Free Trial

Trifast (TRI) Competitors

Trifast logo
GBX 86 -1.00 (-1.15%)
As of 12:38 PM Eastern

TRI vs. AVG, RNO, SOM, CGS, and LOAD

Should you buy Trifast stock or one of its competitors? Trifast's main competitors and comparable companies include Avingtrans (AVG), Renold (RNO), Somero Enterprises (SOM), Castings (CGS), and Crestchic (LOAD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Trifast compare to Avingtrans?

Trifast (LON:TRI) and Avingtrans (LON:AVG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Avingtrans pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avingtrans pays out 26.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Trifast is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Trifast's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Avingtrans'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Trifast Neutral
Avingtrans Neutral

31.9% of Trifast shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Avingtrans shares are held by institutional investors. 24.5% of Trifast shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Avingtrans shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Avingtrans has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avingtrans, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trifast£208.37M0.56-£4.55M-£0.73N/A
Avingtrans£163.34M1.71£3.46M£19.1039.66

Trifast currently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential upside of 60.92%. Given Trifast's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Trifast is more favorable than Avingtrans.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avingtrans
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Avingtrans has a net margin of 4.13% compared to Trifast's net margin of -0.47%. Avingtrans' return on equity of 5.57% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trifast-0.47% -0.82% 2.47%
Avingtrans 4.13%5.57%2.06%

Trifast has a beta of 0.691, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avingtrans has a beta of 0.566, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Trifast beats Avingtrans on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trifast compare to Renold?

Renold (LON:RNO) and Trifast (LON:TRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Renold has a net margin of 6.16% compared to Trifast's net margin of -0.47%. Renold's return on equity of 25.68% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renold6.16% 25.68% 6.89%
Trifast -0.47%-0.82%2.47%

Renold pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Renold pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Trifast is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Trifast has a consensus price target of GBX 140, suggesting a potential upside of 60.92%. Given Trifast's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trifast is more favorable than Renold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Renold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Renold's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trifast'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Renold Neutral
Trifast Neutral

Renold has higher revenue and earnings than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Renold, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renold£245.10M0.66£19.85M£6.6012.39
Trifast£208.37M0.56-£4.55M-£0.73N/A

48.7% of Renold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Trifast shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Renold shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Trifast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Renold has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trifast has a beta of 0.691, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Renold beats Trifast on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trifast compare to Somero Enterprises?

Somero Enterprises (LON:SOM) and Trifast (LON:TRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Somero Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Somero Enterprises pays out 41.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Somero Enterprises had 2 more articles in the media than Trifast. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Somero Enterprises and 0 mentions for Trifast. Somero Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Trifast's score of 0.00 indicating that Somero Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Somero Enterprises Positive
Trifast Neutral

Trifast has a consensus target price of GBX 140, suggesting a potential upside of 60.92%. Given Trifast's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Trifast is more favorable than Somero Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Somero Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

20.6% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Trifast shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Somero Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Trifast shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Somero Enterprises has a beta of 0.591, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trifast has a beta of 0.691, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Somero Enterprises has a net margin of 14.64% compared to Trifast's net margin of -0.47%. Somero Enterprises' return on equity of 17.68% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Somero Enterprises14.64% 17.68% 19.35%
Trifast -0.47%-0.82%2.47%

Somero Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Somero Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Somero Enterprises£97.70M1.40£29.27M£25.0010.56
Trifast£208.37M0.56-£4.55M-£0.73N/A

Summary

Somero Enterprises beats Trifast on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trifast compare to Castings?

Trifast (LON:TRI) and Castings (LON:CGS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Castings has a net margin of 4.36% compared to Trifast's net margin of -0.47%. Castings' return on equity of 5.98% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trifast-0.47% -0.82% 2.47%
Castings 4.36%5.98%7.09%

31.9% of Trifast shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.1% of Castings shares are held by institutional investors. 24.5% of Trifast shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Castings shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Castings has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trifast£208.37M0.56-£4.55M-£0.73N/A
Castings£173.23M0.72£16.81M£17.2516.64

In the previous week, Trifast's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Castings'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Trifast Neutral
Castings Neutral

Trifast currently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, suggesting a potential upside of 60.92%. Castings has a consensus target price of GBX 390, suggesting a potential upside of 35.89%. Given Trifast's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Trifast is more favorable than Castings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Castings pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.4%. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Castings pays out 106.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Trifast has a beta of 0.691, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Castings has a beta of 0.437, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Castings beats Trifast on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trifast compare to Crestchic?

Crestchic (LON:LOAD) and Trifast (LON:TRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

73.3% of Crestchic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.9% of Trifast shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.5% of Crestchic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Trifast shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Trifast has a net margin of -0.47% compared to Crestchic's net margin of -4.95%. Crestchic's return on equity of 18.18% beat Trifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crestchic-4.95% 18.18% 8.17%
Trifast -0.47%-0.82%2.47%

Crestchic pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Trifast pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Crestchic pays out 1,176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Trifast pays out -246.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trifast is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Trifast has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential upside of 60.92%. Given Trifast's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trifast is more favorable than Crestchic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crestchic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Trifast
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Crestchic's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trifast'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crestchic Neutral
Trifast Neutral

Crestchic has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trifast has a beta of 0.691, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Crestchic has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Trifast. Trifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crestchic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crestchic£34.97M0.00£4.86M£0.17N/A
Trifast£208.37M0.56-£4.55M-£0.73N/A

Summary

Trifast beats Crestchic on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Trifast News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRI vs. The Competition

MetricTrifastMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£116.14M£10.88B£10.17B£2.81B
Dividend Yield2.18%2.33%96.64%6.27%
P/E Ratio-117.8120.7426.63367.18
Price / Sales0.56691.15374.4388,398.87
Price / Cash2.7523.0723.9227.87
Price / Book0.934.264.737.17
Net Income-£4.55M£375.76M£614.62M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.18%-0.98%-1.32%0.12%
1 Month Performance3.29%-1.83%-2.90%-0.40%
1 Year Performance7.23%5.53%3.42%22.74%

Trifast Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRI
Trifast
1.8828 of 5 stars
GBX 86
-1.1%
GBX 140
+62.8%
+8.5%£116.14M£208.37MN/A24,400
AVG
Avingtrans
N/AGBX 751
+0.1%
N/A+51.1%£277.35M£163.34M39.32732
RNO
Renold
N/AGBX 81.80
flat
N/A+0.5%£162.96M£245.10M12.391,824
SOM
Somero Enterprises
N/AGBX 263
flat
N/A+12.2%£135.82M£97.70M10.52216
CGS
Castings
3.4893 of 5 stars
GBX 287
+5.9%
GBX 390
+35.9%
+16.7%£124.78M£173.23M16.641,251

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TRI) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners