Free Trial

Glencore (GLEN) Competitors

Glencore logo
GBX 573.80 -22.10 (-3.71%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

GLEN vs. BHP, RIO, AAL, S32, and ADT1

Should you buy Glencore stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Glencore with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Glencore include BHP Group (BHP), Rio Tinto Group (RIO), Anglo American (AAL), South32 (S32), and Adriatic Metals (ADT1). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Glencore compare to BHP Group?

BHP Group (LON:BHP) and Glencore (LON:GLEN) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

BHP Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,462.50, indicating a potential downside of 22.22%. Glencore has a consensus price target of GBX 534, indicating a potential downside of 6.94%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Glencore is more favorable than BHP Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BHP Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

BHP Group has a net margin of 18.98% compared to Glencore's net margin of 0.15%. BHP Group's return on equity of 21.41% beat Glencore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BHP Group18.98% 21.41% 13.98%
Glencore 0.15%0.96%2.54%

BHP Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Glencore. BHP Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BHP Group£53.99B2.98£9.92B£201.3015.73
Glencore£247.54B0.27-£682.18M£3.00191.27

BHP Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 109.21 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Glencore pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. BHP Group pays out 54.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Glencore pays out 335.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. BHP Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

36.2% of BHP Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Glencore shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of BHP Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Glencore shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BHP Group has a beta of 0.797, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glencore has a beta of 0.527, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, BHP Group had 5 more articles in the media than Glencore. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for BHP Group and 2 mentions for Glencore. BHP Group's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Glencore's score of 0.38 indicating that BHP Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BHP Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Glencore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

BHP Group beats Glencore on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glencore compare to Rio Tinto Group?

Glencore (LON:GLEN) and Rio Tinto Group (LON:RIO) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Glencore currently has a consensus price target of GBX 534, indicating a potential downside of 6.94%. Rio Tinto Group has a consensus price target of GBX 6,860, indicating a potential downside of 11.67%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Glencore is more favorable than Rio Tinto Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Rio Tinto Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Rio Tinto Group has a net margin of 17.29% compared to Glencore's net margin of 0.15%. Rio Tinto Group's return on equity of 16.59% beat Glencore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glencore0.15% 0.96% 2.54%
Rio Tinto Group 17.29%16.59%9.23%

Rio Tinto Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Glencore. Rio Tinto Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glencore£247.54B0.27-£682.18M£3.00191.27
Rio Tinto Group£57.64B2.19£13.82B£608.4012.76

Glencore pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Rio Tinto Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 368.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Glencore pays out 335.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rio Tinto Group pays out 60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rio Tinto Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

53.0% of Glencore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.6% of Rio Tinto Group shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Glencore shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Rio Tinto Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Glencore has a beta of 0.527, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio Tinto Group has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rio Tinto Group had 1 more articles in the media than Glencore. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rio Tinto Group and 2 mentions for Glencore. Glencore's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Rio Tinto Group's score of 0.36 indicating that Glencore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Glencore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rio Tinto Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Rio Tinto Group beats Glencore on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glencore compare to Anglo American?

Glencore (LON:GLEN) and Anglo American (LON:AAL) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

Glencore has a beta of 0.527, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anglo American has a beta of 0.963, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

53.0% of Glencore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Anglo American shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Glencore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Anglo American shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Glencore pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Anglo American pays an annual dividend of GBX 31.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Glencore pays out 335.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Anglo American pays out -9.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Glencore has higher revenue and earnings than Anglo American. Anglo American is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glencore£247.54B0.27-£682.18M£3.00191.27
Anglo American£18.55B2.17-£2.07B-£330.00N/A

In the previous week, Glencore had 2 more articles in the media than Anglo American. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glencore and 0 mentions for Anglo American. Glencore's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Anglo American's score of 0.00 indicating that Glencore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Glencore Neutral
Anglo American Neutral

Glencore presently has a consensus price target of GBX 534, indicating a potential downside of 6.94%. Anglo American has a consensus price target of GBX 3,125.71, indicating a potential downside of 16.84%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Glencore is more favorable than Anglo American.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Anglo American
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Glencore has a net margin of 0.15% compared to Anglo American's net margin of -20.20%. Glencore's return on equity of 0.96% beat Anglo American's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glencore0.15% 0.96% 2.54%
Anglo American -20.20%-20.10%5.94%

Summary

Glencore beats Anglo American on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glencore compare to South32?

Glencore (LON:GLEN) and South32 (LON:S32) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

South32 has a net margin of 5.31% compared to Glencore's net margin of 0.15%. South32's return on equity of 3.30% beat Glencore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glencore0.15% 0.96% 2.54%
South32 5.31%3.30%0.23%

Glencore presently has a consensus price target of GBX 534, indicating a potential downside of 6.94%. South32 has a consensus price target of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 8.32%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Glencore is more favorable than South32.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
South32
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

53.0% of Glencore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.2% of South32 shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Glencore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of South32 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

South32 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Glencore. South32 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glencore£247.54B0.27-£682.18M£3.00191.27
South32£5.71B1.75£100.01M£7.0031.94

In the previous week, Glencore had 1 more articles in the media than South32. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glencore and 1 mentions for South32. Glencore's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat South32's score of 0.00 indicating that Glencore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Glencore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
South32
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Glencore pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. South32 pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.93 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Glencore pays out 335.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. South32 pays out 84.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. South32 is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Glencore has a beta of 0.527, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, South32 has a beta of 0.704, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Glencore beats South32 on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glencore compare to Adriatic Metals?

Adriatic Metals (LON:ADT1) and Glencore (LON:GLEN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

1.1% of Adriatic Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Glencore shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of Adriatic Metals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Glencore shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Adriatic Metals has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glencore has a beta of 0.527, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Glencore has a net margin of 0.15% compared to Adriatic Metals' net margin of -226.54%. Glencore's return on equity of 0.96% beat Adriatic Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adriatic Metals-226.54% -48.31% -6.80%
Glencore 0.15%0.96%2.54%

Adriatic Metals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Glencore. Adriatic Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adriatic Metals£27.59M40.08-£68.31M-£13.26N/A
Glencore£247.54B0.27-£682.18M£3.00191.27

Adriatic Metals presently has a consensus price target of GBX 277, suggesting a potential downside of 13.44%. Glencore has a consensus price target of GBX 534, suggesting a potential downside of 6.94%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Glencore is more favorable than Adriatic Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adriatic Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Glencore had 2 more articles in the media than Adriatic Metals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glencore and 0 mentions for Adriatic Metals. Glencore's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Adriatic Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Glencore is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Adriatic Metals Neutral
Glencore Neutral

Summary

Glencore beats Adriatic Metals on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Glencore News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLEN vs. The Competition

MetricGlencoreOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£67.22B£1.59B£4.91B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.18%6.55%4.97%6.07%
P/E Ratio191.2730.9322.90365.90
Price / Sales0.2756,522.226,704.8088,029.24
Price / Cash24.5624.6327.3727.89
Price / Book1.875.346.847.74
Net Income-£682.18M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.88%-0.49%-1.11%0.21%
1 Month Performance3.03%2.33%0.13%1.56%
1 Year Performance113.50%129.78%81.79%77.95%

Glencore Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLEN
Glencore
1.2895 of 5 stars
GBX 573.80
-3.7%
GBX 534
-6.9%
+112.0%£67.22B£247.54B191.2783,426
BHP
BHP Group
1.6267 of 5 stars
GBX 3,084
-0.4%
GBX 2,462.50
-20.2%
+67.9%£156.69B£53.99B15.3238,962
RIO
Rio Tinto Group
1.9464 of 5 stars
GBX 7,704
-1.1%
GBX 6,860
-11.0%
+65.5%£125.28B£57.64B12.6657,000
AAL
Anglo American
0.5497 of 5 stars
GBX 3,849
+0.3%
GBX 3,125.71
-18.8%
+75.4%£41.24B£18.55BN/A129,700
S32
South32
0.5232 of 5 stars
GBX 222.60
-1.4%
GBX 205
-7.9%
+55.5%£9.97B£5.71B31.809,616

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GLEN) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners