean
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Sunda Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energean's net margin of -14.97%. Sunda Energy's return on equity of -18.19% beat Energean's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunda EnergyN/A -18.19% -11.90%
Energean -14.97%-65.81%7.67%

In the previous week, Sunda Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Energean'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sunda Energy Neutral
Energean Neutral

Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energean has a beta of 0.238, suggesting that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Energean has higher revenue and earnings than Sunda Energy. Energean is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunda Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A
Energean£1.73B0.94£160.37M-£140.00N/A

Summary

Energean beats Sunda Energy on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunda Energy compare to Kosmos Energy?

Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) and Kosmos Energy (LON:KOS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Kosmos Energy has a consensus price target of GBX 210, indicating a potential downside of 2.78%. Given Kosmos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kosmos Energy is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kosmos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kosmos Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Sunda Energy. Sunda Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kosmos Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A
Kosmos Energy£1.37B0.94£283.21M-£147.00N/A

Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kosmos Energy has a beta of 0.658, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Kosmos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Kosmos Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunda Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kosmos Energy's net margin of -57.25%. Sunda Energy's return on equity of -18.19% beat Kosmos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunda EnergyN/A -18.19% -11.90%
Kosmos Energy -57.25%-109.97%6.82%

In the previous week, Kosmos Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Sunda Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kosmos Energy and 0 mentions for Sunda Energy. Kosmos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Sunda Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Kosmos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sunda Energy Neutral
Kosmos Energy Positive

Summary

Kosmos Energy beats Sunda Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunda Energy compare to Serica Energy?

Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) and Serica Energy (LON:SQZ) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Sunda Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Serica Energy. Serica Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunda Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A
Serica Energy£601.43M1.81-£9.03M-£13.00N/A

Serica Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 254.50, indicating a potential downside of 8.72%. Given Serica Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Serica Energy is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Serica Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Sunda Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Serica Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sunda Energy Neutral
Serica Energy Neutral

Sunda Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Serica Energy's net margin of -6.73%. Serica Energy's return on equity of -7.42% beat Sunda Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunda EnergyN/A -18.19% -11.90%
Serica Energy -6.73%-7.42%12.14%

4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.1% of Serica Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 63.8% of Serica Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Serica Energy has a beta of 0.047, meaning that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Serica Energy beats Sunda Energy on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunda Energy compare to Diversified Energy?

Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) and Diversified Energy (LON:DEC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Diversified Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Sunda Energy. Sunda Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diversified Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A
Diversified Energy£1.58B0.54£193.32M£458.002.63

Diversified Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 3,000, indicating a potential upside of 148.76%. Given Diversified Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Diversified Energy is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Diversified Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Diversified Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Sunda Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Diversified Energy and 0 mentions for Sunda Energy. Diversified Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Sunda Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Diversified Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sunda Energy Neutral
Diversified Energy Positive

Diversified Energy has a net margin of 21.17% compared to Sunda Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Diversified Energy's return on equity of 40.10% beat Sunda Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunda EnergyN/A -18.19% -11.90%
Diversified Energy 21.17%40.10%3.52%

4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Diversified Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Diversified Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diversified Energy has a beta of 0.426, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Diversified Energy beats Sunda Energy on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunda Energy compare to Rockhopper Exploration?

Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) and Rockhopper Exploration (LON:RKH) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Rockhopper Exploration has a consensus target price of GBX 113, suggesting a potential upside of 40.74%. Given Rockhopper Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rockhopper Exploration is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rockhopper Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rockhopper Exploration has a beta of 0.005, indicating that its share price is 100% less volatile than the broader market.

Rockhopper Exploration is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunda Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A
Rockhopper ExplorationN/AN/A£19.71K-£11.26N/A

4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of Rockhopper Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Rockhopper Exploration shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sunda Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rockhopper Exploration'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sunda Energy Neutral
Rockhopper Exploration Neutral

Sunda Energy's return on equity of -18.19% beat Rockhopper Exploration's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunda EnergyN/A -18.19% -11.90%
Rockhopper Exploration N/A -19.93%-1.19%

Summary

Sunda Energy beats Rockhopper Exploration on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sunda Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNDA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNDA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNDA vs. The Competition

MetricSunda EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£7.80M£2.14B£10.57B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A7.59%10.19%6.07%
P/E Ratio-2.8333.9921.39365.89
Price / SalesN/A3,569.251,038.8988,016.99
Price / CashN/A85.5438.0627.89
Price / BookN/A3.564.397.74
Net Income-£1.77M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance8.92%2.16%2.30%0.26%
1 Month Performance-27.10%5.41%4.42%1.57%
1 Year Performance-43.50%62.98%54.46%85.83%

Sunda Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNDA
Sunda Energy
N/AGBX 2.26
-1.7%
N/A-54.8%£7.80MN/AN/A10
ENOG
Energean
0.7033 of 5 stars
GBX 886.50
+0.6%
GBX 936.67
+5.7%
-6.6%£1.64B£1.73BN/A590
KOS
Kosmos Energy
1.6911 of 5 stars
GBX 239
+4.6%
GBX 210
-12.1%
+54.3%£1.42B£1.29BN/A240
SQZ
Serica Energy
1.0008 of 5 stars
GBX 286.60
-1.5%
GBX 254.50
-11.2%
+93.6%£1.12B£601.43MN/A1,620
DEC
Diversified Energy
3.3545 of 5 stars
GBX 1,192
+0.3%
GBX 3,000
+151.7%
+18.0%£837.46M£1.61B2.601,603

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SNDA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners