Go Pro

Sunbelt Rentals (SUNB) Competitors

Sunbelt Rentals logo
GBX 4,988 -16.00 (-0.32%)
As of 08:45 AM Eastern

SUNB vs. AHT, DPLM, RS1, GFTU, and AGK

Should you buy Sunbelt Rentals stock or one of its competitors? Sunbelt Rentals's main competitors and comparable companies include Ashtead Group (AHT), Diploma (DPLM), RS Group (RS1), Grafton Group (GFTU), and Aggreko (AGK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does Sunbelt Rentals compare to Ashtead Group?

Ashtead Group (LON:AHT) and Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Sunbelt Rentals had 1 more articles in the media than Ashtead Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sunbelt Rentals and 1 mentions for Ashtead Group. Ashtead Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sunbelt Rentals' score of 0.00 indicating that Ashtead Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ashtead Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ashtead Group has a net margin of 13.30% compared to Sunbelt Rentals' net margin of 0.00%. Ashtead Group's return on equity of 15.82% beat Sunbelt Rentals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ashtead Group13.30% 15.82% 7.78%
Sunbelt Rentals N/A N/A N/A

Ashtead Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 5,100, indicating a potential downside of 4.24%. Sunbelt Rentals has a consensus target price of GBX 5,800, indicating a potential upside of 16.28%. Given Sunbelt Rentals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sunbelt Rentals is more favorable than Ashtead Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ashtead Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

61.0% of Ashtead Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Ashtead Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ashtead Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sunbelt Rentals. Sunbelt Rentals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ashtead Group£10.86B2.03£1.93B£330.7016.11
Sunbelt Rentals£11.15B1.83N/A£315.0015.83

Summary

Ashtead Group beats Sunbelt Rentals on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunbelt Rentals compare to Diploma?

Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) and Diploma (LON:DPLM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Sunbelt Rentals had 1 more articles in the media than Diploma. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sunbelt Rentals and 1 mentions for Diploma. Diploma's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Sunbelt Rentals' score of 0.00 indicating that Diploma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Diploma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diploma has a net margin of 9.42% compared to Sunbelt Rentals' net margin of 0.00%. Diploma's return on equity of 18.55% beat Sunbelt Rentals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunbelt RentalsN/A N/A N/A
Diploma 9.42%18.55%8.32%

68.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Diploma shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Diploma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunbelt Rentals currently has a consensus price target of GBX 5,800, suggesting a potential upside of 16.28%. Diploma has a consensus price target of GBX 7,400, suggesting a potential upside of 2.71%. Given Sunbelt Rentals' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Sunbelt Rentals is more favorable than Diploma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Diploma
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Diploma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sunbelt Rentals. Sunbelt Rentals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diploma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunbelt Rentals£11.15B1.83N/A£315.0015.83
Diploma£1.65B5.87£115.40M£140.8051.17

Summary

Diploma beats Sunbelt Rentals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunbelt Rentals compare to RS Group?

RS Group (LON:RS1) and Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Sunbelt Rentals had 1 more articles in the media than RS Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sunbelt Rentals and 1 mentions for RS Group. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sunbelt Rentals'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RS Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RS Group has a net margin of 5.62% compared to Sunbelt Rentals' net margin of 0.00%. RS Group's return on equity of 11.55% beat Sunbelt Rentals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RS Group5.62% 11.55% 6.58%
Sunbelt Rentals N/A N/A N/A

RS Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 696.25, indicating a potential downside of 5.53%. Sunbelt Rentals has a consensus price target of GBX 5,800, indicating a potential upside of 16.28%. Given Sunbelt Rentals' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sunbelt Rentals is more favorable than RS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

RS Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sunbelt Rentals. Sunbelt Rentals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RS Group£2.88B1.20£181.90M£34.5021.36
Sunbelt Rentals£11.15B1.83N/A£315.0015.83

71.6% of RS Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of RS Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RS Group beats Sunbelt Rentals on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunbelt Rentals compare to Grafton Group?

Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) and Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Grafton Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sunbelt Rentals. Grafton Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunbelt Rentals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grafton Group£2.52B0.92£127.90M£91.5310.92
Sunbelt Rentals£11.15B1.83N/A£315.0015.83

Grafton Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,825, indicating a potential upside of 182.73%. Sunbelt Rentals has a consensus target price of GBX 5,800, indicating a potential upside of 16.28%. Given Grafton Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Grafton Group is more favorable than Sunbelt Rentals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Grafton Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Sunbelt Rentals' net margin of 0.00%. Grafton Group's return on equity of 8.38% beat Sunbelt Rentals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grafton Group5.42% 8.38% 3.60%
Sunbelt Rentals N/A N/A N/A

0.0% of Grafton Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Grafton Group had 2 more articles in the media than Sunbelt Rentals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Grafton Group and 2 mentions for Sunbelt Rentals. Grafton Group's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Sunbelt Rentals' score of 0.00 indicating that Grafton Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grafton Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Grafton Group beats Sunbelt Rentals on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sunbelt Rentals compare to Aggreko?

Aggreko (LON:AGK) and Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Sunbelt Rentals has a consensus target price of GBX 5,800, suggesting a potential upside of 16.28%. Given Sunbelt Rentals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sunbelt Rentals is more favorable than Aggreko.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aggreko
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Aggreko is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunbelt Rentals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aggreko£1.36B0.00N/A-£43.50N/A
Sunbelt Rentals£11.15B1.83N/A£315.0015.83

68.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AggrekoN/A N/A N/A
Sunbelt Rentals N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Sunbelt Rentals had 2 more articles in the media than Aggreko. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sunbelt Rentals and 0 mentions for Aggreko. Aggreko's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sunbelt Rentals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aggreko Neutral
Sunbelt Rentals Neutral

Summary

Sunbelt Rentals beats Aggreko on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sunbelt Rentals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SUNB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SUNB vs. The Competition

MetricSunbelt RentalsTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£20.45B£9.16B£10.32B£2.90B
Dividend Yield4.23%3.43%97.16%6.18%
P/E Ratio15.8327.1926.02364.45
Price / Sales1.8322.88409.5883,779.84
Price / CashN/A48.3223.8127.89
Price / BookN/A3.164.576.91
Net IncomeN/A£375.39M£611.42M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-6.94%-2.30%-2.29%-0.55%
1 Month Performance-8.88%-1.00%-0.85%2.35%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.54%10.22%22.27%

Sunbelt Rentals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SUNB
Sunbelt Rentals
1.5511 of 5 stars
GBX 4,988
-0.3%
GBX 5,800
+16.3%
N/A£20.45B£11.15B15.83N/A
AHT
Ashtead Group
1.0112 of 5 stars
GBX 5,326
0.0%
GBX 5,100
-4.2%
-1.3%£22.10B£10.86B16.11120
DPLM
Diploma
1.566 of 5 stars
GBX 7,330
+0.5%
GBX 7,400
+1.0%
+32.5%£9.83B£1.65B52.063,500
RS1
RS Group
1.0801 of 5 stars
GBX 756.50
+0.7%
GBX 696.25
-8.0%
+33.2%£3.56B£2.88B21.936,500
GFTU
Grafton Group
3.6086 of 5 stars
GBX 1,041.80
+0.4%
GBX 2,825
+171.2%
+18.5%£2.41B£2.52B11.389,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SUNB) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners