Free Trial

URU Metals (URU) Competitors

URU Metals logo
GBX 6.15 +0.20 (+3.36%)
As of 11:43 AM Eastern

URU vs. KDNC, CLA, GWMO, MET1, and POW

Should you buy URU Metals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares URU Metals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with URU Metals include Cadence Minerals (KDNC), Celsius Resources (CLA), Great Western Mining (GWMO), Metals One (MET1), and Power Metal Resources (POW). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does URU Metals compare to Cadence Minerals?

URU Metals (LON:URU) and Cadence Minerals (LON:KDNC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

URU Metals has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadence Minerals has a beta of 1.861, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Cadence Minerals has a net margin of 134.07% compared to URU Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Cadence Minerals' return on equity of -9.71% beat URU Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
URU MetalsN/A -42.52% -16.40%
Cadence Minerals 134.07%-9.71%-3.99%

0.0% of URU Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 65.0% of URU Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Cadence Minerals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, URU Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Cadence Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for URU Metals and 0 mentions for Cadence Minerals. URU Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cadence Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
URU Metals Neutral
Cadence Minerals Neutral

Cadence Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than URU Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
URU MetalsN/AN/A-£4.64M£2.003.08
Cadence MineralsN/AN/A-£5.72M-£0.55N/A

Summary

URU Metals beats Cadence Minerals on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does URU Metals compare to Celsius Resources?

URU Metals (LON:URU) and Celsius Resources (LON:CLA) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

0.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.5% of Celsius Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

URU Metals has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celsius Resources has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Celsius Resources has higher revenue and earnings than URU Metals. Celsius Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than URU Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
URU MetalsN/AN/A-£4.64M£2.003.08
Celsius Resources£647.0027,307.81-£2.33M-£0.06N/A

Celsius Resources' return on equity of -7.35% beat URU Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
URU MetalsN/A -42.52% -16.40%
Celsius Resources N/A -7.35%-4.41%

In the previous week, URU Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Celsius Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for URU Metals and 0 mentions for Celsius Resources. URU Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Celsius Resources' score of -1.01 indicating that URU Metals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
URU Metals Neutral
Celsius Resources Negative

Summary

Celsius Resources beats URU Metals on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does URU Metals compare to Great Western Mining?

Great Western Mining (LON:GWMO) and URU Metals (LON:URU) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

5.8% of Great Western Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.6% of Great Western Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 65.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Great Western Mining has a beta of 0.19, meaning that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, URU Metals has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Great Western Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than URU Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Great Western MiningN/AN/AN/A-£2.85N/A
URU MetalsN/AN/A-£4.64M£2.003.08

Great Western Mining's return on equity of -9.48% beat URU Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Great Western MiningN/A -9.48% -5.92%
URU Metals N/A -42.52%-16.40%

In the previous week, Great Western Mining had 1 more articles in the media than URU Metals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Great Western Mining and 1 mentions for URU Metals. Great Western Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat URU Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Great Western Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Great Western Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
URU Metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Great Western Mining beats URU Metals on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does URU Metals compare to Metals One?

Metals One (LON:MET1) and URU Metals (LON:URU) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

1.2% of Metals One shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Metals One shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 65.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Metals One is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than URU Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A
URU MetalsN/AN/A-£4.64M£2.003.08

Metals One's return on equity of -2.94% beat URU Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metals OneN/A -2.94% -112.94%
URU Metals N/A -42.52%-16.40%

In the previous week, Metals One and Metals One both had 1 articles in the media. Metals One's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat URU Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Metals One is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Metals One
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
URU Metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Metals One and URU Metals tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does URU Metals compare to Power Metal Resources?

Power Metal Resources (LON:POW) and URU Metals (LON:URU) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, URU Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Power Metal Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for URU Metals and 0 mentions for Power Metal Resources. Power Metal Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled URU Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Power Metal Resources Neutral
URU Metals Neutral

Power Metal Resources has a beta of 0.326, suggesting that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, URU Metals has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Power Metal Resources has higher revenue and earnings than URU Metals. URU Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Power Metal Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Power Metal Resources£526K27.58N/A£1.319.81
URU MetalsN/AN/A-£4.64M£2.003.08

50.8% of Power Metal Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 57.3% of Power Metal Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 65.0% of URU Metals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Power Metal Resources has a net margin of 576.43% compared to URU Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Power Metal Resources' return on equity of 18.19% beat URU Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Power Metal Resources576.43% 18.19% -12.56%
URU Metals N/A -42.52%-16.40%

Summary

Power Metal Resources beats URU Metals on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get URU Metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for URU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding URU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

URU vs. The Competition

MetricURU MetalsOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.96M£1.66B£4.97B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.08%6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio3.0831.3823.72366.15
Price / SalesN/A61,327.637,251.9088,429.84
Price / Cash1.4724.6327.6527.89
Price / Book-0.025.757.007.74
Net Income-£4.64M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.68%2.70%1.94%0.82%
1 Month Performance0.65%4.88%2.55%2.78%
1 Year Performance40.41%132.45%86.18%87.90%

URU Metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
URU
URU Metals
N/AGBX 6.15
+3.4%
N/A+46.2%£5.96MN/A3.08N/A
KDNC
Cadence Minerals
N/AGBX 5.60
+1.8%
N/A+333.5%£22.36MN/AN/A6
CLA
Celsius Resources
N/AGBX 0.43
-6.5%
N/A+55.9%£15.99M£647.00N/AN/A
GWMO
Great Western Mining
N/AGBX 3.85
+10.0%
N/A+177.1%£15.86MN/AN/A9
MET1
Metals One
N/AGBX 1.50
-1.3%
N/A-96.7%£15.82MN/AN/A3

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:URU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners